Fall Guide » More

More fall concerts

comment

BELK THEATER Sept. 24-25: Charlotte Symphony, Elgar; Oct. 1-2: Charlotte Symphony POPS, The Duke Ellington Orchestra; Oct. 2: Charlotte Symphony Lollipops, The Emperor's New Clothes; Oct. 8-9: Charlotte Symphony: Dvorak - From the New World; Oct. 16: Cosi fan tutte by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Oct. 29: Charlotte Symphony POPS, Leann Rimes; Oct. 30: Charlotte Symphony Lollipops, Thrills and Chills; Nov. 5-6: Charlotte Symphony, Beethoven Symphony No.7; Nov. 19-20: Charlotte Symphony, Haydn; Nov. 21: The Christmas Music of Mannheim Steamroller; Nov. 26-27: Charlotte Symphony: Prokofiev; Nov. 28: Celtic Thunder; Dec. 3-5: Charlotte Symphony POPS: Magic of Christmas. 130 N. Tryon Street. 704-372-1000. www.blumenthalcenter.org.

MCGLOHON THEATRE Sept. 25: Carolina Jazz Orchestra; Sept. 28: Great Big Sea; Oct. 1: Ledisi and Anthony David; Oct. 2: Eddie from Ohio; Oct. 9: Richard Marx; Oct. 17: Indigo Girls; Oct. 28: Jeff Daniels; Nov. 5: Hot Rize with special guests Red Knuckles and The Trailblazers; Nov. 8: Harland Williams Nov. 20: John McCutcheon. Dec. 10: Red Clay Ramblers 345 N. College Street. 704-372-1000. www.blumenthalcenter.org.

KNIGHT THEATER Sept. 24: Esperanza Spalding, Chamber Music Society; Oct. 1: Mary Chapin Carpenter; Oct. 31: Benise; Nov. 6: New Orleans Nights; Dec. 17: Natalie MacMaster. 430 S. Tryon Street. 704-372-1000. www.blumenthalcenter.org.

OVENS AUDITORIUM Sept. 9: The Pixies; Oct. 17: Yo Gabba Gabba! Live! 2700 East Independence Blvd. 704-372-3600. www.ovensauditorium.com.

BOJANGLES' COLISEUM Oct. 16: Machete Music Tour 2010; Oct. 30: CLT Firefighters Association Presents Collin Raye and Special Guest Pete Huttlinger. 2700 E. Independence Blvd. 704-372-3600. www.bojanglescoliseum.com.

AMOS' SOUTHEND Sept. 2: Tantric with Adema; Sept. 3: Naughty by Nature; Sept. 4: Spectra Records Presents Last One Standing; Sept. 5: Hell Awaits with Culprit Strain, Luna's Lament, Avalon Steel; Sept. 8: Cavo with American Bang, Shaman's Harvest, Atom Smash; Sept. 9: Almost Kings with Within Reason; Sept. 10: Fuel with Another Day Falls; Sept. 11: The Second Annual Woofstock; Sept. 11: Zoso with Pure Cult; Sept. 12: Public Enemy with PE, Fucked Up, The Banned, Crew Grrl Order; Sept. 17: Flyleaf with Story of the Year; Sept. 18: Sounds of Seattle featuring Ten, Badmotorfinger, A Tribute To Temple Of The Dog; Sept. 25: Rockin The Cure, An Event to Benefit the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation; Sept. 28: Ed Kowalczyk with Thriving Ivory; Oct. 1: Appetite for Destruction,The Ultimate Tribute To Guns N Roses; Oct. 2: Ratatat with Dom; Nov. 4: Four Year Strong with The Wonder Years, American Flags, Mountain Men; Nov. 5: Badfish, The USA #1 Sublime Tribute; Nov. 13: Motion City Soundtrack and Say Anything with Saves The Day and Great Big Pile of Leaves. 1423 S Tryon Street. 704-377-6874. www.amossouthend.com

DOUBLE DOOR INN Sept. 1: Three Bad Jacks; Sept. 2: Bobby Messano; Sept. 3: Conrad Oberg; Sept. 4: Bill Sheffield and The XL's Reunion Show; Sept. 6: The Monday Night All Stars; Sept. 7: Bill Hanna Jazz Jam; Sept. 8: Born Under Punches; Sept. 9: Stephanie'Sid; Sept. 10: Davina & The Vagabonds; Sept. 11: The Spongetones; Sept. 15: The Incredible Sandwich; Sept. 16: Honor By August with Melodime; Sept. 17: Gigi Dover & The Big Love; Sept. 18: Larry Keel & Natural Bridge; Sept. 22: Greensky Bluegrass; Sept. 23: Trevor Hall; Sept. 24: Trevor Hall; Sept. 25: Yarn with Amelia's Mechanics; Sept. 30: Damon Fowler; Oct. 1: Papadosio. 1218 Charlottetowne Ave. 704-376-1446. www.doubledoorinn.com.

TREMONT MUSIC HALL Sept. 2: Autolux, Gold Panda, Cement Stars; Sept. 8: Bane, Trapped Under Ice, Cruel Hand, Alpha & Omega; Sept. 9: David Allan Coe, Appalucia; Sept. 11: Matt Hires, Wakey Wakey; Sept. 12: El Ten Eleven, Baths; Sept. 18: Monstro, Hectagons, Shroud Eater, Junior Bruce; Sept. 23: Garrigan, North Elementary, Schooner; Sept. 25: Buzzoven, Black Tusk; Oct. 2: Mae, Terrible Things; Oct. 3: Mushroomhead; Dec. 7: Misfits. 400 West Tremont Ave. 704-343-9432. www.tremontmusichall.com.

VISULITE THEATRE Sept. 4: The Love Language; Sept. 11: Griffin House; Sept. 17: Band of Heathens; Sept. 24: J-Roddy Walston and The Business; Sept. 25: MachineFunk "Tribute to Widespread Panic"; Oct. 2: The Books; Oct. 8: The Gracious Few; Oct. 16: Martin Sexton; Oct. 21: JJ Grey & Mofro, Jonathon Tyler & The Northern Lights; Oct. 22: Railroad Earth; Oct. 28: The Alternate Routes, Barefoot Truth; Nov. 12: On The Run. 1615 Elizabeth Ave. 704-358-9200. www.visulite.com.

THE MILESTONE Sept. 2: Greg Ginn and Gary Piazza, Buck Mountain Stranglers, Great Architect; Sept. 3: Overmountain Men, Leadville Social Club, Hectagons, 2013 Wolves; Sept. 4: Gore Gore Luchadores, Appalucia, PPR, IED, Nesh; Sept. 5: Andy the Door Bum, Babyshaker, 25 Minutes to Go, Bout It Boys, For Disaster; Sept. 6: Harptallica, Kpsoloman5000; Sept. 8: The War on Drugs, Les Wright, Piss Trough, Paleo; Sept. 9: The Houstons, Sin Ropas, Father Murphy; Sept. 10: Valient Thorr, Junius, Howl, 2013 Wolves; Sept. 11: Harvey Milk, Hex Machine, Grids, Sept. 12: Sharon Van Etten, Marissa Nadler, Secondhand Stories; Sept. 15: Vanity Theft; Sept. 16: Zeus, Sinister Moustache; Sept. 17: U.S. Christmas, Caltrop, Throttlerod, Chamelon; Sept. 21: The Red Mass, Joint Damage; Sept. 22: Kevin Seconds, 25 Minutes to Go; Sept. 24: The Thought Criminals, Dual Core; Sept. 25: Jonas Garvin, Crackers and Snackmeat, Elder Statesman; Sept. 29: Wavves, The Grommies; Sept. 30: Electric Six, The Constellations, Lamb Handler; Oct. 2: Uzuhi, Marco Pollo, Summer Night Shade; Oct. 7: Polkadot Cadaver, Ideamen; Oct. 10: Pomegranates; Oct. 13: Ehnahre, Pussygutt; Oct. 15: Time Barry (Avail), Josh Small, Pullman Strike; Oct. 16: Light Pollution, Prince Rama, Cloud Nothings, Hair Supply; Oct. 17: Thrones, Christian Mistress; Oct. 22: Pinko, Fat Camp; Oct. 23: Lamb Handler, Murdercycle, Isabelle's Gift; Oct. 26: The Riot Before, Red City Radio; Oct. 27: Little Teeth, Bob Fields; Nov. 16: Peelander-Z, Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re, Marco Pollo, Nov. 18: Future Islands, Lonnie Walker, Fat Camp; Dec. 8: Rev. Paytons Big Damn Band. 3400 Tuckaseegee Road. www.themilestoneclub.com.

THE FILLMORE Sept. 3: Deftones; Sept. 10: Kottonmouth Kings; Sept. 17: Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Sept. 19: Brian Culbertson; Sept. 24: Bullet For My Valentine; Oct. 2: Guster; Oct. 13: Thirty Seconds To Mars; Oct. 16: Rodrigo Y Gabriela; Oct. 24: Black Label Berzerkus: Black Label Society, Clutch & Children of Bodem; Oct. 28: NEEDTOBREATHE the "Young and Far From Home" tour with The Daylights; Oct. 31: Drive-By Truckers; Nov. 12: Get the Led Out: The American Led Zeppelin. 820 Hamilton St. 704-549-5555. www.livenation.com/The-Fillmore-Charlotte.

VERIZON WIRELESS AMPHITHEATRE Sept. 1: UPROAR Festival with Disturbed, Avenged Sevenfold; Sept. 10: Kings of Leon; Sept. 19: Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers, ZZ Top; Oct. 1: Sugarland with Little Big Town and Randy Montana. 707 Pavilion Blvd. 704-549-1292. www.livenation.com/Verizon-Wireless-Amphitheater

ROAD RUNNER MOBILE AMPHITHEATRE Sept. 1: Budweiser Superfest, featuring Anthony Hamilton, Kem, Jaheim, Raheem Devaughn; Sept. 18: The Black Crowes. 820 Hamilton Street. 704-549-5555. www.livenation.com/Road-Runner-Mobile-Amphitheatre.

THE EVENING MUSE Sept. 22: Jason Reeves. 3227 N. Davidson St. 704-376-3737. www.theeveningmuse.com.

NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Sept. 2: The Glitch Mob; Sept. 10: BoomBox with Emancipator; Sept. 23: Bassnectar; Sept. 24: Paul Thorn Band; Oct. 2: Yard Dogs Road Show; Oct. 9: The Marshall Tucker Band; Oct. 11: Built to Spill; Oct. 14: Sara Bareilles; Oct. 16: Perpetual Groove; Oct. 27: Frightened Rabbit; Oct. 29: Zach Deputy & Josh Phillips Folk Festival. 511 E 36th Street. 704-358-9298. www.neighborhoodtheatre.com

Add a comment