Music » Soundboard

This week's concert listings (Sept. 25-Oct. 1)

Recommendations include Malcolm Holcombe, Travis Tritt, Sarah Borges, more

comment

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Sept. 25

Blues/Roots/International

The Instigators (Comet Grill)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

An Indigo Life Fund Benefit f. Will "saxman" Smith (Evening Muse)

Country/Folk

Greensky Bluegrass, Swear and Shake (Visulite Theatre)

Jon Caneda (Village Tavern)

Open Mic (Hef's Bar & Grill/Blonde Lounge)

Open Mic w/ Zach Moss (Tommy's Pub)

Two Cent Redemption (Finz, Matthews)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

R&B Live (Studio Movie Grill EpiCentre)

Pop/Rock

Joe Buck Yourself, Viva Le Vox, The Fill Ins (Milestone)

Kill Matilda, Uh Huh Baby Yeah (Tommy's Pub)

Matt Perrone, Cameron Floyd (Double Door Inn)

Shiprocked (Snug Harbor)

The Steepwater Band (U.S. National Whitewater Center)

Stress Test (Jack Beagles)

Ultimate Micheal Jackson Band- Who's Bad (Rooftop 210)

Friday, Sept. 26

Blues/Roots/International

Dusty Grooves w. Shago Elizondo (Heist Brewery)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Leslie and Friends (Stonecrest Shopping Center)

Country/Folk

Chuck Johnson Duo (Big Ben British Pub)

Clint Black (Batte Center, Wingate University)

*Cory Branan, Sinners and Saints, Steve Gilbert, Ross Adams (Milestone)

Jeremy McComb (Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)

*Malcolm Holcombe (Evening Muse)

The Piedmont Boys with Tyler & The Little Mountain Band (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Stewart Mauldin (Anything's Possible, Mooresville)

*Travis Tritt (Coyote Joe's)

DJ/Electronic

Move (Crown Station Pub)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

NC Hip Hop Showcase f. Ben Phrases, Mista, Charmz, Whatdaliqread, RO (Crown Station Pub)

*Stranger Day, Ahuf, Famous Jason, JK the Reaper (Neighborhood Theatre)

Pop/Rock

Christopher Sanchez (Tommy's Pub)

Dead End Parking, Yaddatu (Double Door Inn)

Jen & Tonic (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

Jews & Catholics, Skullcollector (Snug Harbor)

Les Racquet (Evening Muse)

Messenger Down, Pyro, Ohio, Sunnyvale, Thanks to You (Tremont Music Hall)

Ollie Take Cover (Kennedy's)

Parodi Kings (Joe Hooper's)

Skid Row, 21st Century Goliath, Beyond the Fade (Amos' Southend)

Sundy Best (Chop Shop)

The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

Wicked Powers (RiRa Irish Pub)

Saturday, Sept. 27

Blues/Roots/International

Artists in the Round (Crown Station Pub)

Gene Gene and the Blues Machine (Bar Louie)

Noma Trio featuring Jill Dineen (Comet Grill)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Charlotte Symphony: Ben Folds (Belk Theater)

Leslie and Friends (Stonecrest Shopping Center)

Signature Saturdays (Vapiano)

Country/Folk

Jeremy McComb (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Jon Stickley Trio (U.S. National Whitewater Center)

Michelle Lewis (Mojos Pub and Grill, Cornelius)

Red June (Gaston County Public Library)

Scythian, Josh Daniel/Mark Schimick Project (Neighborhood Theatre)

Wood Brothers (McGlohon Theater)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Bassment at SIP (SIP)

Pop/Rock

Amy Broome (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

Camori, A Light Divided, Shadow of Myself, Fire Marshal BIll (Tremont Music Hall)

Dirty South Revolutionaries, Dollar Signs, Cop Graves, The Seduction, Turd Cutter (Milestone)

Fly Golden Eagle, Coal Men (Double Door Inn)

Mama's Love (Visulite Theatre)

Matt Stratford Duo (RiRa Irish Pub)

Mother's Finest, Fuse, Heart Brigade (Amos' Southend)

*Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line, Brushy Rides (Evening Muse)

One Direction, Five Seconds of Summer (PNC Music Pavilion)

Rockin' for a Cure f. Simplified (Chop Shop)

*Sarah Borges, Girls Guns and Glory (Evening Muse)

The Woggles, Temperance League, Modern Primitives (Snug Harbor)

Sunday, Sept. 28

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

29th Annual Celebration of Music in Worship (Providence Baptist Church)

Country/Folk

Bluegrass Jam w/ Greg Clarke (Tommy's Pub)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)

Tank, Vibes (Neighborhood Theatre)

Pop/Rock

*Drunk in a Dumpster, HU/LK, No Anger Control (Snug Harbor)

One Direction, Five Seconds of Summer (PNC Music Pavilion)

Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Yacht Rock Revue (The Fillmore)

Monday, Sept. 29

Country/Folk

Find Your Muse Open Mic f. Wilhelm Brothers (Evening Muse)

Max Garcia Conover (Crown Station Pub)

Open Mic w/ 3 Piece Bucket (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Knocturnal (Snug Harbor)

Pop/Rock

The Monday Night All Stars (Double Door Inn)

SIN Best of the 80's (Comet Grill)

Tuesday, Sept. 30

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk

Aaron Denver Crites, Phil Lomac (Snug Harbor)

Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)

Open Mic w/ Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Lil Dicky, DJ Omega (Neighborhood Theatre)

My Brightest Diamond at Visulite Theatre on Sept. 30.
  • My Brightest Diamond at Visulite Theatre on Sept. 30.

Pop/Rock

Charli XCX, Elliphant, Femme (Amos' Southend)

Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

My Brightest Diamond, Doe Paoro (Visulite Theatre)

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Country/Folk

Open Mic (Comet Grill)

Tosco House Party (Evening Muse)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Pop Life (Phoenix)

Pop/Rock

Chalkies, Late Bloomer, Southside Punx (Snug Harbor)

King Brothers, Hans Condor (Milestone)

Waylon Speed (Visulite Theatre)

Add a comment