Music » Soundboard

Soundboard

Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment
Wednesday, May. 14

Asheville Civic Center, Asheville Bob Dylan
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn The Benjamin Circle
The Evening Muse Bloom
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Jeff & Vida
Graduate, Gastonia Acoustic Jam w/ Clee & Chris Sheridan
Lynn's Randy Rowland
Mama Mia Too at the Holbrook House John Alexander Trio
Midtown 51 Swizzlelink unplugged
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Mob
Puckett's Farm Equipment Deep River Band w/ Jack Lawrence
The Room Improviser's Jam w/ Adam Snow
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Village Tavern Lauren & Friends
Wizeguys The Acoustics

Thursday, May. 15

Allison Creek Presbyterian Church Deep River Band
Amos' Southend The Joe Davis Band
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Bonterra Restaurant & Wine Bar Tom Billotto & Kathleen Ausley
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro Johnny Marr & The Healers
City Tavern Stowe & Stowe
Coffee Central Singer/Songwriter Open Mic w/ Clay & Gloria
Dino's Restaurant & Club, Gastonia Contagious
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Baby Joshua
El Frijolito Robert Fernandez
The Evening Muse Sonny Sonnenstein w/ Adam Brodsky; The Waifs
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Meagan Crane
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Open Mic w/ David Holtzclaw
The Gin Mill Timmy Davis, Ken Miller, & Will Hudson
Graduate, Uptown Clee Acoustic
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Lynn's Ferrell Watts
Max & Erma's, Huntersville Paul Santos
Midtown 51 Wayne Capps
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
Mooresville Citizens Center Larry Hoppen & Jimi Jamison w/ Kent Steel
Neighborhood Theatre Peter Rowan Reggaebilly w/ the Two High String Band
O'Hara's Catalinas
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Jump Jenkins & Phil
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Yodeling Bill McDonald
Rheinland Haus Betty Barnette
Rodi, Gastonia Eric Lovell & Robert Childers w/ Vaughan Penn
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Chris Givens
The Steeple Lounge Snatches of Pink w/ Elevator Action
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Terrace at South Tryon Backyard Green (5pm)
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
The Venue on 5th King Hippo
Village Tavern Beth Chorneau
Visulite Theatre The Lindsey Horne Band
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Friday, May. 16

10 O'Clock Charlie's TNT Entertainment
Amos' Southend Sickspeed w/ Status Flow
Angry Ale's Simplified
Bayou Kitchen PJ Brunson & the Brunson Burners
Boardwalk Billy's, Gastonia Robin Brown w/ Todd Miller
Borders, Stonecrest Lura
Cactus Jack's, Monroe Spellbound
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Castaldi's, Lake Norman Donnie Marshall, Tom Billotto & Kathleen Ausley
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Rhythm Method
Coffee Central JC Honeycutt
Double Door Inn Chris Duarte
Double Door Inn at The Lake Middleman
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Brooks
The Evening Muse Glory Fountain w/ No River City; Baleen, Todd Busch
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Sam Havens
Fat City James Mathus, Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics; The Swaggarts
Founders Hall Drew Skinner
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Robin Rogers Duo
The Gin Mill Dugi
Graduate, Gastonia Smilin' Dogs
Graduate, Pineville The Ticket
Graduate, Uptown Mike Waters
Irish Cue, Cornelius Parallel
JB'Z Trading Roots
Lava Java Open Mic w/ Gary Moth
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Soulstation
Lynn's Donny Trexler
Midtown 51 Wax Gurus
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Swizzlelink
Midtown, Harris Blvd Pocketfull Of Strange
Midtown, Rock Hill Cookie
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Mythos Citron & Tober
Neighborhood Theatre Eddie From Ohio
O'Hara's Jump Street
Palomino Restaurant BK & Amy
Puckett's Farm Equipment Blue Bambooza
Restaurant Blue Beth Chorneau w/ Donnie Marshall &, Van Sachs
Rheinland Haus Chris Kelley
Ri Ra Temple Terrace
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Vaughan Penn
The Room Delancey Street Band
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Scott Johnson w/ Max Drake
Smokey Joe's Cafe Baby Joshua w/ Matador Blues
Sole Spanish Grille Robert Fernandez
Southend Brewery, Southend Hotel California
The Steeple Lounge Etheric
Sylvia Theater, York Jon Shain w/ Donna Harris
Trahan's, Matthews Southern Silk
Tremont Music Hall 2 Skinnee J's w/ Squeeze Toy
The Venue on 5th Hipshack
Visulite Theatre Cigar Store Indians
Wine Basket David Holtzclaw

Saturday, May. 17

Amos' Southend The Breakfast Club
Angry Ale's Middle Man
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Wax Gurus
Cactus Jack's, Monroe The Blue Meanies
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Camp Ton-a-Wandah, Flat Rock NC Flat Rock Music Festival: Jupiter Coyote, Gigi Dover, Snake Oil Medicine Show, Dark Star Orchestra & more
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro Peter Rowan's Reggaebilly w/ Two High String Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Rachel Garcia Band
Comet Grill Jem Crossland Band
Cornelius Public Library David Holtzclaw (3pm)
Crossroads Coffeehouse, Waxhaw Crossroads Traditional Music Jam
d.d. Peckers' Wing Shack Tone Deaf
Dino's Restaurant & Club, Gastonia Robin Rogers Band
Double Door Inn Brian Doyle Band & Honeychild
Double Door Inn at The Lake Cherry Bomb
The Dunhill Hotel John Spurrier Trio
The Evening Muse Jennifer Daniels w/ Micah Sherrill; The Virginia Reel & Andrew, Nick & Charlie
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Sam Havens
Fat City Auto Magg, The Crank County Daredevils, Gideon Smith & the Dixie Damned
Fishbone Grille Ansel Couch
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Greenlight
Graduate, Uptown Fuzzy Nuggets
Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro Dixie Chicks
Irish Cue, Cornelius 3 Legged Dawg
JB'Z Farrell Watts
Johnny Dollars Dirty Dick Norton
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Lowes Motor Speedway Goo Goo Dolls (3 pm)
Lynn's Donny Trexler
McHale's, Tega Cay Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Midtown 51 Blind View
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Phaze Band
The Money, Rock Hill Loose Lucy, Aquarium Cats
Mythos Perfect w / Saeed & Palash
Neighborhood Theatre Mike Seeger
O'Hara's Jump Street
Providence Bistro, Ballantyne Jazztrack
Rheinland Haus Cline McGee
Ri Ra Krutch
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
River City Marina, Mooresville Scott Johnson Band
Rodi, Gastonia Judy & Dave
The Room Bessie Mae's Dream
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Interlude
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
Skip's Bar & Billiards Quasi Mojo
Smokey Joe's Cafe Chasing Edison
Southend Brewery, Southend Hipshack
Spirit Square Will Downing
Starbucks, East Blvd The Beat Dukes
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tremont Music Hall Rooney, Feeder, AM Radio
Tyber Creek Pub Billy Mullighan
The Venue on 5th Exactus; Dirty Sanchez
Visulite Theatre Bluegrass Showcase: Brown Liquor Pickers, F-150, & Sassagrass
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Sunday, May. 18

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro Dark Star Orchestra
Double Door Inn Open Stage w/ Les Moore
Fat City Open Jam w/ Jonathan Horton
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Clee & Friends
Max & Erma's, Huntersville Hannibal
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Open Jazz & Fusion Jam w/ members from Mob, The Fabulous Kays, Cookie & Charles Harrison's Group
Sir Edmond Halley's Restaurant and Free House Gael Warning
Sullivan's Steakhouse Tommy Joy
Thomas Street Tavern Quincy & The Diss-Counts
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Priscilla Stevens

Monday, May. 19

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Connolly's On Fifth Open Mic w/ Tony Fisher
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Hickory Tavern Meet Mary Ann
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Mike & Rusty
O'Hara's The Breeze
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within
Sullivan's Steakhouse Gary Marcus & Ziad

Tuesday, May. 20

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Early Bird Blues w/ Robin & Tony Rogers, Burton Smith, Barry Duke & Bruce Flynn
The Evening Muse Danny Barnes
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Graduate UNCC Open Mic w/ Simplified
Harvey's, Huntersville Songwriter's Guild Open Mic w/ Aimin
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Josh
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits Open Mic w/ Liberty
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Captain Lou
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Saeed & Friends
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
Tremont Music Hall Eighteen Visions & Atreyu w/ Underoath, Himsa
Tropicana, Cornelius Liberty
The Venue on 5th Jump Jenkins
Winner's Circle Deli, Mooresville Rusty Barkley, Uncle Grub & Terry Brannon

Wednesday, May. 21

Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Scott Johnson
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
The Evening Muse Clay Cook w/ John Austin
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fieldcrest Cannon Stadium, Kannapolis Charlie Daniels Band w/ BR5-49
Graduate, Gastonia Acoustic Jam w/ Clee & Chris Sheridan
Mama Mia Too at the Holbrook House John Alexander Trio
Midtown 51 Meet Mary Ann
Neighborhood Theatre New Rhythm & Blues Quartet
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Mob
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chicken-Bone
The Room The Stragglers
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Tumbleweeds, Monroe Blind View
Village Tavern Coffee & Mo
Wizeguys Tone Deaf


Advance Notice

Thursday, May. 22 The Eagles, Charlotte Coliseum
Friday, Jun. 6 Red Hot Chili Peppers w/ Snoop Dogg & The Mars Volta, Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
Monday, Jun. 16 Norah Jones, Ovens Auditorium


Add a comment