Music » Soundboard

This week's concert listings (June 6-June 12)

Recommendations include Emily Lynch, Jesse y Joy, Langhorne Slim, more

comment

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, June 6

Blues/Roots/International

Blues and More... (Wet Willie's)

Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)

Bill Hanna's Vintage Dance Band (Grand Central Events)

Country/Folk

Alice Costanza (Comet Grill)

*Emily Lynch, Finnegan Bell (Evening Muse)

Open Mic (Hef's Bar & Grill/Blonde Lounge)

Open Mic & Writers night (SouthSiders, Waxhaw)

Open Mic Night f. Mo-Brines (Speakeasy Alehouse, Concord)

Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)

DJ/Electronic

Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)

Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))

Katwalk f. Jaws, Sved, Danny B (Dharma Lounge)

Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)

Scott Weaver presents Shiprocked (Snug Harbor)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

50/Fifty Productions (Crown Station Pub)

Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)

Touch One Thursdays f/ DJ Double A (Wine Up)

Pop/Rock

Aaron Carter, Alexis Babini, Alexander Cardinale (Amos' Southend)

Hobex (Double Door Inn)

Leadville Social Club (The Saloon)

*Screaming Females, Late Bloomer, Solar Cat (Milestone)

Stress Test (Jack Beagles)

Walter (Villa Antonio)

Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

Friday, June 7

Blues/Roots/International

Brandon Santini (Double Door Inn)

*Jesse y Joy, La Santa Cecilia (Neighborhood Theatre)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Southside Rhythm (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

Country/Folk

*Brad Paisley w/ Chris Young and Lee Brice (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)

Pickin' & Grinnin', Red Face, The Pistoleros (SouthSiders, Waxhaw)

The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic

Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))

DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)

*Drop It f. Krewella, Le Castle Vania (The Fillmore)

EVOLVE w/ Dj McClellan (Crown Station Pub)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Leslie & Friends Trio (Nana's Uptown Restaurant)

Signature Soundz (Delta's Restaurant)

Pop/Rock

Adhesive, Smackdown, Bloody Sabbath, Ruckus (Amos' Southend)

The Bloodworth Project (Firewater 110, Rock Hill)

*AMFMs, The Fill Ins, No Anger Control, The Ghost of Saturday Nite (Tremont Music Hall)

Ghosts of Bannockburn (Galway Hooker, Cornelius)

Hipshack (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Mama's Love, Antique Firearms (Visulite Theatre)

Modern English (N.C. Music Factory)

Recess Fest Party (Snug Harbor)

*Stephen Kellogg, Milow (Evening Muse)

Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

The Traffic Jam Band (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Tyler Brown, Replicas, Patrick McFall (The Saloon)

Walter (Villa Antonio)

Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Langhorne Slim @ The Fillmore, 6.8.13
  • Langhorne Slim @ The Fillmore, 6.8.13

Saturday, June 8

Blues/Roots/International

Donna Duncan Band (Comet Grill)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Big Mammas House of Burlesque (Visulite Theatre)

Freeport Jazz (Delta's Restaurant)

Keith Henderson (Don Gibson Theatre, Shelby)

Country/Folk

Will Dailey, Tom McBride (Evening Muse)

DJ/Electronic

DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)

Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)

Purgatory 52: S&M Superheroes 3 (Amos' Southend)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

College Night with China Bulls (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)

Sonny Skyzz, The Rainmakers (SouthSiders, Waxhaw)

Southern.Fresh.Intelligent (Crown Station Pub)

Pop/Rock

Alex Christie and the Mystery, Radiohayes (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))

*Bakalao Stars, Smoking Chambers (Evening Muse)

De-evolutionaries, The Dunder Chiefs (Firewater 110, Rock Hill)

*Hooterfest f. Tattermask, Shot Silk, Luna's Lament, Butterfly Corpse, A Light Divided, If You Swim, Sy Arden, Forgive Me Not (Chop Shop)

Jessta James, Ryan Brooks, DJ J Good (The Saloon)

Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

*Langhorne Slim, Matrimony (The Fillmore)

Mac Fowler & Company (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Michael Tracy Band, Joe Davis (Double Door Inn)

Mysteriarch, Abyssion, Vorgum, Hunter's Ground, Helgardh, Heron (Tremont Music Hall)

Robin B, Jimmy Fallon (George Pappas' Park Lanes)

Smokin (Sylvia Theatre, York)

*Samuel L Jackson, Sub X, No Anger Control, Insubordination, Pinko (Milestone)

Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

*Zodiac Party (Snug Harbor)

Sunday, June 9

Blues/Roots/International

The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)

Earth, Wind & Fire (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)

*PJ Morton (Double Door Inn)

Sunday Sound Sensations (Ultra Lounge)

Pop/Rock

I'm Fine, Vapo-Rats, Speedboozer, Bad Ideas, The Bleeding Twats (Milestone)

Ivan & Alyosha (Stage Door Theater)

Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, June 10

Blues/Roots/International

The Monday Night All Stars (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Monday Jazz Jam (Poor Richard's Book Shoppe)

SIN Best of the 80's (Comet Grill)

Country/Folk

Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

Open Mic w/ 3 Piece Buckett (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

DJ/Electronic

Knocturnal (Snug Harbor)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Solid Gold Mondays with DJ Elon Shomaker (Growlers Pourhouse)

Pop/Rock

*Charli XCX, Little Daylight, Kitty Pryde (Visulite Theatre)

*Iceage, Lower, Stepdad SS (Milestone)

Jam with Cookie (Wet Willie's)

Find Your Muse f. Melodies Curse (Evening Muse)

Tuesday, June 11

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Harvey Cummings (Delta's Restaurant)

Country/Folk

Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)

Country Tuesday Free. (Snug Harbor)

Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)

Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)

Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)

Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)

Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)

Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Keen Society, Toby Richardson (The Saloon)

Pop/Rock

Beer Cocktails w/ Mike Waters, Stacey Leazer (Heist Brewery)

Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

The Technicolors, The Catch Fire (Evening Muse)

Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Wednesday, June 12

Blues/Roots/International

Tim Cook Band (SouthSiders, Waxhaw)

Country/Folk

Dixie Moon (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Open Mic Night f. HL Ruth (Lil Robert's Place, Concord)

Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)

Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)

Whiskey Wednesday w/ Nick Shaw (Heist Brewery)

DJ/Electronic

BangBang (Dharma Lounge)

Ladies Night w/ Out of the Blue (Coyote Joe's)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Pop Life (Republic at District 300)

Tamia (McGlohon Theater)

Pop/Rock

A Brighter Life, Count to Four, Take the Fall (Chop Shop)

Cheap Girls, Make Do and Mend, Diamond Youth, Old Flings (Milestone)

Open Jam Session w/ Of Good Nature (Volume Lounge)

Purity Ring (Amos' Southend)

Stamper, Nomadic Rock (The Saloon)

Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

*Valient Thorr, Gypsyhawk, Ramming Speed, Vulture (Tremont Music Hall)

Walter (Villa Antonio)

Add a comment