Music » Soundboard

This week's concert listings (April 4-10)

Recommendations include The Duhks, Lucky 5, Bakalao Stars and more

comment

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, April 4

The Duhks @ Visulite Theatre, 4.4.13
  • The Duhks @ Visulite Theatre, 4.4.13

Blues/Roots/International
* The Duhks, Kellin Watson (Visulite Theatre)
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda w/ DJ (Las Rositas)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
Bill Hanna's Vintage Dance Band (Grand Central Events)
Charlie Hunter, Scott Amendola (Evening Muse)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Cam Heileger (Crown Station Pub)
Open Mic (Hef's Bar & Grill/Blonde Lounge)
Open Mic Night (SouthSiders, Waxhaw)
Open Mic Night f. Mo-Brines (Speakeasy Alehouse, Concord)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Ross Coppley (Coyote Joe's)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
* Scott Weaver's Shiprocked (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Sound Bridge Band (54 Hundred Bar & Grill)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)

Pop/Rock
Alive After Five f. The Voltage Brothers (Wells Fargo Plaza)
Blu Avenue, Madrone, Fall Of Ashes, Sunwell, Butterfly Corpse (Chop Shop)
* Husky Burnette, Wiggle Wagons, JB Beverley, Jud Block (Milestone)
Josh Sanders And The Up&Up With The Bloodworth Project (Double Door Inn)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's, Cornelius)
Simplified Acoustic Duo (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
The Spring Standards (Evening Muse)
Stress Test (Jack Beagles)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Friday, April 5

Blues/Roots/International
Caliente Fridays w/ DJ Kash (54 Hundred Bar & Grill)
Jorge Celedon (The Fillmore)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Charlotte Symphony: Ravel & Debussy (Belk Theater)
Jazz at the Bechtler (Bechtler Museum of Modern Art)

Country/Folk
Elliot Bronson (Evening Muse)
The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
DJ Quiver (Volume Lounge)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Techno Wars f. McNeely & McClellon (Crown Station Pub)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
G-Eazy, Ground Up, Stranger Day (Tremont Music Hall)
Shana Blake Band (Jack Beagles)
Signature Soundz (Delta's Restaurant)

Pop/Rock
Aries Party w/ Reckless Youth, Masher, MC Stealth (Firewater 110, Rock Hill)
Ectovoid, The Day of the Beast, Rapegoat, Samuel L. Jackson, Speedboozer (Milestone)
Heywire (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
* Lucky 5, Jesse Clasen (Evening Muse)
The Mantras, BIG Something, Stamper (Chop Shop)
Pluto For Planet (Boardwalk Billy's University)
QuarterHouse (SouthSiders, Waxhaw)
The Shack Band (Double Door Inn)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
* Temperance League, Kenny Roby, Tim Lee 3 (Snug Harbor)
The Waiting, Blanco Diablo (Amos' Southend)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Wax Gurus (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)
The Woodersons (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Saturday, April 6

Blues/Roots/International
* Joy Kills Sorrow (Double Door Inn)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Buff Dillard (Delta's Restaurant)
Charlotte Symphony: Ravel & Debussy (Belk Theater)
Fourplay, Marc Antoine (Knight Theater)
Songs of Wisdom (First United Methodist Church)

Country/Folk
Freddy Hamilton (Villa Antonio)
Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line (Evening Muse)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Junglist Massive Vol. 6 (Crown Station Pub)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Memory Lane "Born Day Edition" feat. DJ Justice (Apostrophe Lounge)
Nigel Richards (Dharma Lounge)
Suhmmn' Crunchy w/ Scott Weaver, Buckmaster, Elon (Snug Harbor)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
* Eyes of the Elders Presents: Bearcat's "Kringle" Album Release Party (Volume Lounge)
Ken Knox & Company (Sylvia Theatre, York)
Saturday Night Live w/ DJ Kash (54 Hundred Bar & Grill)
The Shana Blake Band (Common Market)

Pop/Rock
Absolute Conviction, Chronicles of Chaos, Light Divided, Luna's Lament, Skinkage (Firewater 110, Rock Hill)
* Bakalao Stars, One Big Love, UltimaNota (Chop Shop)
Ben Rector, Tyler Boone (Amos' Southend)
Big Momma's House of Burlesque (Visulite Theatre)
Carolina Runaway (Boardwalk Billy's University)
* Elijah von Cramon Benefit Show feat. Rekless Youth, The Carbonari (Milestone)
Hairnation (SouthSiders, Waxhaw)
Jem Crossland (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
* Jon Lindsay, Machine Theatre, Twelve Thousand Armies, Raf Taylor (Petra's Cabaret)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Leadville Social Club (Comet Grill)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)
Live Music & Comedy Event (Ultra Lounge)
Nile, A Vision Grotesque, Mysteriarch (Tremont Music Hall)
Rogue Planet, Blackpool Holiday (Evening Muse)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

Sunday, April 7

Blues/Roots/International
* Charlotte Blues Society 20th Anniversary f. Donna Duncan Band, Sonny Skyyz & The Rainmakers (Double Door Inn)
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
The Charlotte Symphony Presents Mill Village "A Piedmont Rhapsody" (Don Gibson Theatre, Shelby)
* Hugh Masekela (McGlohon Theater)
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)
Kobie Keys (54 Hundred Bar & Grill)

DJ/Electronic
Communion f. DJ Quicksilva (Label)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)
Sunday Sound Sensations (Ultra Lounge)

Pop/Rock
* Diana Krall (Ovens Auditorium)
* HRVRD, Junior Astronomers, Daylight, Little Bull Lee (Tremont Music Hall)
Infected, Appalucia, The Commonwealth of American Natives (Milestone)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, April 8

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic f. Rob Paper (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)
Open Mic w/ 3 Piece Bucket (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

DJ/Electronic
In Bass We Trust (Crown Station Pub)
Knocturnal (Snug Harbor)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Solid Gold Mondays with DJ Elon Shomaker (Growlers Pourhouse)

Tuesday, April 9

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)
Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Country Tuesday (Snug Harbor)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
iStandard Producer's Showcase (Chop Shop)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
DJ Kash (54 Hundred Bar & Grill)
Java (Delta's Restaurant)

Pop/Rock
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Open Mic Night (Firewater 110, Rock Hill, Rock Hill)
Wakey!Wakey! (Evening Muse)
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Wednesday, April 10

Blues/Roots/International
Jet Edison (Evening Muse)
Reggae Night w/ Sun Dried Vibes, Treehouse, Jahman Brahman (Firewater 110, Rock Hill)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Los Leones (Kalu)
Wine Down Wednesdays (54 Hundred Bar & Grill)

Country/Folk
Good Lovelies (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night f. HL Ruth (Lil Robert's Place, Concord)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
* Kendrick Lamar (Halton Arena)
Pop Life (Republic at District 300)

Pop/Rock
* Bo White, Ghost Trees, Mike Strauss Band (Snug Harbor)
Open Jam Session w/ Of Good Nature (Volume Lounge)
Parkway Drive (The Fillmore)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Add a comment