Music » Soundboard

Soundboard

Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment
Wednesday, Feb. 5
15th Street Garage Malevolent Creation, Between the Buried and Me, Aria & Sadie Mae
Barone's Wine Room, Huntersville Amy Broome
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Comet Grill Pervis & Sonya Lee
Connolly's On Fifth Rich (acoustic)
Double Door Inn Reverend Love
The Evening Muse David Childers, Rick Spreitzer & Tom Eure
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Midtown 51 Swizzlelink
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Fullgrown
Old Pineville Cafe Open mic w/ Alan
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Puckett's Farm Equipment Jon Singleton & The Dead Sea Squirrels
Tremont Music Hall Chris Connelly w/ Clang Quartet
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C

Thursday, Feb. 6

Amos' Southend Blessid Union of Souls
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Bonterra Restaurant & Wine Bar Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley
Buffalo's Bar & Grill, Cornelius Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
City Tavern, Stonecrest Southern Silk
Coffee Central Open Mic w/ Clay Arthur
Dixie's Tavern 200 Joules
Double Door Inn The New Blacks
The Evening Muse Hayes Carll w/ Phyllis Tannerfrye; Leo's Invention
Fat City 40 oz, Supervillains & Green Goblin Project
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
The Gin Mill Cookie Acoustic 1.0
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
JB'Z Old Fashion Hamburger
Midtown, Rock Hill Groov O Matic
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Scoot & Phil
Puckett's Farm Equipment The Stapletons plus Len's Lounge
Rheinland Haus Betty Barnette
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Chris Givens
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Visulite Theatre Ernest Attempt
Yellow Rose at Touchstone Brandon O'Brien

Friday, Feb. 7

15th Street Garage Sckapegoat, A Closing Skyline, Sudden Fear & Evolving Silence
Amos' Southend Cherry Bomb
Angry Ale's MiddleMan
Barnes Recital Hall, Winthrop U Seven Nations
Bayou Kitchen The Beat Dukes
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Rachel Garcia Trio
Boardwalk Billy's, Gastonia Smilin' Dogs
Borders, Morrocroft Bill West
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Parrot Rockin' Blues Band
Coach's Sports Bar Pocketful Of Strange
Coffee Central Brian Baugus
Dean & Deluca Wine Room, Phillips Place Soul Station
Double Door Inn Debbie Davies Blues Band
Double Door Inn at The Lake Peace & Love
The Evening Muse Benjamin Circle; John Moossa; Virginia Reel; American Horse
Fat City Big Breakfast
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Gin Mill Frank & Josh
Graduate, Lake Norman Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Harvey's, Huntersville Eric Lovell Band
Irish Cue, Cornelius Robin Rogers & Her Hot Band
JB'Z Russ Wilson and His Mighty Mighty Men
Midtown 51 Swizzlelink
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Fuzzy Nuggets
Midtown, Harris Blvd Cloud 9
Midtown, Rock Hill Wild Men From Borneo
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Delancey Street Band
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre Todd Rundgren
Puckett's Farm Equipment Contagious
Rheinland Haus Chris Kelley
Ri Ra Wax Gurus
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Roadhouse, Lake Wylie Sideways Eight
Seagrille Restaurant, Monroe PJ Brunson
Smokey Joe's Cafe Fudd and Cito & Friends
Time Out, Rock Hill Parallel
Visulite Theatre Leisure McCorkle

Saturday, Feb. 8

15th Street Garage The Manhattan Project, Gadrel, A Stained Glass Romance, Seneca & Winter Solstice
Amos' Southend The Breakfast Club
Angry Ale's Temple Terrace
Barone's Wine Room, Huntersville Scott Johnson
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charlotte Museum of History/Hezekiah Alexander Homesite & American Freedom Bell Michael Porter Trio
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Sweet 490
Comet Grill Mama Said
Connolly's On Fifth Parrott Rockin Blues Band
Dinkins Cafe, Winthrop U Derwin Daniels w/ Kysa Daniels
Double Door Inn Deborah Coleman Blues Band
Double Door Inn at The Lake Wax Gurus
Duke Family Performance Hall, Davidson College Eddie From Ohio
The Evening Muse Al Petteway & Amy White; Justin Faircloth
Fat City Shiver, Mindspill, Mirage & Fluid
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Gin Mill Crutch
Graduate East Smilin' Dogs
Harvey's, Huntersville Robin Rogers Duo
Irish Cue, Cornelius 4th Ward
Midtown 51 Impact
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Cherry Bomb
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Acme Anvil Company w/ Fullgrown
Neighborhood Theatre Steep Canyon Rangers & Greasy Beans
Pewter Rose Soul Station
Puckett's Farm Equipment Part Time Blues Band
Rheinland Haus Kim Kimbro
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Roadhouse, Lake Wylie Sideways Eight
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
Smokey Joe's Cafe Chasing Edison
Spirit Square Street Sounds
Starbucks, East Blvd The Beat Dukes
Sylvia Theater, York Leon Redbone
Tyber Creek Pub Billy Mullighan
Visulite Theatre Col. Bruce Hampton & The Codetalkers w/ the Todd Joseph Band
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien
d.d. Peckers' Wing Shack Rhythm Knights

Sunday, Feb. 9

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Les Moore & Friends Open Stage Night
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Clee & Friends
The Money, Rock Hill Battle Of The Bands Finals w/ Mindspill & Flight 6
Neighborhood Theatre Greg Brown
Sir Edmond Halley's Restaurant and Free House Gael Warning
Thomas Street Tavern Quincy & The Diss-Counts
Tyber Creek Pub Priscilla Stevens
The Venue, Rock Hill Backyard Green

Monday, Feb. 10

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Connolly's On Fifth Open Mic w/ Tony Fisher
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Fat City Hyperformula
Irish Cue, Cornelius Captain Lou
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Open Mic w/ Mike Mitschele
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Charlie Brown's, Charlotte Wizard's Road Show
Clover School District Auditorium David Holt
Comet Grill Mule Train
Double Door Inn Early Bird Blues w/ Robin & Tony Rogers, Burton Smith, Barry Duke & Bruce Flynn
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Josh
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Saeed & Friends
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Tropicana, Cornelius Liberty
Winner's Circle Deli, Mooresville Rusty Barkley, Uncle Grub & Terry Brannon

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Amos' Southend New August
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Rainbow Trout
The Evening Muse Brian Joseph, Freebo & Jim Photoglo
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Three Degrees Of Freedom
Old Pineville Cafe Open mic w/ Alan
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chickenbone
Sports Page Food & Spirits Scoot & Phil
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Visulite Theatre The Jeremy Saunders Band

Advance Notice

Saturday, Feb. 22 Alejandro Escovedo & His String Quartet, Neighborhood Theatre
Tuesday, Feb. 25 Tori Amos, Ovens Auditorium
Friday, Feb. 28 Janis Ian w/ Sam Anderson, Sylvia Theater, York
Friday, Feb. 28 Papa Roach, Tremont Music Hall
Saturday, Mar. 22 Bon Jovi, Charlotte Coliseum

Call us with your Soundboard info, 704-522-8334, ext. 135, or fax it to 704-944-3605. We need the date, the venue, the band name and a contact name and number. Read SoundBoard online at Charlotte.Creativeloafing.com

Add a comment