Music » Soundboard

Soundbrd

comment
Soundboard

Call us with your Soundboard info, 704-522-8334, ext. 135, or fax it to 704-944-3605. We need the date, the venue, the band name and a contact name and number for questions.

photo:THE TENDER IDOLS

play Mojo on Saturday

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2 BAYOU KITCHEN Country & Western Bill BI-LO CENTER, GREENVILLE SC Dave Matthews Band w/ Terrance Simien CAFE BISOUS Open Mic w/ Nicolette CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II

CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Patti Smith CHARLIE BROWN'S, INDEPENDENCE Open Mic w/ Rob & Rob CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Open Mic w/ Rick Seamster DILWORTH COFFEE HOUSE Open Mic w/ Marc Villa DOUBLE DOOR Travis Allison Band

FAT CITY The Champs, Drunk Horse & Cherry Valance IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Amy MIDTOWN 51 Kustic Brothers MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Dub Axxess MUSIC FARM, CHARLESTON Peter Rowan O'CHARLEY'S, CONCORD Ronnie Grimes O'CHARLEY'S, ROCK HILL Rigel & Felice PEWTER ROSE Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout & Kathleen Ausley

PROVIDENCE BISTRO, BALLANTYNE Beth Chorneau PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Bancroft Boys Bluegrass Band SOUTHEND BREWERY, LAKE NORMAN Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal SPORTS PAGE FOOD & SPIRITS Mama Ham TYBER CREEK PUB Billy Mulligan VILLAGE TAVERN Barbara Lewis ZIGGY'S, WINSTON-SALEM Cee Knowledge & The Cosmic Funk Orchestra THURSDAY, MAY 3

AMOS' SOUTHEND Bill Hanna Jazz Jam BOARDWALK BILLY'S, CROWN POINT Mama Ham CAFE BISOUS Respect CAFE CAFE Open Mic w/ Doug D. CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE th Street Gator Band II CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Monster Magnet w/ Professional Murder Music & Leadfoot CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Wizard's Road Show DIAMOND CLUB Bel Air Saints DIXIE'S TAVERN Mike & Scott THE EVENING MUSE Union County All Stars FAT CITY Carla Manzur & One Day Lost FRANKIE'S ITALIAN GRILLE Tom Billotto GARBO'S Lis Harvey HOUSE OF BLUES, MRYTLE BEACH The Offspring w/ Fenix TX IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Bargain Basement Blues Band MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS DropsonicNEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Charlie Robison PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Magnetic Donkey Party ROADHOUSE GRILL, FT MILL The Stiltkins SOUTH SHORE GRILLE, LAKE NORMAN Lou Johnson & Billy Bonham SPORTS PAGE FOOD & SPIRITS Scoot STOCK CAR CAFE, CORNELIUS Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal SWING 1000 Open Jam w/ Melva Houston & The Swing Central Quartet TREMONT MUSIC HALL Edwin McCain w/ Gibb Droll Band 23 STUDIO 11 Foot 7 VALENTINO'S, WOODLAWN Patty Lake & Greg James VILLAGE TAVERN Sweet Dreams VISULITE THEATRE Custom Grass Snakes ZIGGY'S, WINSTON-SALEM Blue String & No Big Deal FRIDAY, MAY 4

ACROSS THE BORDER, FORT MILL BorderlineAMOS' SOUTHEND Cast Iron Filter w/ Ben Rogers Group THE ARBORETUM Celine Berman & Jazztrack BELK-TONAWANDA PARK, MONROE Blooming Arts Festival: Cathryn Lee & Deena Helms CAFE BISOUS Stellar Regions CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II CASEY'S, MONROE Chairmen of the Board CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys CHARLIE BROWN'S, INDEPENDENCE Flim Flam CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Wax Gurus CINO GRILLE Hipshack COMMUNITY ROOM, HUNTERSVILLE Matt Cook & T.J. Too

DOUBLE DOOR Unknown Hinson w/ Phil Lee THE EVENING MUSE Tesser w/ Karl Ruch FAT CAT'S, GASTONIA Firecreek FAT CITY Vine & Bellyfull FIRST UNION INFO CENTER, HARRIS BLVD Relay for Life Event: Near to Never, My Personal Hero & Crossroads (4pm) FRONTIER, GASTONIA Diamond Back GARBO'S Jill Austin Band GRADUATE EAST Bill Arabi GRADUATE, LAKE NORMAN Andy Seets GRADUATE, UPTOWN Mike Waters IMAGES NIGHTLIFE, MOORESVILLE Tim Clark & Deja Vu IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Jeff Gates Band JAVA JIM'S CAFE, MOORESVILLE Chris Montgomery MIDTOWN 51 The Ticket MIDTOWN HARBORSIDE, LAKE NORMAN Somethin' Else MIDTOWN, HARRIS BLVD Schwagg MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Live Oak MURPHY'S TAVERN Jeff Gates MUSIC FARM, CHARLESTON Sound Tribe Sector 9 O'CHARLEY'S, CONCORD Ronnie Grimes PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Michael Reno Harrell RHINOCEROS CLUB Cookie RI RA Cherry Bomb ROADHOUSE GRILL, FT MILL The Stiltkins SOUTH SHORE GRILLE, LAKE NORMAN Marianna Pace TIME OUT, ROCK HILL Plain Jane TONY'S OYSTER BAR Adrian Duke TREMONT MUSIC HALL Suzanne Westenhoefer

23 STUDIO The Verna Cannon w/ Chris English TYBER CREEK PUB CD Release Party: Backyard Green VALENTINO'S, WOODLAWN Patty Lake & Greg James WINGHAVEN Alan Barrington ZIMMERLI AMPHITHEATRE, SPARTANBURG Kansas SATURDAY, MAY 5

ACROSS THE BORDER, FORT MILL Borderline AMOS' SOUTHEND DJ Rick West ANCHOR GRILLE, DAVIDSON Part Time Blues Band (3pm) BAILEY'S, PINEVILLE Wax Gurus BELK-TONAWANDA PARK, MONROE Blooming Arts Festival: Beth Chorneau, Band of Gold, The Voltage Brothers & more (11am) CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II CASEY'S MONROE Tim Clark & Deja Vu CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Butchies, Le Tegre & Tami Hart CINO GRILLE HipshackCOMET GRILL Rank Outsiders CRAWFORDS, THE URBAN BISTRO No Name Band DAVIDSON DEPOT Part Time Blues Band DIXIE'S TAVERN Mr. Potatohead & Cherry Bomb (parking lot)

DOUBLE DOOR Belmont Playboys w/ Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics EDDIE'S PLACE, DANNY'S TOO Papa Chub THE EVENING MUSE Michael Reno Harrell FAT CITY Status: Flow, Brandon Harvey & 4th Ward FIRST UNION INFO CENTER, HARRIS BLVD Relay for Life Event: Drills of Hope & Triphammer (10:30am) FIVE STEPS DOWN Clay Hall Acoustic FRONTIER, GASTONIA Diamond Back GARBO'S Phranc GRADUATE, GASTONIA Somethin' Else

GREAT AUNT STELLA CENTER Tosco Music Party: A Sign of the Times, Carla Ulbrick, Kid Sister, Dub Axxess, Jon Singleton, Tesser, justincase & more HOBO'S NIGHTLIFE, STATESVILLE Meat Rocket, Black Sunshine & 12 oz. Curl HOUSE OF BLUES, MRYTLE BEACH Delbert McClinton IMAGES NIGHTLIFE, MOORESVILLE Ultraviolets IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Mama Ham J.B.'Z Phil Harmonic Blues Band LEATHERWOOD'S OLDE TYME OPRY, SHELBY None of the Above

MARSHALL PARK Charlotte Pride Event: Jade Esteban Estrada, Phranc, Petra, Suzane Westenhoefer, Christy Snow, Violet Strange, Babyshaker & more (11am) MIDTOWN 51 Board Walk

MIDTOWN HARBORSIDE, LAKE NORMAN CD Release Party: Peralta MIDWOOD PARK Midwood Mania Festival: Tesser, 11 Foot 7, Custom Grass Snakes & Impacto (12:30pm)

MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Tender Idols w/ Travisty Theory MUSIC FARM, CHARLESTON Seven Mary Three

NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Alejandro Escovedo w/ Tarbox Ramblers NORTHCROSS SHOPPING CENTER, HUNTERSVILLE Celine Berman & Jazztrack O'CHARLEY'S, CONCORD Ronnie Grimes PROVIDENCE BISTRO, BALLANTYNE Mike Lassister TONY'S OYSTER BAR Adrian Duke TREMONT MUSIC HALL Christy Snow & Friends, Jill Austin Band, & The Lesbian Truck Payment Experience 23 STUDIO Rigel VALENTINO'S, INDEPENDENCE BLVD Patty Lake & Greg James WINE BASKET Mary Fagan ZAPATA'S, BALLANTYNE Flim Flam SUNDAY, MAY 6

AMOS' SOUTHEND Daddy Blue BAYOU KITCHEN Michael Reno Harrell (2pm) CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II DOUBLE DOOR BlueSunday: Rusty Davis BandDOUBLE DOOR AT THE LAKE Martin & Linker Benefit: Cloud 9, SuperGlide, Peralta, Mama Ham, Bargain Basement Blues Band & more (12noon) GARBO'S Kid Sister w/ Sarah Pinsker

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER Paula Poundstone SOUTH SHORE GRILLE, LAKE NORMAN Scott & Tim (3pm) THOMAS STREET TAVERN Quincy & The Diss-Counts

TREMONT MUSIC HALL Cold TYBER CREEK PUB Bluegrass Jam w/ Everette Carpenter THE VAULT Ryan Weaver Trio ZIGGY'S, WINSTON-SALEM Jerry Cantrell MONDAY, MAY 7

CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Our Lady Peace w/ American Hi-Fi DOUBLE DOOR Monday Nite All Stars MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Open Mic w/ Woody THE RITZ, RALEIGH Disturbed w/ Nothingface & Spineshank SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE Midnight FrolicsTREMONT MUSIC HALL Train w/ Five for Fighting 23 STUDIO Bobby Smith Trio TUESDAY, MAY 8

AMOS' SOUTHEND Evan & Jaron w/ Weekend Excursion BAYOU KITCHEN Tom Billotto CAFE BISOUS members of Midnight Frolics CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Luciano w/ Junior Kelly CHARLIE BROWN'S, INDEPENDENCE Wizard's Road Show DIXIE'S TAVERN Fish HeadDOUBLE DOOR Americana Night: $2 Pistols w/ Lenny Federal EDDIE'S PLACE, DANNY'S TOO Daryle Ryce GREENSBORO COLISEUM Sting w/ Jill Scott IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Open Mic w/ Josh THE RITZ, RALEIGH David Gray & Fisher SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE Open Jam w/ members of Static & Bellyfull TREMONT MUSIC HALL Nevermore w/ Opeth, Angel Dust & God Forbid WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

BAYOU KITCHEN Country & Western Bill CAFE BISOUS Open Mic w/ Nicolette CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II CHARLIE BROWN'S, INDEPENDENCE Open Mic w/ Rob & Rob CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Open Mic w/ Rick Seamster DILWORTH COFFEE HOUSE Open Mic w/ Marc Villa DOUBLE DOOR Teabag w/ Memphis Quick 50 FAT CITY Mike Ill & Poor Old Souls IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Amy MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Dub Axxess O'CHARLEY'S, CONCORD Ronnie Grimes O'CHARLEY'S, ROCK HILL Rigel & Felice PEWTER ROSE Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout & Kathleen Ausley PROVIDENCE BISTRO, BALLANTYNE Mike Lassister PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Bancroft Boys Bluegrass Band RI RA Frank McCrory SOUTHEND BREWERY, LAKE NORMAN Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal SPORTS PAGE FOOD & SPIRITS Chris Cook TYBER CREEK PUB Billy Mulligan VILLAGE TAVERN Daryle Ryce

Add a comment