Music » Soundboard

Soundboard

Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment
Wednesday, May. 5

Amos' Southend Shock Opera
Back Alley Music Hall, Concord Open Mic w/ Jon Teague
Blue Melinda Hansen, Royce Guin, Korey Dudley & Rob Knox
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cecil's Robin Rogers Band
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Michelle Smith w/ Bill & Ray
Double Door Inn Mile High Club
El Vallarta The Remainders
The Evening Muse Carla Ulbrich w/ Craig Carothers
The Gin Mill Wizard's Road Show
Hart-Witzen Gallery Open Mic w/ The Amigos
Horse Shoe, Clover Tommy Hudson & Marty Cofield
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits Open Mic w/ Kevin Hartwick
Midtown, Harris Blvd Jared Allan
The Money, Rock Hill Sol Fonky w/ Young Tom Fury, Endless Sessions & Ben Burns Jazz
Pewter Rose Standard Brands
Phil & Tony's MOB
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Rodi, Gastonia Susan Greenbaum
Sullivan's Steakhouse Ron Brendle
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tremont Music Hall Brandtson
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Wolfman Pizza, UNCC Open Mic w/ Adam Payne
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Thursday, May. 6

Amos' Southend The Electric Guns w/ Angwish & Continuous Jones
Back Door, Clover Tommy Hudson & Marty Cofield
Ballantyne Resort Gary Dodgen
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown & Andy Seets
Blue John Alexander
Bonterra Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley, Jimmy Bookout
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
City Tavern, Stonecrest Closet Pop Junkies
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
The Evening Muse Dromedary CD Release w/ Jonathan Byrd
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
Flying Saucer Hipshack
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Open Mic w/ David Holtzclaw
Graduate, Uptown Christina Raine & L. Scott Brown
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
JB'Z Cain Creek
Main Street Station Belmont Wizard's Road Show
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike & Rusty
The Money, Rock Hill David Allan Coe w/ Kooter Brown, South of Sane & Taylor Brothers
Neighborhood Theatre John Hiatt
Pewter Rose Volatile Baby
Providence Cafe R&R Crossing
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard
Rheinland Haus Betty Barnette
Rodi, Gastonia Phyllis Tannerfrye
The Room Shadowflag
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Terrace at South Tryon Simplified (5pm)
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Johny Boy, Jason Walker & Mike Colton
Twist Melinda Hansen, Keith Shamel & Rob Knox
Visulite Theatre Addison Groove Project w/ Bellyfull
Wild Wing Cafe Wax Gurus

Friday, May. 7

10 O'Clock Charlie's TNT Entertainment
Ballantyne Resort Gary Dodgen
Blue Soul Station
Boardwalk Billy's, Gastonia Robin Brown & Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Champs Wizard's Road Show
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Michelle Smith
Double Door Inn Ronnie Baker Brooks
Double Door Inn at The Lake U'Neck Flav'ur
The Evening Muse Kelly Buchanan w/ Natalia Zukerman, The Everybodyfields, Dana Cooper & Chasemissy; M-Lab
Founders Hall Michael Porter (noon)
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Robin Rogers
The Gin Mill Branon Logan
Graduate, Uptown Tony Fisher
Hart-Witzen Gallery Art & The Tyndall Effect
Irish Cue, Cornelius Loose Change
Iron Thunder, Concord Rusty Grey
Java Jim's, Mooresville Mason Payne
Killian's, Mooresville Critical Mass
McHale's, Tega Cay Black Market Radio
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Dallas Reese Band
Midtown, Harris Blvd Middle Man
The Money, Rock Hill NVain w/ Deadwood & Angwish; Donnie Honeycutt
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Puckett's Farm Equipment The Tremors w/ Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics
Rheinland Haus Chris Keeley
Roadhouse, Lake Wylie Sideways Eight
Rodi, Gastonia Eric Taylor
The Room Snagglepuss w/ Vinyl Are My Pants (V.A.M.P.)
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Banana Puddin'
Smokey Joe's Cafe Moonshine Racers
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson
Tonic Hisham Sawami
Tremont Music Hall The Verdict, Elliottfest, Hell or High Water, & The Silent Press
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill The Oneppo Brothers Band
Vinnie's Sardine Grill & Raw Bar Wax Gurus
Wild Wing Cafe Plane Jane

Saturday, May. 8

Amos' Southend Love of the Roots w/ The Others
Ballantyne Resort Gary Dodgen
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
City Tavern, East Blvd Closet Pop Junkies
Coley's Tavern OrangeEnvy
Double Door Inn The Edmunds w/ The Carburetors & Deja Blue
Double Door Inn at The Lake Wax Gurus
The Evening Muse Nicole Atkins w/ Dawn Kinnard & Jen Foster; Vaughan Penn w/ Matt Hartin
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Gin Mill Rich and Creamy
Graduate East Smilin' Dogs
Graduate, Lake Norman Black Market Radio; Andy Seets
Hart-Witzen Gallery Art & The Tyndall Effect
Irish Cue, Cornelius Fret
Iron Thunder, Concord Rusty Grey
Killian's, Mooresville House Stompers
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Pocketfull of Strange
The Money, Rock Hill Decadence Theory, Arythmia, End of Fall, & In My Trunk
Nectar Kim Carper and Bill Hannah
Neighborhood Theatre The Soul of John Black w/ John Bigham & Afro Piglets
Pewter Rose ShawBanks Trio
Port City Java Rick Spreitzer
Puckett's Farm Equipment Waxhaw Garage Band
Rheinland Haus Kim Kimbro
Ri Ra Orange Crush
Roadhouse, Lake Wylie Sideways Eight
Rodi, Gastonia Brent Palmer
The Room Eyedea & Abilities w/ Blueprint, DJ Rare Groove, & Grayskul
Smokey Joe's Cafe Shadow Flag
Starbucks, East Blvd Mataya - Gill & Guitar
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson
Tremont Music Hall The Real McKenzies
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Hipshack
Wild Wing Cafe MOB

Sunday, May. 9

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
The Evening Muse Tracy Grammer w/ Mike Strauss
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies
La Paz Southern Silk
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
Providence Sundries Lenny Federal, Bobby Donaldson & John Wicker
Sullivan's Steakhouse Bill Gerhardt
Sylvia Theater, York Bill Morrison & the Gospel Diamondaires w/ Liberty Hill Men's Choir & Roger Adams (3pm)
Tonic Lathun
Tremont Music Hall Throwdown, Most Precious Blood, Mindspill
Tyber Creek Pub Open Mic w/ Jason Montero
Visulite Theatre Los Amigos Invisibles w/ La Rua
Wild Wing Cafe Roy Daye

Monday, May. 10

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Double Door Inn Monday Nite All Stars
The Room Underground Hip Hop Night
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Jay Mathey, Rayen Belchere & Kenny Floyd
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Mic w/ Jamie & Thomas
Sullivan's Steakhouse Elisa Pruett & Christian Tamburr
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Kevin Atkinson
Trahan's, Matthews Open Mic w/ Tom Eure, Jr.

Tuesday, May. 11

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown & Andy Seets
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Open Mic w/ Todd Farmer
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band
The Evening Muse Open Mic w/ Kenny Shore, Paul Manousos & Brent Palmer
Harvey's, Huntersville Songwriter's Guild Open Mic w/ Aimin
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Elisha
Main Street Station Belmont Christina Raine & L. Scott Brown
Neighborhood Theatre The Flatlanders w/ Reckless Kelly
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Joe Diaco
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Sullivan's Steakhouse Christian Tamburr & Elisa Pruett
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre Blink 182 w/ Cypress Hill & Taking Back Sunday

Wednesday, May. 12

Amos' Southend Sam Fisher & Josh Queen
Back Alley Music Hall, Concord Open Mic w/ Jon Teague
Blue Melinda Hansen, Royce Guin, Korey Dudley & Rob Knox
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Robin Brown & Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cecil's Robin Rogers Band
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Michelle Smith w/ Bill & Ray
Double Door Inn Three Bad Jacks & The Tombstone Daddy's
The Evening Muse Voodoo Organist
The Gin Mill Wizard's Road Show
Hart-Witzen Gallery Open mic w/ Charlotte Zweber
Horse Shoe, Clover Tommy Hudson & Marty Cofield
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits Open Mic w/ Kevin Hartwick
Pewter Rose Standard Brands
Phil & Tony's MOB
Providence Cafe Celine Berman & Jazztrack
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Add a comment