Music » Soundboard

Soundboard

Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment
Wednesday, Oct. 1

Baoding Robert Fernandez
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Jes & Sherry
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Casco Bay Scott & Tom The Flip-Flops
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Michelle Smith
Coley's Tavern Acoustic Soul-ution
The Evening Muse Stranger Angels w/ Friction Farm
Graduate, Gastonia Simplified
Main Street, Gastonia Tommy Hudson
The Meeting House John Alexander Trio w/ Ron Brendle & Chris Garges
Phil & Tony's Mob
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Thursday, Oct. 2

Amos' Southend Electric Eye
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Big Chill Swingfactor
Blue John Alexander
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Beth Chorneau
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
The Evening Muse Chris Daniels & The Kings
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
JB'Z Cain Creek
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike & Rusty
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Yodeling Bill McDonald
The Room StarZero
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks
Sole Spanish Grille Robert Fernandez
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
The Venue on 5th Josh Queen
Visulite Theatre Clem Snide w/ Califone & Pyramid
Wachovia Center Plaza Center City After Five: Blue Dogs
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Friday, Oct. 3

10 O'Clock Charlie's TNT Entertainment
Angry Ale's Aerial View
Arooji's Wine Room Thom Crumpton & Dan Hood
Big Chill Chillfactor
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Champs Wizard's Road Show
Coffee Central Rick Spreitzer
Coley's Tavern Sideways Eight
Double Door Inn Eric Sardinas
Double Door Inn at The Lake Middleman
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Carper (10pm)
The Evening Muse Morrigan, Jay Kaiser & Mandy Carter, Jodi Shaw, Red Perspective
Fat City Easy Action w/ 25 Suaves
Florida Bay Seafood Company Rachel Garcia
Four Points Sheraton Mid-Atlantic Music Conference Showcase: Maxyne, 7th Octave, Anthony Hamilton, Eleven Still Standing, Folktella, MSeize & more
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
Graduate, Pineville Jes & Sherry
Harvey's, Huntersville Captain Lou w/ Random Joe
Irish Cue, Cornelius Jag Fu
JB'Z WithStand w/ Wojo Bragg & Unsheltered
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Joystick
Montmartre' Deli, Concord R&R Trio
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Murphy's Tavern Meet Mary Ann
Neighborhood Theatre Joan Baez w/ Eastmountainsouth
Papa Gallo's Kim Carper (6pm)
Providence Bistro UNCC Sultans of Swing
Puckett's Farm Equipment Robin Rogers Duo
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
RJ's Sports Bar Southern Silk
The Room Jah Creation
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Banana Puddin'
Smokey Joe's Cafe Moonshine Racers
Stool Pigeons Interlude
Sylvia Theater, York Gove Scrivenor
Tonic Derrick Carter
Tremont Music Hall Converge w/ A Life Lost
Undergrad Music Hall, UNCC Smilin' Dogs
Visulite Theatre Victor Wooten w/ Kaki King
The Well, Pineville Dave Potts

Saturday, Oct. 4

Amos' Southend Appetite For Destruction
Arooji's Wine Room Thom Crumpton & Dan Hood
Beauregard's Restaurant Charity Case
Big Chill Chillfactor
Blue Carl DiPonziano
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Tommy Joy
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Wulf Gang
College Street @ 8th Cinefest: Lura, Mons Venera, Jeronimo Punx & Fell Swoop (5pm)
Comet Grill Lunatic Fringe
Double Door Inn King Johnson
Double Door Inn at The Lake Wax Gurus
The Evening Muse Rod Picott w/ Beki Hemingway, Paul Sprawl; Phyllis Tannerfrye & The Dickens
Fat City The Noise w/ The Dagons & The Bullets
Florida Bay Seafood Company Cain Creek
Four Points Sheraton Mid-Atlantic Music Conference Showcase: Maxyne, 7th Octave, Anthony Hamilton, Eleven Still Standing, Folktella, MSeize & more
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Jes & Sherry
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Tom Walsh & Amy Ramsey
Harvey's, Huntersville Random Joe
Irish Cue, Cornelius WithStand
JB'Z Ken McGee
Joe's Raw Bar Smilin' Dogs
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Joystick
Nectar Kim Carper
Performance Honda The Remainders
Providence Bistro UNCC Robert Fernandez
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
The Room RAVI
Smokey Joe's Cafe Head Way
Starbucks, East Blvd Rick Spreitzer
Sylvia Theater, York Ian Moore
Tremont Music Hall Ann Beretta w/ New Mexican Disaster Squad
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Michael & Lenny Federal
Tyber Creek Pub Billy Mullighan
Undergrad Music Hall, UNCC Bait & Switch
Upper Camden Road Art & Soul Block Party: Burn, Suburban Legends, The 'rents, Night Wind, 13th Door & Blind View (11am)
Visulite Theatre Rev Horton Heat & Southern Culture On The Skids w/ Throw Rag
The Well, Pineville Joe Collins
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien
Ziggy's, Winston-Salem Burning Spear

Sunday, Oct. 5

Big Chill West End Mambo
Blue Kim Carper (11:30am)
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn CBS Talent Competition: Rusty Davis Band, Rev Marv Ward, Joy Almond & The Brangle Brothers Band, Motor City Josh, Robin Rogers & Her Hot Band, Big Rick & The Bombers, Mike Crowley, "Blues" Bob Paolino, BellyfullaSoul, Uncle Jam Band & Contagious (2pm)
Great Aunt Stella Center Glengarry Bhoys w/ Gael Warning
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies
La Paz Southern Silk
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
The Money, Rock Hill Sideways Eight
Phil & Tony's Open Jazz & Fusion Jam w/ members from Mob, The Fabulous Kays, Cookie & Charles Hairston's Group
Southend Brewery, Southend Scoot & Phil (4pm)
Sullivan's Steakhouse Tommy Joe
Thomas Street Tavern WEMD
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Priscilla Stevens
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre Weenie Roast 9: Staind, Trapt, Sevendust, Eve 6, Socialburn, Three Days Grace, Kill Hannah, LoPro & more
Visulite Theatre The Clarks w/ Ingram Hill & Pseudopod

Monday, Oct. 6

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro Built to Spill
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Coley's Tavern Acoustic Soul-ution
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Rusty and Mike
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within
Sullivan's Steakhouse Gary Marcus & Ziad
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Kevin Atkinson

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Baoding Robert Fernandez
Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Coley's Tavern Acoustic Soul-ution
Dakotas Celine Berman & Jazztrack
The Evening Muse Tosco House Party w/ Dromedary
Harvey's, Huntersville Songwriter's Guild Open Mic w/ Aimin
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Dave
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits Open Mic w/ Liberty
Lowes Motor Speedway Winston Cup Extreme Tribute Party: ZZ Top, George Jones, Hank Williams Jr, Wayne Newton, Trade Adkins & more (3pm)
The Room The Motet
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tom
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tremont Music Hall Yellowcard w/ Matchbook Romance, Fallout Boy
The Venue on 5th Jump Jenkins

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Baoding Robert Fernandez
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Michelle Smith
Coley's Tavern Acoustic Soul-ution
The Evening Muse Sea of Cortez w/ The Eastern Seaboard
Graduate, Gastonia Simplified
Hickory Tavern Jes & Sherry
Main Street, Gastonia Tommy Hudson
The Meeting House John Alexander Trio w/ Ron Brendle & Chris Garges
Neighborhood Theatre Susan Tedeschi w/ Jackie Greene
Phil & Tony's Mob
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Add a comment