Now announcing MTA winners...

by

1 comment

The Metrolina Theatre Association (MTA) Awards…better than the VMAs

mtaawards208.jpg

Spirit Square was the place to be last night; a red carpet led to a reception that led to the McGlohon Theatre, which was packed with members of the local theater community honoring and toasting to their craft.

I had the privilege of presenting several awards alongside the Observer’s Paid to Party Sarah Aarthun.

mtaawards108.jpg

The highlight of the show (in my opinion) was the performance of “Small Town Girl” by Debbie from Debbie Does Dallas. Upon meeting her, for the first time in my life, I was star struck.

It was a sincere honor to contribute to rewarding people for adding culture to Charlotte.

Such as….. (drum roll please)

COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY

Outstanding Production

Urinetown: The Musical – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor –Male

Jonathan Caudill (Officer Lockstock) Urinetown: The Musical – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Female

Candace Neal (Sunny Jacobs) The Exonerated – Catawba College

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Male

Michael Lasris (Major General) The Pirates of Penzance – Catawba College

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Female

Bettina Martin (Little Sally) Urinetown: The Musical – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

James Vesce Urinetown: The Musical – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Todd Wren Urinetown: The Musical – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Robert Croghan Urinetown: The Musical – UNC Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Anita Tripathi Easterling Urinetown: The Musical – UNC Charlotte

COMEDY

Outstanding Production

The Scene – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Male

Brian Robinson (Charlie) The Scene – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Female

Annette Gill (Mattie Rigsbee) Walking Across Egypt – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Male

Dave Blamy (Lewis) The Scene – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Female

Jorja Ursin (Anna) The Clean House – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Ann Marie Costa The Scene – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

Hallie Gray The Scene – Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design TIE

Jay Thomas Autobahn – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Elisheba Ittoop Surviving the Applewhites – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Courtney Burt Scott Surviving the Applewhites – Children’s Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Chris Timmons Much Ado About Nothing – Collaborative Arts

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Jay Thomas

Description: driving projections Autobahn – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Exemplary Performance/Element

Michel Simmons

Description: extended automotive design concept Autobahn – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

DRAMA

Outstanding Production

The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor –Male

Billy Ensley (Katurian) The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Female

Karen Abercrombie (Aunt Ester) Gem of the Ocean – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Male

Chip Decker (Michal) The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Female

Kim Watson Brooks (Black Mary) Gem of the Ocean – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Dennis Delamar The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Choreography

Christy Edney and Brenda Giraldo Limbo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Outstanding Lighting Design

Hallie Gray The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker Gem of the Ocean – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Myk Chambers The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Set Design

Stan Peal The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Drew Allison

Description: Giant Puppets and Shadow Puppets The Big Friendly Giant – Children's Theatre of Charlotte

MUSICAL

Outstanding Original Musical TIE

A Mad, Mad Madrigal – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

A Midsummer Night's Musical – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Production

Crazy for You – Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Male

Nic Bryan (Bobby Child) Crazy for You – Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Female

Susan Roberts Knowlson (Annie Oakley) Annie Get Your Gun – Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Male

Stan Peal (Bottom/Pyramus) A Midsummer Night's Musical – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Female

Amy Van Looy (Glinda the Good Witch of the North) The Wizard of Oz – Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo Performance

Stan Peal (The Minstrel) A Mad, Mad Madrigal – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Direction

James Yost Debbie Does Dallas: The Musical – BareBones Theatre Group

Outstanding Choreography

Eddie Mabry Crazy for You – Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

Drina Keen Crazy for You – Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre

Outstanding Musical Composition

Stan Peal A Mad, Mad Madrigal – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

Jayme Mellema The Wizard of Oz – Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Lighting Design

David M. Fillmore, Jr. The Wizard of Oz – Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Sound Design

Gary Sivak Schoolhouse Rock Live! – Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Costume Design

Robert Croghan Crazy for You – Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre

Outstanding Special Technical Effect TIE

Jeff Weeks

Description: tornado effects The Wizard of Oz – Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Drew Nowlin

Description: puppet design A Midsummer Night's Musical – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Exemplary Performance/Element

Sarah Watson

Description: Toto The Wizard of Oz – Children's Theatre of Charlotte

REGIONAL

Outstanding Production

Chicago – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Male

Hank West (Richard, Duke of Gloucester) Richard III – Shakespeare Carolina

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Female

Janet Brooks (Velma Kelly) Chicago – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Male

Ted Eltzroth (Amos Hart) Chicago – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Female

Carol Anne Hartman (Roxie Hart) Chicago – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Cameo Performance

Margaret Lackey (Veda) Dearly Departed – Old Courthouse Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Pamela Livingstone Chicago – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Lesia Kaye Chicago – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

Alice Lancaster Barlowe Chicago – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Rose F. Goodrich Chicago – Hickory Community Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Barbara Wesselman Little Women – The Musical - Davidson Community Players

Outstanding Set Design

David Blankenship Little Women – The Musical - Davidson Community Players

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

Ensemble

Description: Christmas carolers performing during scene changes A Christmas Carol – Rock Hill Community Theatre

SPECIAL EVENTS

Outstanding Production

Charlotte Squawks: Pleads the Fifth – Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor –Male

Kevin Campbell (Stage Manager/Scrooge) A Christmas Carol – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor – Female

Corlis Hayes (Sadie Delany) The Delany Sisters: First 100 Years – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Male

Alan England (Director, Marley, Ghost of Christmas Future) A Christmas Carol – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor – Female

Alyson King (various) Tarradiddle Travels – Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Outstanding Cameo Performance

Hank West and Jorja Ursin (Max & Norma) Just Do It - Judgment Night – Theatre Charlotte

Outstanding Direction

Corey Mitchell Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters’ First 100 Years – Theatre Charlotte

Other Exemplary Performance/Element TIE

Brian Kahn

Description: (book, lyrics, powerpoint design) - Charlotte Squawks: Pleads the Fifth - Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Drew Allison

Description: (distinctive voices and mannerisms of puppets) - The Emperor's New Clothes - Grey Seal Puppets

EXCEPTIONAL AWARDS

Emerging Artist

Quentin Talley

William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

Chris Timmons

Theatre Person of the Year

Douglas Young

Theatre Company of the Year

Actor’s Theatre of Charlotte

To be honest, there were so many local productions this year, I think everyone deserved an award… round of applause for all the nominees (cue to me clapping my hands in a circular motion).

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 

Add a comment