Music » Soundboard

Sound Board

* Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment
Wednesday, Nov. 6

Bankers Raw Bar 24-Jam-22
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
Double Door Inn Jump Jenkins
The Evening Muse Dulcie Taylor, Brian Doyle & John McKay
Fat City WCRO Down: Heywire & What The Funk
Founders Hall Beth Chorneau (11:30am)
JB'Z The Sweaty Head Band
Lynn's Jenny Farmer
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Soulstation
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chicken Bone
Sam's Uptune Saloon Open Mic w/ Clee Laster & Chris Sheridan
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tremont Music Hall New Faces: Memphis & Imprint
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
* Visulite Theatre The Yohimbe Brothers w/ Carlos Washington & The Amazing Giant People

Thursday, Nov. 7

Amos' Southend Thursday's Vision: Todd Joseph Band, Benjamin Circle & Bessie Mae's Dream
Bankers Raw Bar 24-Jam-22
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Andy Seets & Robin Brown
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Blind View
Bonterra Restaurant & Wine Bar Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley & Jimmy Bookout
Buffalo's Bar & Grill, Cornelius Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Tater
The Evening Muse Jennifer Daniels CD Recording Party
Fat City U-Phonik w/ The Cells
* Fine Arts Center, Wingate U Janis Ian
Firehouse Grill, Ft Mill Robin Rogers
Founders Hall E.R. McPhail (11:30am); Liquid Pleasure & Cherry Bomb
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Lynn's Randy Rowland
Midtown, Rock Hill Hill City Band
Minglewoods, Gastonia Open Mic w/ Uncle Nunya
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
Monticello Restaurant, The Dunhill Hotel Scott McCloud Funk Duo
* Neighborhood Theatre Carrie Newcomer w/ LJ Booth
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Scoot
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Bill & Harry
R.J. Gator's, UNCC Heywire
Rheinland Haus Frank Graziadei
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Andrew Webster
Sam's Uptune Saloon Dueling Pianos: Audy & Nate
Sloan Music Center, Davidson College Lucy Long
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Visulite Theatre Spookie Daly Pride
War Memorial Auditorium, Greensboro Joe Cocker

Friday, Nov. 8

Across the Border, Ft Mill Primetime
Amos' Southend 2nd Anniversary Party: Cherry Bomb
Angry Ale's Smilin' Dogs
Barnes Recital Hall, Winthrop U Tripping Billies
Barone's Wine Room, Huntersville Mike Crowley
Bleachers Sports Bar, Woodlawn Wizard's Road Show
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Swizzlelink
Bryant Music Bldg, CPCC Charlotte Folk Society: Angela Wright, Rolfe Neigenfind & David Walker
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
Charlie Brown's, Charlotte Billarabi
The Cobber Rainwagon
* Double Door Inn
Shemekia Copeland w/ Robin & Tony Rogers
Double Door Inn at The Lake Wild Men from Borneo
The Evening Muse Johnsmith w/ Steve Simpson (8pm); Janet Robin
Five Steps II The New Dixie Pharaohs
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
Graduate, Lake Norman Andy Seets
* Grady Cole Center moe.
Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro Alan Jackson & Martina McBride
Iguana Bar & Grill Fly'n Blind Acoustic
Irish Cue, Cornelius Cash Money
JB'Z Open Blues Jam w/ Longtime Gone
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Vince Rivers
The Liar's Club, Kannapolis WithStand
Lynn's Jeff Reid
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Monkey's Uncle
Midtown, Harris Blvd Impact
Midtown, Rock Hill Parallel
* Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Cyril Lance Band
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
* Morey's Billiards Abe Reid & The Spikedrivers
* Neighborhood Theatre WNCW Benefit: Thad Cockrell
Puckett's Farm Equipment Wendy & The Hurricanes
Rheinland Haus Frank Vasoll
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Blind View
Sam's Uptune Saloon Dueling Pianos: Audy & Nate
Sylvia Theater, York The Hudson Family
* Tremont Music Hall Alli With An I, The Agency, Over It, The Rotten Liberals, Hairball & Senseless
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill The Mayberries
* Visulite Theatre Gran Torino

Saturday, Nov. 9

Across the Border, Ft Mill Primetime
Amos' Southend The Samples w/ Backyard Green
Barone's Wine Room, Huntersville Ultralite Acoustic
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
The Cajun Yard Dog John Dungan
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro Junior Brown w/ Old Crow Medicine Show
Charlie Brown's, Charlotte Extra Medium
Chen's Bistro, Harris Blvd Sultans of Swing
* Comet Grill David Childers
Double Door Inn Ken Rhyne Band
Double Door Inn at The Lake Impact
* The Evening Muse RAINN Benefit: Tesser, Kid Sister, Wall of Jules, David Singer & The Sweet Science, Eva Gael
Fat City Acme Anvil Company w/ Fat City Express
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
* Hartigan's Irish Pub Delancey Street Band
Irish Cue, Cornelius WithStand w/ Machine Seven
JB'Z Fast Eddie
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Leatherwood's Olde Time Opry, Shelby Far City Boys
Lynn's Jeff Reid
Mama Ziti's, Concord The Blue Mini's
Midtown 51 Blind View
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Peralta
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Juice
* Puckett's Farm Equipment Hobart Willis & The Back Forty w/ The Avett Brothers
Rheinland Haus Cline McGee
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Sam's Uptune Saloon Dueling Pianos: Audy & Nate
Smelly Cat Coffeehouse Trip Rogers
Smokey Joe's Cafe Southern Lights
Starbucks, East Blvd The Beat Dukes
* The Steeple Lounge ARToxication: Etheric & Dave Rhames
* Sylvia Theater, York Danielle Howle
* Tremont Music Hall The Mighty Mighty Bosstones w/ Avoid One Thing & Bigwig
* Visulite Theatre Tim Reynolds (9pm); Cigar Store Indians

Sunday, Nov. 10

Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Braun, Whalum & Brown
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro The Slip
Club Savoy Restaurant & Bar A Sign of the Times Big Band
Double Door Inn Les Moore
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Clee
& Friends
Lynn's J.B. Brown
Max & Erma's, Huntersville Hannibal
The Money, Rock Hill East Coast Showcase w/ Angwish, Soulex, Human Abstract, People, Shadow Culture & Mindspill
* Ovens Auditorium India.Arie w/ Floetry, Slum Village, DJ Rogers Jr & K-OS
Southend Brewery, Southend Scoot (4pm)
Thomas Street Tavern Quincy & The Diss-Counts
* Tremont Music Hall Shai Hulud w/ Atreyu, Remembering Never & Sadie Mae
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Everette Carpenter
* Wedgewood Baptist Church Kate Campbell

Monday, Nov. 11,

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Connolly's On Fifth Open Mic w/ Tony Fisher
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Fairview Grill Socialite
Five Steps Down Scalded Dogs
Irish Cue, Cornelius Captain Lou
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Open Mic w/ Mike Mitschele
O'Charley's Concord Andy Seets
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within
The Tropical Room Organik Funk: Open Mic w/ Romell & DJ Rod B

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Belmont Abbey College Nancy Walker & Tim Lindeman
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin Brown & Andy Seets
Buffalo's Bar & Grill, UNCC Scott Johnson
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Charlie Brown's, Charlotte Wizard's Road Show
The City Cafe, Belmont Open Mic w/ Bob Burnette
Double Door Inn Early Bird Blues w/ Robin & Tony Rogers, Burton Smith & Bruce Flynn
* Fat City Chyle w/ Katskillz Project & Starr The Femcee
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Josh
Midtown, Rock Hill Captain Lou
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
* Tremont Music Hall Jerry Cantrell w/ Mad At Gravity, Udora & Comes With The Fall
Tropicana, Cornelius Liberty
Winner's Circle Deli, Mooresville Rusty Barkley, Grub & Terry Brannon

Wednesday, Nov. 13

Bankers Raw Bar 24-Jam-22
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
Double Door Inn Chasing Edison
* The Evening Muse David Childers w/ Guy Workman
Fat City WCRO Down: Juggernaut & Hot Lava Monster
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Scott McCloud Group
JB'Z The Sweaty Head Band
Lynn's Mike Brantley
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Midtown 51 Swizzlelink
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Todd Joseph Band
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Puckett's Farm Equipment Jon Singleton & The Dead Sea Squirrels
Sam's Uptune Saloon Open Mic w/ Clee Laster & Chris Sheridan
Sports Page Food & Spirits Rusty & Grub
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tremont Music Hall Good Charlotte w/ Home Grown & Halo Friendlies
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C

Add a comment