Arts » Performing Arts

Nominations announced for CL's 22nd Annual Theater Awards

by

2 comments

After a yearlong hiatus, we welcome back Creative Loafing's Charlotte Theater Awards, a Queen City tradition since 1987. Last year, as you may know, ownership of Charlotte Theater Awards (also known as The Perrys) was in limbo, pending the outcome of litigation and the judicial evaluation of fiscal plans and projections submitted by the claimants.

"Well, now I'm back," says Awards, "eager to spread my recognition around to Charlotte's best actors, directors, designers and technicians."

Perry Tannenbaum, who claimed ownership of the CL Awards in a recent video, was unavailable for comment. A spokesperson for Tannenbaum indicated he was at a photo studio posing for this week's cover.

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Cody Harding -- Killer Joe (Dottie Smith)

Cynthia Farbman -- Master Class (Maria Callas)

Heather Wilson -- The Rainmaker (Lizzie Curry)

Iesha Hoffman -- Antony and Cleopatra (Cleopatra)

Karen Abercrombie -- Blue (Peggy Clark)

Kim Watson Brooks -- Yankee Tavern (Janet)

Meg Wood -- No Exit (Inez)

Shon Wilson -- The Drama Club (Tasha)

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

Charles LaBorde -- Metamorphoses (Bacchus, Poseidon, Philemon), Marat/Sade (Marquis de Sade)

Jeremy DeCarlos -- Blue (Reuben Clark)

Matt Cosper -- Yankee Tavern (Adam)

Michael Harris -- Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (Edward Sheridan)

Michael Nestor -- The Rainmaker (Deputy Fife)

Robert Haulbrook -- Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (Michael Waters)

Robert Lee Simmons -- Killer Joe (Killer Joe Cooper), The Rainmaker (Bill Starbuck)

Sultan Omar El-Amin -- Before It Hits Home (Wendell), In the Blood (Baby, Reverend D.)

BEST DIRECTOR, DRAMA

Carey Kugler -- The Rainmaker

Charles LaBorde -- Marat/Sade

Dennis Delamar -- Yankee Tavern

Glenn T. Griffin -- Dangerous

Matt Cosper -- Someone Who'll Watch Over Me

Michael R. Simmons -- Metamorphoses

Sidney Horton -- Blue

Tony Wright -- Killer Joe

BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL

Candace Neal -- The Full Monty (Georgie Bukatinsky)

Caroline Bower -- Evil Dead: The Musical (Linda), Beauty and the Beast (Belle)

Erica McGee -- Grits: The Musical (Georgia)

Grace Kidd -- West Side Story (Maria)

Jes Dugger -- Bat Boy: The Musical (Shelley Parker)

Lisa Smith -- Camelot (Guenevere)

Maggie Monahan -- Bare: A Pop Opera (Ivy)

BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL

Jon Parker Douglas -- Bat Boy: The Musical (Bat Boy), Evil Dead: The Musical (Ash)

Jonathan Van Caudill -- Bare: A Pop Opera (Jason)

Matt Keffer -- The Producers (Leo Bloom)

Robbie Jaeger -- A Year With Frog and Toad (Toad)

Sean Watkins -- Beauty and the Beast (The Beast)

Steven Jepson -- Man of La Mancha (Miguel de Cervantes, Don Quixote)

Stuart Spencer -- The Full Monty (Dave Bukatinsky), Seussical (Horton the Elephant)

BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL

Alan Poindexter -- Beauty and the Beast

Ben Pierce -- Bare: A Pop Opera

Billy Ensley -- Evil Dead: The Musical

Dennis Delamar -- The Full Monty

Glenn Griffin -- Altar Boyz

Ron Chisholm -- A Year With Frog and Toad

Tom Hollis -- Man of La Mancha

BEST CONDUCTOR/MUSIC DIRECTOR

Craig Estep -- Man of La Mancha

Drina Keen -- A Year With Frog and Toad, Camelot, The Producers, Beauty and the Beast

Ellen Robison -- Seussical

Marty Gregory -- Bat Boy: The Musical, Evil Dead: The Musical, Altar Boyz

Randy Price -- Bare: A Pop Opera

Ryan Stamey -- The Full Monty

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

Autumn Gentile -- Suburban Motel (Denise Reynolds, Amanda Castle)

Greta Marie Zandstra -- Shakespeare in Hollywood (Olivia Darnell), Twelfth Night (Olivia)

Laura Depta -- Southern Rapture (Marjorie Winthrop)

Leslie Ann Giles -- New Kid (Mencha)

Maret Seitz -- Barefoot in the Park (Corie Bratter)

Nicia Carla -- If You Take a Mouse to the Movies (Mouse)

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY

Jerry Colbert -- Big Boys (Victor Burlington)

Mark Scarboro -- Suburban Motel (RJ Reynolds, Rolly Moore)

Mark Sutton -- If You Take a Mouse to the Movies (Boy)

Philip Robertson -- Shakespeare in Hollywood (Oberon)

Sultan Omar El-Amin -- Day of Absence (Mayor)

Tim Ross -- Southern Rapture (Winston Paxton)

BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY

Alan Poindexter -- Barefoot in the Park, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies

Chip Decker -- Southern Rapture, Big Boys

James Yost -- Shakespeare in Hollywood

Joe Copley -- Twelfth Night

Matt Cosper -- New Kid

Quentin "Q" Talley -- Day of Absence

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Courtney Johnson and Alyson Lowe -- Altar Boyz

Delia Neil -- The Drama Club

Eddie Mabry -- The Full Monty, Evil Dead: The Musical

Karina Roberts-Caporino, Leslie Beckham, and Christy Edney -- Metamorphoses

Lisa Blanton -- Seussical

Ron Chisholm -- A Year With Frog and Toad, West Side Story, The Producers, Beauty and the Beast, Man of La Mancha

Tammy Fox -- Grits: The Musical

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Andrew Fisher and Emily Eudy -- Altar Boyz

Chris Socha -- Master Class, Marat/Sade

Chris Timmons -- Death of a Salesman, The Woman in Black

David M. Fillmore, Jr. -- Beauty and the Beast

Gary Sivak -- The Rainmaker, The Producers

Comments (2)

Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment
 

Add a comment