Music » Soundboard

This week's concert listings (Aug. 16-22)

Rock on, Charlotte

comment

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Aug. 16

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Matt Stratford (Leroy Fox)
Montgomery Gentry (Cleveland County Fair, Shelby)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
• Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
State of Mind (The Kazba)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
• Radio Rehab Charlotte (Neighborhood Theatre)
Rittz, King Mez, Shane Eli, Big Whiskey, Nivek (Tremont Music Hall)

Pop/Rock
Alive After Five (Pavilion at EpiCentre)
• Dark Water Rising, The Heritage (Milestone)
Delta Saints (U.S. National Whitewater Center)
• Enanitos Verdes (The Fillmore)
Jay-Sun Rising w/ Jason Herring (Crown Station Pub)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar and Grill, Cornelius)
Southern Experience (Double Door Inn)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Friday, Aug. 17

Country/Folk
The Eldorados (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Erik Smallwood (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)
Grant Draper (Leroy Fox)
Jay Brannan, Jesse Ruben, Matt Perrone (Visulite Theatre)
Jym Chapman Acoustic Set (Tommy's Pub)
Michael Tracy (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Wicked Powers, The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
• Bass Church f. Don Winsley, Hybris, Daleduro, Goth Trad (The Fillmore)
Dick Tracey (Soul Gastrolounge)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Retroactive Reunion (Breakfast Club)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
• Leela James (Tempo)
Phatrabbit, Grond, Resolve43, Sylum (Crown Station Pub)
Vintage Soul, J. Pennelope (Delta's Restaurant)

Pop/Rock
Gorilla Battle of the Bands (Tremont Music Hall)
Battle of the Bands (South Piedmont Community College, L.L. Polk Campus, Polkton)
• Cement Stars, Modern Man, Little Bull Lee, Chemical Peel (Snug Harbor)
• Cicada Rhythm (Evening Muse)
Drop D (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
• Elonzo, Caleb Caudle, Sinners & Saints, Little District (Milestone)
Ollie Take Cover (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
On The Run, Sun Dried Vibes (Double Door Inn)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Sweatin' Bullets (Finz Raw Bar, Matthews)
TJ Laser (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
The Unique 1nes, Big Break, DJ Jordan Ledford (Amos' Southend)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Saturday, Aug. 18

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bryan Anderson (Delta's Restaurant)
Dante Lewis (Fanz Sports Grill)

Country/Folk
Block-R-Mor, Fudd & Tommy (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Caleb Davis (Leroy Fox)
Cold Bait Live Beer (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Justice (Crown Station Pub)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (Gridiron, Steele Creek)

Malcolm Holcombe at The Evening Muse, Aug. 18
  • Malcolm Holcombe at The Evening Muse, Aug. 18

Pop/Rock
Chris Sanchez, Matthew Gleason (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
David and Harrella (City Tavern (Rivergate))
Dirty South Revolutionaries, A Road Eternal, Murdercycle, Black Out the Sun, Betray Your Own (Milestone)
Extra Medium (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
The Harvey Dalton Arnold Band (Double Door Inn)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Terrace Cafe Ballantyne)
Little Ozzy (The Fillmore)
• Malcolm Holcombe; Skyview (Evening Muse)
Murder Junkies, Speedboozer, Sister Fister (Tremont Music Hall)
Ross Coppley Band (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Summer Splash 2012 f. Sun Dried Vibes, Of Good Nature, IRE, Elation, Tidal Jive, Queen City Dub, One Big Love and more (Chop Shop)
Sweatin' Bullets (Onemor Bar & Grill, Concord)
• Zoe Vette & The Revolvers, The Joy Kills, The Fill Ins, Jym Chapman & The Migrant Workers (Snug Harbor)

Sunday, Aug. 19

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
The Charlotte Jazz Orchestra (Delta's Restaurant)
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)
Sai Musiq Jazz Series f. Marc Hoffman (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)
Greg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
Sinfamous (Town Tavern)

Pop/Rock
Alembic, Deanna Campbell, Danna Pentes (Petra's Piano Bar and Cabaret)
• Bands Together for Lupus (Chop Shop)
• Matisyahu, The Dirty Heads (The Fillmore)
Oddczar, Sinatra, Au Revoir, Sunlight Alumni, Nailbiter (Milestone)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, Aug. 20

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
• Fat Face Trio (Snug Harbor)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ/Electronic
Bar Wars Mondays with DJ Tommy Dee (Phil's Tavern)

Pop/Rock
Steve Vai, Beverly McClellan (The Fillmore)

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)
Robyn Springer (Delta's Restaurant)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
John Earle (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
The Smokin' Js; Open Mic (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
Shattered Empire (Marigny)
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Fear Factory, A Vision Grotesque, Dixie Deathwish, 3 Quarters Dead (Tremont Music Hall)
Five Finger Death Punch, Killswitch Engage, Trivium, Pop Evil, Emmure, God Forbid, Battlecross (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
Jason Mraz, Christina Perri (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
Kottonmouth Kings, Big B, Prozak, Moonshine Bandits (Amos' Southend)

Wednesday, Aug. 22

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Jeff Luckadoo (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

• Sole, Mr. Invisible, Thoughtcriminals, DJ Justin Aswell Blackwood (Milestone)
Pop Life (Re:Public)

Pop/Rock
Count This Penny w/ Josh Oliver (Evening Muse)
• Scowl Brow (Snug Harbor)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Three Legged Fox (Double Door Inn)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Add a comment