Arts » Performing Arts

Top arrivals & returns

CL's 21st Annual Charlotte Theater Awards

by

6 comments

Page 3 of 3

MUSICALS

Best Musical: Wildwood Flowers: The June Carter Cash Musical – N.C. Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Best Actor: James K. Flynn – Smoke on the Mountain (Burl)

Best Actress: Pamela Bob – Wildwood Flowers (June Carter)

Best Director: Alan Poindexter – The Wizard of Oz, The Christmas Doll

Best Conductor/Music Director: Drina Keen – Junie B. Jones & A Little Monkey Business, The Christmas Doll

Best Choreographer: Delia Neil – Go, Dog. Go!, The Wizard of Oz

Best Supporting Actress: Rebecca Cook Carter – South Pacific (Bloody Mary)

Best Supporting Actor: Vito Abate – South Pacific (Luther Billis)

THEATER CRAFTS

Best Costume Designer: Courtney Burt Scott – Junie B. Jones & A Little Monkey Business, The Wizard of Oz

Best Lighting Designer: Michael R. Simmons – The Pavilion, Dracula

Best Set Designer: Jayme Mellema – The Wizard of Oz

Best Sound Designer: Red Davies – Omnium Gatherum

Best Special Effects: Pete Wennerstrom and Peter Smeal – Go, Dog. Go! (Water Dogs, Sea Creature Puppets, Doggie Cars)

BEST ORIGINAL SHOW

Goddess and the Magdalene by Stan Peal – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

BEST ONE-PERSON SHOW

Drew Allison in Salsa Cinderella (Pepper Prince/Godmother Gazpacho, etc.)

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Caroline Bower – Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millie Dillimount), Children of Eden (Snake), The Wizard of Oz (Dorothy Gale), The Christmas Doll (Lucy Wolcott)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Purple Heart to Robbie Jaeger – Fine performances in three pitiful productions (Charlotte Squawks, Smokey Joe's Café, and Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings)

Continuing Studies in German Eccentricity to Scott Ripley – Hanging his grungy portrait of Hedwig in the Actor's Theatre revival of Hedwig and the Angry Inch beside his definitive Charlotte von Mahlsdorf in I Am My Own Wife

THEATER EVENT OF THE YEAR

Royal Shakespeare Company Residency – Davidson College

SWEET 16 FOR 2007

1. The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre

2. Mr. Marmalade – BareBones

3. Wildwood Flowers: The June Carter Cash Musical – N.C. Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

4. American Buffalo – CAST

5. The Clean House – Actor's Theatre

6. The Wizard of Oz – Children's Theatre

7. Goddess and the Magdalene – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

8. Thoroughly Modern Millie – CPCC Summer Theatre

9. The Christmas Doll – Children's Theatre

10. Omnium Gatherum – CAST

11. Go, Dog. Go! – Children's Theatre

12. The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Actor's Theatre

13. Orson's Shadow -- BareBones Theatre Group

14. The Sublet Experiment – Collaborative Arts

15. The Eight: Reindeer Monologues – Theatre 650/Actor's Theatre

16. Fiction – Collaborative Arts

DA BOMBS

1. Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings – CPCC Theatre

2. Charlotte Squawks: Fourth and Going for It – N.C. Blumenthal PAC

3. The Commedia Robin Hood – Children's Theatre

4. Dearly Beloved – CPCC Theatre

5. Smokey Joe's Café – Theatre Charlotte

Comments (6)

Showing 1-6 of 6

Add a comment
 

Add a comment