Music » Soundboard

This week's concert listings (July 26-Aug. 1)

Rock on, Charlotte

comment
** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, July 26

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Ben Gatlin (Wet Willie's)
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Caleb Davis (Leroy Fox)
Jason Aldean, Luke Bryan, Rachel Farley, DJ Silver (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
Jonesalee (Pewter Rose)
• Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, David Wax Museum (Knight Theater)
Katie Basden (The Saloon)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Train Wrecks, Justin Fedor (Evening Muse)
Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

DJ/Electronic
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
• Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
• Big Daddy Kane, Annie Adams (Sunset Club)
Boondox, Cousin Cleetus, Chop Shop, 403 Mob, Toxic (Tremont Music Hall)

Pop/Rock
Falling Through April (Strike City)
I'm Fine, Fever Hymns, Chain Link Stains, Such Mad Hope, Rational Anthem (Milestone)
Junque Gallery, Chris Sanchez (Double Door Inn)
• Localpalooza: Case Federal and The Agents, Dangerous Daze, Dr. Cirkustein, Hectorina, The Malcontents (Amos' Southend)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar, Cornelius)
• Recess Fest: Battlin Bobby Childers, Blossoms (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Train, Mat Kearney (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Whitewater River Jam f. Actual Proof (U.S. National Whitewater Center)

Friday, July 27

Blues/Roots/International
Gigi Dover & The Big Love (Double Door Inn)
Horsefly (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Leslie & Rico Duo (Terrace Cafe Ballantyne)

Country/Folk
Caleb Davis (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)
Erik Smallwood (Leroy Fox)
Southwood (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Wicked Powers, Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove W/ DJ Festivus (Davinci's)
Alloy (Chop Shop)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Shake it Charlotte: DJ eMonei, DJ Linoge, DJ Kaotika, DJ Erock, The Local Traumatic (Tremont Music Hall)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
• Childish Gambino (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)

Pop/Rock
Cookie (Wet Willie's)
Cosmic Charlie (Visulite Theatre)
David & Harrella (Bathtub Gin, Mooresville)
Donna the Buffalo, Billy Jones and the Pocket, Rusty Knox Band, Brett Morton Project, BlueFiveOne, WEaker Captain, Morning Brigade, Golden Boy, Something Clever, True Life (Barnstock, Huntersville)
The Lowdown Band (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Moonshine Racers Free. (Rural Hill, Huntersville)
Nickelback, Bush, My Darkest Days (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
Patrick McKenna (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Peace and Love (Fanz Sports Grill)
• Recess Fest: Black Congo NC, Weekenders, Pan, Coma Cinema, Little Bull Lee, Those Lavender Whales, Nicholas & The Human Race (Snug Harbor)
• Recess Fest: Planet Piss, Torch Runner, Nailbiter, Gore Gore Luchadores, Burglar Fucker, Richard Parker, Narratives (Milestone)
• Recess Fest f. Secret Hospital, Hungry Girl, Home Wreckers, My Captain (Tommy's Pub)
A Road Eternal, Dirty South Revolutionaries, Dixie Deathwish, Dig Ur Grave, 1st Soldiers (Amos' Southend)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Sweatin' Bullets (Friends Sports Bar and Grill, Belmont)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Saturday, July 28

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Huntersville)

Country/Folk
• Alison Krauss & Union Station, Jerry Douglas (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)
Brandon Sides (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Erik Smallwood (Leroy Fox)
Gunnar Creek Show (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Matt Minchew, Frankie Gene (The Speakeasy Alehouse, Concord)

DJ/Electronic

DJ Price, DJ Payne, DJ Fraker (Milestone)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (Gridiron, Steele Creek, Steele Creek)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Terence Young (Fanz Sports Grill)

Pop/Rock
• Antiseen, Flat Tires, Rory Kelly (Tremont Music Hall)
Case Federal and The Agents, Side by Side (Chop Shop)
Crashbox (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
David & Harrella (Mickey & Mooch, Huntersville)
Jon Lindsay, Old Milwaukee, Caleb Caudle & The Bayonets (Visulite Theatre)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Masterjaxx, Brody and Choch, Chasing Pedestrians, Sugar Glyder, War Hands, Stoney Creek Boys, Vanished Frontier, Business People, Keaton Lange, D&D Sluggers, Atlas Road Crew (Barnstock, Huntersville)
Rainbow Danger Club from Shanghai (Evening Muse)
• Recess Fest: Overmountain Men, 2013 Wolves, Scowl Brown, Jeremiah & The Howling Owls, Kill Your Mules (Snug Harbor)
• Recess Fest: Paint Fumes, Slamming Door Orchestra, Chemical Peel, Cloud Becomes Your Hand (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Ride the Lightning: The Ultimate Metallica Tribute, Beyond the Fade (Amos' Southend)
Sauce (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Soakin' Wet (Onemor Bar & Grill, Concord)
The Spongetones (Double Door Inn)

Sunday, July 29

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)
Sai Musiq Jazz Series Feat. John Shaughnessy (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Trip Rogers (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)

DJ/Electronic
Boombox (Neighborhood Theatre)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)

Pop/Rock
• Recess Fest Feat. Archers of Loaf, Pain and Panic, Moral Void, Punch, Young And In The Way, Andy the Doorbum, 25 Minutes To Go, Minority Party, Yardwork (Tremont Music Hall)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)
• Toadies, Helmet, Ume (The Fillmore)

Helmet plays at the Fillmore on Sunday, July 29
  • Helmet plays at the Fillmore on Sunday, July 29

Monday, July 30

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Early Ray, Chase Rice (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ/Electronic
Bar Wars Mondays with DJ Tommy Dee (Phil's Tavern)

Pop/Rock
Buildings, Mon Frere, Oddczar (Snug Harbor)
• Vans Warped Tour 2012 f. Taking Back Sunday, Yellowcard, Rise Against, New Found Glory and more (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)

Tuesday, July 31

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
The Smokin' Js; Open Mic (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Filter & Fuel (The Fillmore)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
Jay Mathey (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)
Lindsey Buckingham (Neighborhood Theatre)

Wednesday, Aug. 1

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Anthony Pope (The Saloon)
Chase Fifty-Six (Double Door Inn)
Hannah Aldridge (Evening Muse)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Pop/Rock
Chris Sanchez (Common Market (South End))
Cy Barkley and The Way Outsiders, Dave and The Strange (Milestone)
FireFire, Hey Sugar, Icarus the Owl, Durty Rockstar (Tremont Music Hall)
• Scowl Brow (Snug Harbor)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Yellow Dubmarine (Visulite Theatre)

Add a comment