Music » Soundboard

Soundboard

Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment
Wednesday, Sep. 22

Amos' Southend Aither and Parallel
Blue Melinda Hansen, Royce Guin, Korey Dudley & Rob Knox
The Boardroom Bar & Bistro David Harper
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Bricktop Lounge DJ Christian and Brigmunton
City Tavern, Lake Norman Scott McCloud Group
Comet Grill Open Mic w/ Bill McDonald
Double Door Inn The Painkillers w/ Free Sol
The Evening Muse Folkin' Vote w/ David Childers, Jeff Williams, John Dungan, Michael Reno Harrell, Mike Strauss and more
The Gin Mill Wizard's Roadshow
Lava Java Open Mic w / Sam
Midtown 51 Roy Daye
Midtown, Harris Blvd Chris Dixon
Midtown, Mountain Island Mike and Rusty
O'Hara's The Fabulous Kays
Pepperoni's Open Mic w/ Jeff Brown
Picasso's Sports Bar Open Mic w/ Jared Allan
Providence Cafe Kim Carper & Van Sachs
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Quaker Steak and Lube, Concord SwizzleLink
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Acoustic Samplings w/ Rayen and Ziad
Spirit Square Jim Brickman
Sports Page Scoot
Tyber Creek Pub Billy Mulligan
Visulite Theatre Tift Merritt

Thursday, Sep. 23

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto and Kathleen Ausley
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin B and Andy Seets
The Boardroom Bar & Bistro DJ K-Omotion
Bricktop Lounge Queen City Connection
Comet Grill Amy Broome
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet
The Evening Muse Seth Horan, Tad Dreis and Rachel Marchand; Peter Carp & the Roadshow w/ Mike Strauss
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Hipshack
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Open Mic w/ David Holtzclaw
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Iron Thunder, Concord Aither
Jocks & Jills, Tyvola Rd Square Roots
LOWE'S MOTOR SPEEDWAY Fast Grass Bluegrass Festival w/ The Steep Canyon Rangers, New Dixie Pharaohs, Mountain Heart, Wildfire, The Lonesome River Band & more
Main Street Station, Belmont Wizard's Road Show
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike & Rusty
Neighborhood Theatre LFE w/ Ultralush and Starclimber
O'Hara's The Fabulous Kays
Pewter Rose Volatile Baby
Providence Cafe Anjie Carpenter
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard
Riley's, Lake Norman Scoot
Rodi, Gastonia Phyllis Tannerfrye
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Malem
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Visulite Theatre DJs Jah Sun Rising and Dirty Drummer

Friday, Sep. 24

Amos' Southend Part Time Heroes w/ MG4 CD Release
Birkdale Village, Huntersville Celine Berman & Jazztrack
Blue Soul Station
The Boardroom Bar & Bistro Ultravibe
Brevard Court Sundries Square Roots
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Jay Mathey
Bricktop Lounge The Notz, Potter's Field and Bolivar
Comet Grill Lenny Federal and John Wicker
Double Door Inn Jimmy Thackery & The Drivers
Double Door Inn at The Lake U'neek Flav'ur
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Carper, Tim Gordon, & Van Sachs
The Evening Muse Poprocket w/ The Near Misses; Jeff Black
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Scoot
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Martin Stephenson
The Gin Mill Robin B and Andy Seets
Hawthorne's NY Pizza Jason Montero
Hickory Tavern Return to Zero
Irish Cue, Cornelius Jag Fu
Iron Thunder, Concord Wax Gurus
JB'Z Ultralush w/ LFE
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Scott McCloud Group
LOWE'S MOTOR SPEEDWAY Fast Grass Bluegrass Festival w/ The Steep Canyon Rangers, New Dixie Pharaohs, Mountain Heart, Wildfire, The Lonesome River Band & more
Midtown 51
Scott Jeffrey's Band
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman SwizzleLink
Midtown, Harris Blvd Pocketful of Strange
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre Abe Reid & the Spikedrivers w/ Jamie Thomas Band
O'Hara's The Fabulous Kays
Puckett's Farm Equipment Razin Kane
Ri Ra Smilin' Dogs
Rodi, Gastonia David Childers
The Room Shadowflag CD Release
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Simplified; Jay Mathey
SK Netcafe Elicit w/ Anything Now and Backwoods Payback
Smokey Joe's Cafe Wil Jackson Blues Band
The Steeple Lounge Nighthawk w/ Andy Kastanas
Tremont Music Hall Flogging Molly
Visulite Theatre Barefoot Manner
Wine Up Jamie Anderson

Saturday, Sep. 25

Amos' Southend Jackyl w/ The New Blacks
Blue Kim Carper, Donnie Marshall, Van Sachs, & Gerard Benson
Bogey's Bistro Wax Gurus
Borders, Stonecrest Songwriter Showcase w/ Anje Seifert, Marie Calabro and Lucy Allen (3pm)
Bricktop Lounge Liquid Bass
Comet Grill Brother Dave
Dinkins Cafe, Winthrop U Mystic Vibrations
Double Door Inn Full Grown
Double Door Inn at The Lake Suckerpunch
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
Gateway Village Acoustic Syndicate w/ Chubby Carrier, The Commitments, Jimmy Thackery and Delta Moon (1pm)
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord The Strube Brother's Rhythm Buster Blues Band
The Gin Mill Little Sister
Irish Cue, Cornelius Loose Change
Iron Thunder, Concord Superglide
JB'Z D Classified
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Liquid Recordz Alli With An I w/ Hot Vegas, Just For Tonight and Shades Of August
LOWE'S MOTOR SPEEDWAY Fast Grass Bluegrass Festival w/ The Steep Canyon Rangers, New Dixie Pharaohs, Mountain Heart, Wildfire, The Lonesome River Band & more
Main Street Station, Belmont
Square Roots
McHale's, Tega Cay Carey Sims
Midtown 51 Pocketful of Strange
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman MOB
Neighborhood Theatre Sam Bush
O'Hara's The Fabulous Kays
Perry Bluegrass Barn, Statesville Right Track w/ Flint Hill
Puckett's Farm Equipment Nightwind
Ramada Plaza, Fort Mill Blake Gray w/ Keith Bayne and Christy Morrow
Red Lion, High Point Robin Rogers
Rodi, Gastonia Chuck Brodsky
The Room Snagglepuss
SK Netcafe Jus Caus w/ John Brown and Maze Forever
Smokey Joe's Cafe Mark Evangelist and Selah
Stool Pigeons 200 Joules w/ Karma
Strong Waters Fudd & Cito Acoustic
Tremont Music Hall Ten Missing Days w/ One Amazin' Kid, Farewell and Punos
Visulite Theatre Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men w/ Amy Farris

Sunday, Sep. 26

Bogey's Bistro Bikini Bash w/ John Love
Copeland's Celine Berman & Jazztrack (11:30am)
Double Door Inn David Childers & the Modern Don Juans
The Evening Muse Willy Porter w/ Daniel Lee
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
North Harbor Club Captain Lou
O'Hara's The Fabulous Kays
Visulite Theatre Stockholm Syndrome

Monday, Sep. 27

Double Door Inn Monday Nite All Stars
George A. Batte Jr. Fine Arts Center, Wingate University Ethos Percussion Group
North Harbor Club Scott Johnson & Max Drake
The Room Underground Hip Hop Night
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Jay Mathey
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Mic w/ Jamie & Thomas
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Kevin Atkinson

Tuesday, Sep. 28

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin B and Andy Seets
Bricktop Lounge DJs Soden and Dr
Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band
Hawthorne's NY Pizza Brandon Sos and Co.
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Elisha
O'Hara's North Tower
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Tony Fisher
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Tremont Music Hall Converge w/ Between the Buried and Me & Cave In

Wednesday, Sep. 29

Amos' Southend Brand Nubian w/ DJ Ceez
Blue Melinda Hansen, Royce Guin, Korey Dudley & Rob Knox
The Boardroom Bar & Bistro David Harper
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Bricktop Lounge DJ Christian and Brigmunton
Double Door Inn Wide Load McKenna
The Evening Muse Alan Barrington
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord John Keener and Mike Strauss
The Gin Mill Wizard's Roadshow
Hickory Tavern Jay Mathey
Lava Java Open Mic w / Sam
Midtown 51 Blind View
Neighborhood Theatre Little Brother w/ Foreign Exchange and YahZarah
O'Hara's North Tower
Pepperoni's Open Mic w/ Jeff Brown
Providence Cafe Celine Berman & Jazztrack
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Acoustic Samplings w/ Rayen and Ziad
Sports Page Scoot
The Green Tom Billotto and Donnie Marshall (noon)
Visulite Theatre Henry Parsons Project

Add a comment