In the wake of last week's official announcement video, the buzz is building for Creative Loafing's 23rd Annual Charlotte Theatre Awards. Which shows, performances, feats of technical and design derring-do have survived the initial nomination process? Who has the inside track on the prestigious awards for actor, actress, newcomer, techie, theater event, theater company, theatreperson, and show of the year?
Here is the full list of nominations for the Charlotte Theater Awards, also known as The Perrys. This distillation of the 75 homegrown shows I attended in the metro Charlotte area during 2010 is a definitive rollcall of excellence for Metrolina theater fans and artists. Has been since 1987.
Congratulations to all the nominees! Let the online vigils begin as winners, accompanied by my 2010 wrap-up, will crystallize here in the cloud on May 25.
Best Actor, Musical
Ashby Blakely – Goodnight Moon (Bunny), Into the Woods (The Baker)
Jon Parker Douglas – Five Course Love (Dean, Gino, Klaus, Gillermo, Clutch)
Jonathan Van Caudill – Reefer Madness (Jimmy Fennimore Harper)
Joseph Klosek, Jr. – Five Course Love (Matt, Carlo, Heimlich, Ernesto, Pops)
Mark Sutton – Scrooge! (Ebenezer Scrooge)
Patrick Ratchford – I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change (Patrick)
Salvador Garcia – Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel (Mike Mulligan)
Steve Bryan – Annie (Oliver Warbucks)
Best Actress, Musical
Alyson Lowe – Grey Gardens (Edith Bouvier Beale/Little Edie Beale)
Bettina Martin – Reefer Madness (Mary Lane)
Cassandra Howley Wood – Violet (Violet), Aladdin (Princess Jasmine)
Hannah Gundersheim – Annie (Little Orphan Annie)
Lisa Smith Bradley – I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change (Lisa)
Maret Decker Seitz – Five Course Love (Barbi, Sofia, Gretchen, Rosalinda, Kitty)
Susan Roberts Knowlson – My Fair Lady (Eliza Doolittle), I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change (Susan)
Whitney Drury – Evita (Eva Peron)
Best Director, Musical
Billy Ensley – I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Craig Kolkebeck – Scrooge!
Craig Spradley – Five Course Love, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Glenn T. Grifffin – Grey Gardens, Evita, Reefer Madness
Melissa Ohlman-Roberge – Violet
Ron Chisholm – Goodnight Moon
Ron Law – Annie
Tom Hollis – Bye Bye Birdie, Into the Woods, The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Musical Director/Conductor
Brenda Lee – Black Pearl Sings
Drina Keen – Goodnight Moon, Treasure Island, Into the Woods, The Drowsy Chaperone, Scrooge!
Ellen Robison – I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Jill O'Neill – Much Ado About Nothing
Jon Lindsay – ThomThom
Marty Gregory – Grey Gardens, Evita, Reefer Madness
Ryan Deal – Smoke on the Mountain, Annie
Ryan Stamey – Five Course Love
Best Actor, Comedy
Ashby Blakely – Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing (Peter)
Lamar Wilson – End Days (Arthur Stein)
Robert Crozier – Biloxi Blues (Eugene Morris Jerome)
Biniam Tekola – My First Time (Man #2), Mum's the Word (The Kid)
Jim Yost – Mum's the Word (Todd)
Dave Blamy – Embraceable Me (Edward), The 39 Steps (Richard Hannay)
Colby Davis – Uncle Vanya (Uncle Vanya)
Billy Ensley – Becky's New Car (Joe Foster)
Best Actress, Comedy
Alison Lamb – End Days (Sylvia Stein)
Andrea King – The Comedy of Errors (Dromio of Syracuse)
Catherine Smith – Becky's New Car (Becky Foster)
Donna Scott – The Dixie Swim Club (Lexie Richards)
Johanna Jowett – Embraceable Me (Allison)
Julia Grigg – ThomThom (Jean Louise)
Maret Decker Seitz – The 39 Steps (Annabella Schmidt, Pamela, Margaret)
Shon Wilson – My First Time (Woman #1), The Comedy of Errors (Dromio of Ephesus)
Best Director, Comedy
Barney Baggett – ThomThom
Chip Decker – End Days, The 39 Steps
Dave Blamy – Biloxi Blues
James Cartee – Uncle Vanya
Matt Cosper – Mum's the Word
Paige Johnston Thomas – Our Lady of 121st Street
Peter Smeal – Incorruptible
Sheila Snow Proctor – Becky's New Car
Best Actor, Drama
Aven Stephenson – The History Boys (Hector)
Berry Newkirk – Rope (Wyndham Brandon), Trainspotting (Mark Renton)
Derrick Parker – Othello (Othello)
Hank West – The Elephant Man (John Merrick)
J.R. Adduci – A Streetcar Named Desire (Stanley Kowalski)
James K. Flynn – The Lion in Winter (King Henry II)
Mark Sutton – Treasure Island (Long John Silver)
Tom Scott – The Road to Mecca (Rev. Marius Byleveld)
Best Actress, Drama
Divina Cook – The Road to Mecca (Helen)
Jennifer Lynn Barnette – Othello (Desdemona), Venus & Adonis (Venus)
Karina Roberts-Caporino – Evie's Waltz (Evie)
Kathryn Stamas – Steel Magnolias (M'Lynn Eatenton)
Meg Wood – Turn of the Screw (Governess)
Polly Adkins – The Lion in Winter (Eleanor of Aquitaine)
Terry Henry-Norman – Black Pearl Sings (Alberta "Pearl" Johnson), Home (Pattie Mae)
Tonya Bludsworth – The Road to Mecca (Elsa)
Best Director, Drama
Alan Poindexter – Treasure Island
Dennis Delamar – Black Pearl Sings
Elise Wilkinson – Othello
Glenn T. Grifffin – Rope
James Cartee – Reservoir Dogs, Trainspotting
Louise Robertson – The Road to Mecca
Michael Harris – The Elephant Man
Paige Johnston Thomas – Steel Magnolias
Best Choreographer
Alyson Lowe – Grey Gardens, Evita
Alyson Lowe and Robbie Jaeger – Reefer Madness
Billy Ensley – I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Christy Edney and Craig Spradley – Five Course Love
Eddie Mabry – Into the Woods
Linda Booth – My Fair Lady, The Drowsy Chaperone
Ron Chisholm – Goodnight Moon, Bye Bye Birdie, Aladdin, Scrooge!
Shannon Wightman-Girard – Welcome to the Monkey House, Steambath
Best Set Design
Bob Croghan – Treasure Island, The Drowsy Chaperone, Scrooge!
Chip Decker – Becky's New Car
Chris Timmons – A Streetcar Named Desire
David Dwyer and Michael Harris – The Elephant Man
Diego Francico – Trainspotting
James Duke – Barefoot in the Park, The Lion in Winter
Jim Gloster – The Dixie Swim Club
Mary Courtney Blake – The Day They Shot John Lennon
Peter Smeal – Incorruptible
Robert Lee Simmons – Evie's Waltz, Real Women Have Curves, Steambath
Ryan Wineinger – Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Goodnight Moon, Aladdin
Stan Peal – End Days, Othello
Best Costume Designer
Barbara Wesselman – A Streetcar Named Desire
Bob Croghan – Treasure Island, The Drowsy Chaperone, Scrooge!
Courtney Burt Scott – Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing
Eric Grace – Reefer Madness
Erin Dougherty – The Comedy of Errors, Othello
James Cartee – Uncle Vanya
Jamey Varnadore – End Days, Five Course Love, Annie, The 39 Steps
Jennifer K. Matthews – Goodnight Moon, Aladdin
Jeremy Shane – ThomThom
Luci Wilson – Incorruptible
Wendy Bailey Yang and Michael Harris – The Elephant Man
Wendy Dietz/Wendy Bailey Yang – Welcome to the Monkey House
Best Composer/Sound Designer
Chip Decker – Black Pearl Sings, End Days, Five Course Love, The 39 Steps, Becky's New Car
Christy Edney – Biloxi Blues, Othello
Elisheba Ittoop – Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Goodnight Moon, Treasure Island
Glenn T. Grifffin – Rope
James Cartee – Uncle Vanya, Trainspotting
Jay Thomas – Evie's Waltz, Welcome to the Monkey House, The Elephant Man
Jon Lindsay/Barney Baggett – ThomThom
Marty Gregory/Christy Edney – Othello
Van Coble, Jr. – Treasure Island, Scrooge!
Van Coble, Jr. and Peter Smeal – Incorruptible
Best Prop Designer
Aly Perez – Much Ado About Nothing
Buddy Hanson – Welcome to the Monkey House
Carrie Cranford – Black Pearl Sings, End Days, Five Course Love, The 39 Steps, Becky's New Car
James Cartee – Uncle Vanya
Jessica Burroughs – A Streetcar Named Desire
Kristian Wedolowski and Glenn T. Grifffin – Reefer Madness
Peter Smeal – Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel, Treasure Island, Goodnight Moon, Aladdin, Incorruptible, Scrooge!
Rebecca Brown and Amanda Liles – Trainspotting
Best Lighting Designer
Andrew Fisher – Incorruptible
Ashley Hawkins – ThomThom
Chris Socha – Our Lady of 121st Street, Evie's Waltz
Chris Timmons – Biloxi Blues
David Fillmore, Jr. – Treasure Island, Aladdin, Scrooge!
Emily Eudy – Rope, Reefer Madness
Eric Winkenwerder – Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Goodnight Moon
Gary Sivak – Into the Woods
Hallie Gray – End Days, Five Course Love, The 39 Steps, Becky's New Car
Michael R. Simmons – Steambath, The Elephant Man
Michael R. Simmons, Melinda J. Johnson and Dave Thompson – The Day They Shot John Lennon
Trista Rothe Bremer – A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Special Effects
Amanda Liles and Rebecca Brown – Reservoir Dogs (Makeup and Blood Effects)
Andrew Gibbon – Aladdin (Magic Carpet), Scrooge! (Marley's Visitation)
Barbi VanSchaick – Scrooge! (Make-up and Wigs)
Dot and Maria Marciano – Welcome to the Monkey House (Masks)
James Dracy – Treasure Island (Peg Leg for Long John Silver)
James Vita – Turn of the Screw (Video Projections)
Jay Thomas – The Elephant Man, The Day They Shot John Lennon (Visual Effects)
Jeff Weeks and Robert Lee Simmons – Evie's Waltz (Exploding Props and Set Pieces)
Kara Wooten – Reservoir Dogs, Othello (Fight Direction)
Peter Smeal – Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel (Digging Machine Designs)
Tim Ross – Treasure Island (Fight Choreography)
Van Coble, Jr. – Goodnight Moon (Clock face and Moon Video)
Tech of the Year
Bob Croghan, Christy Edney, Hallie Gray, James Duke, Jamey Varnadore, Jay Thomas, Peter Smeal, Robert Lee Simmons, Van Coble, Jr.
Best Supporting Actor, Musical
Andy Faulkenberry – Bye Bye Birdie (Albert Peterson), My Fair Lady (Freddy Eynsford-Hill)
Beau Stroupe – Grey Gardens (J.V. "Major" Bouvier), The Drowsy Chaperone (Adolpho)
Billy Ensley – Grey Gardens (Gould)
James Dracy – Scrooge! (Ghosts of Christmas Present and Yet to Come)
Kristian Wedolowski – Evita (Ché Guevara)
Patrick Ratchford – Violet (Preacher, Earl)
Steven Martin – Evita (Juan Perón), Reefer Madness (Jack Stone)
Tom Ollis – Reefer Madness (Lecturer)
Best Supporting Actress, Musical
Cassandra Howley Wood – The Great American Trailer Park Musical (Pickles)
Chase Law – Annie (Miss Hannigan)
Gloria King – Bye Bye Birdie (Mae Peterson)
Jalila A. Bowie – Aladdin (Genie)
Leslie Ann Giles – Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel (Mary Ann the Shovel)
Olivia Edge – Into the Woods (Witch)
Polly Adkins – Grey Gardens (Big Edie Bouvier Beale)
Susan Roberts Knowlson – Scrooge! (Ghost of Christmas Past)
Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Colby Davis – Biloxi Blues (Arnold Epstein)
Jeremy Shane – ThomThom (Savage Red)
Jerry Colbert – Becky's New Car (Walter Flood)
Jim Esposito – Our Lady of 121st Street (Victor), Uncle Vanya (Professor Serebryakov), Steambath (Old Timer)
Joe Copley – Incorruptible (Brother Martin)
Joshua Ozro Lucero – End Days (Nelson Steinberg)
Robert Haulbrook – Our Lady of 121st Street (Gail), ThomThom (Arthur)
Sidney Horton – Our Lady of 121st Street (Rooftop)
Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Amy Van Looy – Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing (Mrs. Yarby, Vampire Jenny, Sheila, Dr. Cone)
Annette Saunders – Uncle Vanya (Yelena Serebryakov)
Barbi VanSchaick – ThomThom (Kate)
Carmen Thwaites – Our Lady of 121st Street (Norca)
Glynnis O'Donoghue – Incorruptible (Marie)
Meagan Douglas – End Days (Rachel Stein)
Paula Baldwin – Barefoot in the Park (Mrs. Ethel Banks)
Sheila Snow Proctor – The Dixie Swim Club (Vernadette Sims)
Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Adam Ewer – Othello (Cassio)
Bill McNeff – Fast Trip to Omaha (Eddie), The Day They Shot John Lennon (Morris)
Charles LaBorde – The Elephant Man (Ross, Bishop How)
Christopher Donoghue – Macbeth (Macduff)
Isaac Josephthal – Treasure Island (Jim Hawkins)
Jermaine Nakia Lee – Tribe (Uncle Jackie)
Justin Younts – Rope (Charles Granillo), The Lion in Winter (King Philip)
Tom Ollis – Reservoir Dogs (Mr. Blonde)
Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Amanda Nicastro – A Streetcar Named Desire (Stella Kowalski)
Christine Dougan – Othello (Emilia)
Cynthia Farbman Harris – The Elephant Man (Mrs. Kendal)
Divina Cook – Fast Trip to Omaha (Connie)
Keely Williams – Steel Magnolias (Shelby Eatenton-Latcherie)
Leshea Stukes – Tribe (Angela)
Mimi Harkness – Trainspotting (Laura, June, Lassie, Mark's Mother, Canadian, Foreman)
Whitney Drury – Rope (Leila Arden)
Best Male Cameo
Buddy Hanson – Welcome to the Monkey House (Diana Moon Glampers)
Chad Calvert – Treasure Island (Billy Bones), Scrooge! (Fezziwig)
Dennis Delamar – Scrooge! (Jacob Marley)
James Dracy – Treasure Island (Blind Pew/Israel Hands)
James K. Flynn – Barefoot in the Park (Telephone Repair Man)
Jon Parker Douglas – Treasure Island (Ben Gunn)
Kristian Wedolowski – Reefer Madness (Jesus, Bacchus)
Mark Sutton – Goodnight Moon (Clock, Cat, Moon)
Matthew Keffer – Goodnight Moon (Cow, Bear, Tooth Fairy)
Michael Sharpe – End Days (Jesus/Steven Hawking)
Nick Asa – The Comedy of Errors (Maid Nell)
Peter Smeal – The Comedy of Errors (Aegeon), Othello (Brabantio)
Best Female Cameo
Amy Wada – A Streetcar Named Desire (Woman, Matron, Neighbor), Welcome to the Monkey House (Angel Waitress, Dancer, Billy's Gang)
Anne Lambert – Into the Woods (Granny/Giantess)
Annette Saunders – Macbeth (Lady Macduff)
Carmen Coulter – Violet (Gospel Soloist, Music Hall Singer, Mabel)
Corlis Hayes – The Comedy of Errors (Dr. Pinch)
Glynnis O'Donoghue – Othello (Bianca)
Heather Bartlett – A Streetcar Named Desire (Eunice Hubbell)
Joanna Gerdy – The Credeaux Canvas (Tess), Incorruptible (Peasant Woman)
Julie Janorschke Gawle – Incorruptible (Abbess Agatha)
Kecia Roberts – Tribe (Alesha)
McKenzie Wilson – Scrooge! (Isabel)
Newcomer of the Year
Abigale Corrigan – The Day They Shot John Lennon (Sally)
Adam Ewer – The Comedy of Errors (Antipholus of Syracuse), Othello (Cassio)
Berry Newkirk – Reservoir Dogs (Mr. Orange), ThomThom (Thom), Rope (Wyndham Brandon)
Brittany Patterson – Reservoir Dogs (Waitress, Jenny Nash)
Carmen Thwaites – Our Lady of 121st Street (Norca)
Chip Bradley – Every Christmas Story Ever Told (Chip)
Christine Dougan – Othello (Emilia)
Hannah Gundersheim – Annie (Little Orphan Annie)
Isaac Josephthal – Treasure Island (Jim Hawkins)
Joshua Ozro Lucero – End Days (Nelson Steinberg)
Justin Younts – Rope (Charles Granillo), The Lion in Winter (King Philip)
Keely Williams – Steel Magnolias (Shelby Eatenton-Latcherie)
Robert N. Isaac – The Piano Lesson (Lymon), Home (Ceephus)
Zannah Kimbrel – Uncle Vanya (Sonya)
Best Original Show
Fast Trip to Omaha by Don Cook – DC2 Productions
Heaven on Wheels by Tally Sessions and Peter Holland – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte & Once Upon a Blue Ridge Production Company
Mum's the Word by Matt Cosper – Machine Theatre
The Reluctant Lovers by Rachel Jeffries and Christian Hamilton – The Warehouse
ThomThom by Matt Cosper – Machine Theatre
Best Musical
Annie – Theatre Charlotte
Evita – Queen City Theatre Company
Five Course Love – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Grey Gardens – Queen City Theatre Company
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change – CPCC Theatre
Reefer Madness – Queen City Theatre Company
Scrooge! – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
The Drowsy Chaperone – CPCC Summer Theatre
Best Comedy
Becky's New Car – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Biloxi Blues – Theatre Charlotte
End Days – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Incorruptible – Collaborative Arts
Our Lady of 121st Street – Carolina Actors Studio Theatre
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing – Children's Theatre of Charlotte
The 39 Steps – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Uncle Vanya – Citizens of the Universe
Best Drama
Black Pearl Sings – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Othello – Collaborative Arts
Rope – Queen City Theatre Company
Steel Magnolias – Theatre Charlotte
The Elephant Man – CAST
The Road to Mecca – The Warehouse
Trainspotting – Citizens of the Universe
Treasure Island – Children's Theatre
Theater Event of the Year
Create-Participate! 2010 @ Theatre Charlotte
Epic Sketch – Sketch Theatre Acting Company
Heaven on Wheels – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte & Once Upon a Blue Ridge Production Company
Mum's the Word – Machine Theatre
Rolling World Premiere of End Days – Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
The Birth Fifth Anniversary Celebration – Starving Artist Productions @ CAST
ThomThom – Machine Theatre
Wee by PlayPlay Theatre @ Spirit Square
Theatreperson of the Year
Alyson Lowe, Billy Ensley, Biniam Tekola, Charles LaBorde, Dave Blamy, Divina Cook, Donna Scott, Elise Wilkinson, Glenn T. Grifffin, James Cartee, James Dracy, Karina Roberts-Caporino, Kristian Wedolowski, Mark Sutton, Matt Cosper, Michael Harris, Peter Smeal, Polly Adkins, Quentin Talley, Robert Lee Simmons, Sheila Snow Proctor, Shon Wilson