Music » Soundboard

This week's concert listings (Aug. 30 - Sept. 5)

Recommendations include 25 Minutes To Go, Los Jornaleros del Norte, more

comment

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Aug. 30

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)
Woody Pines (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Matt Stratford (Leroy Fox)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Jay-Sun Rising w/ Jason Herring (Crown Station Pub)
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Pop/Rock
Alive After Five (Pavilion at EpiCentre)
Dirty South Revolutionaries, Opposite Box, Dr. Cirkustein (The Saloon)
The Gunnar Creek Show (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Julius Seizure, Pain After Death, Annabell Leigh, Thunderbear, Skylines Always Fall (Milestone)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar and Grill, Cornelius)
Shy Hunters (Evening Muse)
Sk8ter Die (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Whitewater River Jam f. Big Something (U.S. National Whitewater Center)

Thursday, Aug. 31

Blues/Roots/International
Mystic Vibrations (Delta's Restaurant)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)

Country/Folk
Ang Medlin & The New Groove (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Erik Smallwood (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)
Grant Draper (Leroy Fox)
Taylor Winchester (The Saloon)
Wicked Powers, The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
Broken Series w/ DJ Phat Rabbit, Krabtree (Crown Station Pub)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Sweatin' Bullets (Ricky J's Sports Bar)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Natural Wonder (Fanz Sports Grill)

Pop/Rock
* 25 Minutes to Go, Uzuhi, The Hsu Nami, Appalucia, Hungry Girl (Milestone)
Band of Oz, Tim Clark Band (Historic Downtown Matthews)
* The Bear Romantic, The Winter Sounds, I Was Totally Destroying It, The Bronzed Chorus (Snug Harbor)
* Bombadil, You Won't; Matrimony (Evening Muse)
David and Harrella (Blackthorne Restaurant & Bar)
Eddie & The Public Speakers (Double Door Inn)
Hipshack (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Janus 4-14 (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Pluto 4 Planet (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
The Shana Blake Band (The Speakeasy Alehouse, Concord)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Saturday, Sept. 1

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)
Signature Soundz (Delta's Restaurant)

Country/Folk
Brooke McBride Band (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Freddy Hamilton (Villa Antonio)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (Gridiron, Steele Creek)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Memory Lane w. DJ Justice (Apostrophe Lounge)
Southern. Fresh. Intelligent. (Crown Station Pub)

Pop/Rock
Alien Radio, Big Bamboo, The Raisin Cain Band (Amos' Southend)
Amy Broome (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
* Appalucia Militia, Chalkies, 2013 Wolves, Pig Mountain, Robert Childers and the Luciferian Agenda (Milestone)
* Benji Hughes (Snug Harbor)
Kataklysm, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Vital Remains, Rose Funeral, Spine Extraction, Mutiny Aboard The Queen Marie (Tremont Music Hall)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
* Queen City Eruption f. Dreamkiller, Black Acid Disco, The Feral, Jolly, Greevace, Forgive Me Not, A Light Divided, Foe Hammer, Something Clever (Chop Shop)
Right Turn Clyde (Casual Water @ Tega Cay Golf Club, Fort Mill)
The Rouge With Makeshift Prodigy (Double Door Inn)
Sugar Glyder, Anthony Orio, Odyssey Road, Alter Eagles (Historic Downtown Matthews)
Sweatin Bullets (Smoking Gun Lounge, Cornelius)

Sunday, Sept. 2

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Charlotte Blues Society Sunday w/ Pam Taylor Band (Double Door Inn)
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Country/Folk
Greg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Shenandoah, Almost McGraw, Matt Stratford (Historic Downtown Matthews)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
* Soul Sunday f. Stranger Day & Elevator Jay, Miami Dice, The Ogetters, Fat Face Band, Great Architect, That Guy Smitty (Snug Harbor)

Pop/Rock
* Bo White and the Fuckers, Can't Kids, Dave and the Strange, Hectagons, DJ Justin Aswell Blackwood (Milestone)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)
Spearmint Rhino (Badfish Bar & Billiards)

Monday, Sept. 3

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Paul Whitley (Delta's Restaurant)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

Pop/Rock
* CarolinaFest f. Janelle Monae, Jeff Bridges and the Abides, James Taylor (Uptown Charlotte)

Janelle Monae will perform during CarolinaFest on Sept. 2.
  • Janelle Monae will perform during CarolinaFest on Sept. 2.

The Dickens, Pushh, Underhill Rose (Historic Downtown Matthews)
Jamorah (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
* Los Jornaleros del Norte (Skandalos)
* Modern Primitives, Scowl Brow, Cement Stars, Leron Simeon, Erika BlatniK (Snug Harbor)

Tuesday, Sept. 4

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
* Country Tuesday F. Benji Hughes (Snug Harbor)
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
The Smokin' Js; Open Mic (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
The Vintage Soul Band (Delta's Restaurant)

Pop/Rock
ArtsJam f. Bernie and the Allstars (McGlohon Theatre)
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
Merchandise, Little Bull Lee, Native Trash (Milestone)

Wednesday, Sept. 5

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
* Andy the Doorbum (Snug Harbor)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
* Rock the Red f. Charlie Daniels, Lee Brice, Travis Tritt (Bojangles Coliseum)
* UndocuNation: A Night of Art, Activism and Immigrant Rights (Neighborhood Theatre)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Kem (Ovens Auditorium)
Leslie & Friends, Matt Stratford Band (Ballantyne Village)
* Soul Khan (Chop Shop)

Pop/Rock
* Foo Fighters (The Fillmore)
> Motion City Soundtrack (UNC-Charlotte)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Add a comment