Music » Soundboard

Soundboard

Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment

Wednesday, Jan. 5

Breakfast Club DJ Boney B

Double Door Inn The Grip with Young & Gray

The Evening Muse Jason Isbell; Tosco House Party

Graduate, Pineville Simplified; Jared Allan & Co.

JB'Z N-Vain

Midtown 51 Blind View

Midtown, Mountain Island Mike and Rusty

Milestone The Fugue w/ Genghis Tron and Cripes Almighty

Neighborhood Theatre Acoustic Showdown w/ Trip Rogers

Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs

Tremont Music Hall The Varsity w/ Fallen from the Sky, Caprice, Farewell and Another Day

Tropicana, Cornelius Tommy C

Vinnie's Southend Robin B and Andy Seets


Thursday, Jan. 6

Coach's Sports Bar Jay Mathey

Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet

The Evening Muse Spencer Acuff CD Release w/ Brother Henry

Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Trio

George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Open Mic w/ David Holtzclaw

Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band

Killian's, Mooresville Iron Head

Milestone Amidst Lines w/ All Will End and Cadence by Caliber

Pewter Rose Volatile Baby

Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard

SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks

SK Netcafe Strobes and Echoes

Tremont Music Hall Crossfade w/ Mercy Fall and Everyone Satellite

Friday, Jan. 7

Amos' Southend The New Blacks and Bridge

The Boardroom Bar & Bistro Ultra Vibe Band

Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Special Purpose

Double Door Inn Big Bill Morganfield

Double Door Inn at The Lake Reaganomics

The Evening Muse Stephanie's Id w/ David Childers & Randy Saxon, Deanna Lynn, Tania Alexandra and Jodi Winterton

Flying Saucer Jay Mathey

Founders Hall Pat Carpenter (noon)

Irish Cue, Cornelius Fret

Iron Thunder, Concord DJ Talley Ho

Manchester Tavern, Rock Hill Hipshack

Midtown 51 Tone Deaf

Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike & Rusty

Midtown, Harris Blvd Pocket Full of Strange

Milestone Alli With An I w/ After Eden, Break the Silence and The Varsity

Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager

Neighborhood Theatre Bellyfull

Puckett's Farm Equipment Rain Wagon

Rock Porch Fantasy Band

Saragoni's Restaurant & Bar Nightwind

SK Netcafe JT and the Blame w/ The Sharpest Knives and Berg

Smokey Joe's Cafe Fudd & Friends

Sylvia Theater, York Blue Train

Tremont Music Hall The Verdict CD Release w/ Ten Missing Days

Visulite Theatre Simplified w/ Jared Allan and Co.

Saturday, Jan. 8

Amos' Southend Hells Bells - The Ultimate AC DC Tribute

Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Wax Gurus

Double Door Inn The Stragglers

Double Door Inn at The Lake Suckerpunch

The Evening Muse Fullgrown; Songwriters Showcase w/ David Holtzclaw, Steve Simpson, Angelo Melendez and Arlington-Priest

Irish Cue, Cornelius Robin Rogers Band

Iron Thunder, Concord Hipshack

Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Swizzle Link

Milestone Yowie w/ Calabi Yau, Des Ark, Cantwell Gomez and Jordan

Neighborhood Theatre Bellglide w/ Black Market Radio, Jason Hausman and Jason Scavone & the Noises Ten

Port City Java Rick Spreitzer w/ Kevin Edwards

Puckett's Farm Equipment Ginsu Jukebox

Rock Porch Fantasy Band

The Room Conshafter
w/ The Sammies

Saragoni's Restaurant & Bar Nightwind

SK Netcafe Ultra Modern Leather Express

Smokey Joe's Cafe Labia Minor w/ DJ Dave Darko

Smokey Joe's Cafe Heywire

Spirit Square John Gorka w/ Shawn Mullins

Trahan's, Matthews Rayan

Tremont Music Hall Mindspill w/ Dixie Deathwish, Myndflow, 3-Quarters Dead and Black Acadia Mourning

Vinnie's, Mountain Island Robin B and Andy Seets

Visulite Theatre Big Daddy and Bobby Lee

Sunday, Jan. 9

Amos' Southend Reliable Music Farewell Party w The Vandals

Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Blind Boys of Alabama

Claiborne's Southern Silk (8pm)

Double Door Inn Mac Arnold & Plate Full O' Blues

Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies

JB'Z Ray Gassaway Jazz Sextet

Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley

Milestone Law of All Ends w/ The Green Mill

Otto's Knife & Fork Southern Silk (noon)

Picasso's Sports Bar Open Mic w/ Jared Allan & Co.

SK Netcafe 7654 Stories w/ Boa Narrow and Ghost Town Law

Tremont Music Hall Society's Finest w/ All Else Failed, The Minor Times, Things Fall Apart and Gods

Monday, Jan. 10

Double Door Inn Monday Nite All Stars

Double Door Inn at The Lake Bait and Switch

Milestone The Skeptics w/ Stay Behind and Pelvic Thrust

Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Mic w/ Jamie & Thomas

Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Mic with Jamie & Thomas

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Open Mic w/ Jay Mathey

Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band

Double Door Inn at The Lake Brat Pack

Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Travis

SK Netcafe DJ Matt Bolick

Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ SJ All-Stars

Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam with SJ All-Stars

Wednesday, Jan. 12

Breakfast Club DJ Boney B

Double Door Inn Volatile Baby

The Evening Muse Mike Strauss w/ Reeve Coobs and Adam Whiting

Milestone Hansom Banjo w/ Ghost Tales, Shindig and East Coast Dreamers

Providence Cafe Celine Berman & Jazztrack

Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs

Tropicana, Cornelius Tommy C

Vinnie's Southend Robin B and Andy Seets

Thursday, Jan. 13

Amos' Southend KRS One

Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Jared Allan

Borders, Stonecrest Rebecca Martin

Charlotte Coliseum George Strait

Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet

The Evening Muse Bain Mattox Band

Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Trio

Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band

Pewter Rose Volatile Baby

Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard

SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks

Friday, Jan. 14

Amos' Southend Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zepplin Experience

Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Big Black Building

Double Door Inn at The Lake Superglide

The Evening Muse Old School Freight Train; Tim O'Brien

Flying Saucer Jay Mathey

Founders Hall Ziad (noon)

Graduate, Uptown Jared Allan & Co.

JB'Z LFE

Milestone David Childers and the Modern Don Juans w/ Contagious

Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager

Neighborhood Theatre Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mt. Boys w/ Jim Lauderdale

Puckett's Farm Equipment Skeleton Crew

Rock Porch Fantasy Band

Strong Waters Renelvis

Visulite Theatre Leisure McCorkle w/ Yates Dew and The Secret Knock

Saturday, Jan. 15

Amos' Southend Floydian Slip-A Tribute to Pink Floyd

Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC The Remainders

Crossroads Coffeehouse, Waxhaw Rick Spreitzer w/ Kevin Edwards

Double Door Inn at The Lake Superglide

The Evening Muse Y-O-U w/ Ashley Robinson; Volatile Baby w/ Amelia White

Neighborhood Theatre Jimmie's Chicken Shack w/ Copper and Frame of Mind

Pewter Rose David Holtzclaw, Reeve Coobs & Scott Wagstaff

Puckett's Farm Equipment The Turnstyles

Rock Porch Fantasy Band

Sunday, Jan. 16

Claiborne's Southern Silk (8pm)

Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies

Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley

Otto's Knife & Fork Southern Silk (noon)

Picasso's Sports Bar Open Mic w/ Jared Allan & Co.

Monday, Jan. 17

Double Door Inn Monday Nite All Stars

Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Mic w/ Jamie & Thomas

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band

Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Travis

Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ SJ All-Stars

Add a comment