Music » Soundboard

Soundboard

Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment
Wednesday, Mar. 5

Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Scott Johnson
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Comet Grill Pervis & Sonya Lee
Double Door Inn The Silos
The Evening Muse Grey Eye Glances
Fat City Dynamite Brothers; The Spinns
Hickory Tavern Meet Mary Ann
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Midtown 51 Swizzlelink (unplugged)
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits None the Wiser
Old Pineville Cafe Open mic w/ Jacob & Patrick
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Puckett's Farm Equipment The New Dixie Pharaohs
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Visulite Theatre Steve Kimock Band

Thursday, Mar. 6

Amos' Southend One Year Later w/ U-Phonik
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Bonterra Restaurant & Wine Bar Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley
Buffalo's Bar & Grill, Cornelius Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
City Tavern, Stonecrest Southern Silk
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn The Grandsons
The Evening Muse Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics w/ 4 on the Floor
Fat City High School Speeding & Malarkies
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Meagan Crane
The Gin Mill Cherry Bomb Acoustic
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike Federal & Rusty Bankley
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
Neighborhood Theatre Guy Clark w/ Mary Gauthier
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Scoot & Phil
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Yodeling Bill McDonald
Rheinland Haus Betty Barnette
Rodi, Gastonia Eric Lovell & Robert Childers
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Chris Givens
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Visulite Theatre Sound Tribe Sector Nine
Yellow Rose at Touchstone Brandon O'Brien

Friday, Mar. 7

Amos' Southend Superglide
Austin's on Branchview, Concord Keith Burkhart
Barone's Wine Room, Huntersville Scott Johnson
Boardwalk Billy's, Gastonia Smilin' Dogs
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC The Fuzzy Nuggets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charlotte Coliseum Bill Gaither Homecoming Tour 2003
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Kent Steele
Cibi The Benjamin Circle
Coach's Sports Bar Pocketfull of Strange
Coffee Central Rick Spreitzer
Comet Grill Wendy & The Hurricanes
DJ's Restaurant The Blue Meanies
Double Door Inn Chubby Carrier & The Zydeco Swamp Band
Double Door Inn at The Lake Too Much Sylvia
The Evening Muse Tom Eure; Jack Norton; Two Dollar Pistols
Fat City Stinking Lizavetta & Labiators
Five Steps II The New Dixie Pharaohs
Founders Hall Ziad (12pm)
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord David Childers
The Gin Mill Steve Engler
Harris Grille Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Harvey's, Huntersville Buffalo Theory
Irish Cue, Cornelius Cash Money
JB'Z Aaron & The Innovators & Three-legged Dog
Midtown 51 Scott Jeffrey's Band
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Father Tyme
Midtown, Rock Hill Swizzlelink
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Lazybirds
The Money, Rock Hill Rebel, Interlude
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre Fiddler's Convention Favorites w/ The Slate Mountain Ramblers & The Hemlock Bluff Cloggers
Puckett's Farm Equipment Tater
Rheinland Haus Chris Kelley
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Delancey Street Trio
Smokey Joe's Cafe Moonshine Racers
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Quartet
Sylvia Theater, York Mama Said
Visulite Theatre Bellglide w/ Pyramid & Hardcore Lounge

Saturday, Mar. 8

Amos' Southend Cherry Bomb
Austin's on Branchview, Concord Bait & Switch
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charlotte Coliseum Tim McGraw & The Dancehall Doctors
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Brangle Brothers
Cibi Leon & Russel
Comet Grill Hard Cider
Double Door Inn Richard Johnson
Double Door Inn at The Lake TBC
The Evening Muse A Dollar Short w/ Donna Duncan & David Holtzclaw; Snuzz w/ Jay Garrigan
Fat City Fat Tortoise Butcher, Angwish & Gods of Mars
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Robin & Tony Rogers
The Gin Mill Meet Mary Ann
Graduate East Smilin' Dogs
Graduate, Uptown Parrot Rockin' Blues Band
Irish Cue, Cornelius Peralta
JB'Z Mike Rink
Johnny Dollars Dirty Dick Norton
Midtown 51 Smokin'
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Wax Gurus
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Eric Lovell
The Money, Rock Hill Falls Too Far & Transmission
Mouzon United Methodist Church Buffalo Theory
Puckett's Farm Equipment George Hatcher Band
Rheinland Haus Cline McGee
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Vaughan Penn
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
Seagrille Restaurant, Monroe PJ Brunson
Smokey Joe's Cafe Five Gallon Pale
Starbucks, East Blvd The Beat Dukes
Sullivan's Steakhouse Ziad's Quartet
Tremont Music Hall Mindspill, Three Quarters Dead, Astrid Haven & Myndflow
Tyber Creek Pub Billy Mullighan
UNC-Charlotte Sabri Brothers
The Venue on 5th Sideways Eight
Visulite Theatre Hobex
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien
d.d. Peckers' Wing Shack The Vibe Junkies

Sunday, Mar. 9

Borders, Stonecrest Richard Johnston (4pm)
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Temple Terrace
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Clee & Friends
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
Sir Edmond Halley's Restaurant and Free House Gael Warning
Sullivan's Steakhouse Ben Davenport
Thomas Street Tavern Quincy & The Diss-Counts
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Priscilla Stevens

Monday, Mar. 10

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Connolly's On Fifth Open Mic w/ Tony Fisher
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Fat City Hyper-formula
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits Open Mic w/ Clayton
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Open Mic w/ Mike Mitschele
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within
Sullivan's Steakhouse Gary Marcus & Ziad
Wingate University David Burgess

Tuesday, Mar. 11

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Live music w/ Terry Wheeler
Comet Grill Mule Train
Double Door Inn Early Bird Blues w/ Robin & Tony Rogers, Burton Smith, Barry Duke & Bruce Flynn
The Evening Muse Open Mic w/ Benna
Gaston County Public Library Mike "Lightnin" Wells
Graduate UNCC Open mic w/ Clee Lasper & Chris Sheridan
Harvey's, Huntersville Songwriter's Guild Open Mic w/ Buffalo Theory
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Josh
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Saeed & Friends
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
Tropicana, Cornelius Liberty
The Venue on 5th Jump Jenkins
Winner's Circle Deli, Mooresville Rusty Barkley, Uncle Grub & Terry Brannon

Wednesday, Mar. 12

Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Scott Johnson
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Baby Joshua
The Evening Muse Sonny Sonnenstein
Fat City Spitvalves, Green Goblin, No More
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Scott Jeffries Band
Old Pineville Cafe Open mic w/ Jacob & Patrick
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chickenbone
Ri Ra Jeff Greer Band
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C

Advance Notice

Friday, Mar. 14 Billy Joel & Elton John, Carolina Center, Columbia SC

Friday, Mar. 21 Arlo Guthrie, Neighborhood Theatre

Saturday, Mar. 22 Bon Jovi, Charlotte Coliseum

Wednesday, Apr. 16 Pearl Jam, Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre


Call us with your Soundboard info, 704-522-8334, ext. 135, or fax it to 704-944-3605. We need the date, the venue, the band name and a contact name and number. Read SoundBoard online at Charlotte.Creativeloafing.com

Add a comment