Archives » Arts

CL Theater Award Nominations

by

comment
BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

Alan McClintock -- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (George), Skylight (Tom Sergeant), One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Randle P. McMurphy)

Bobby Tyson -- Drift (Lee)

Carver Johns -- American Buffalo (Teach)

Chad Calvert -- Turn of the Screw (The Master, Miles, Mrs. Grose, Narrator)

Eric Foss -- Corpus Christi (Joshua)

Graham Smith -- Dinner With Friends (Gabe)

James Yost -- Farewell Party (Alex), Drift (Joel)

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Adrienne Nixon -- Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters (Nyasha)

Jeannie Woods -- Master Class (Maria Callas)

Nicia Carla -- Huck Finn's Story (Huckleberry Finn)

Pam Galle -- Benedictions (Jesse)

Polly Adkins -- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Martha), One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Nurse Ratched)

Rebecca Koon -- Wit (Dr. Vivian Bearing), Dinner With Friends (Karen)

Sheila Snow -- Les Liaisons Dangeureuses (Marquise de Merteuil)

BEST DIRECTOR, DRAMA

Candace Sorensen -- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Glenn Griffin -- Les Liaisons Dangeureuses

James Yost -- Skylight, Drift

John Hartness -- Corpus Christi, Love Letters

Michael Simmons -- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Steve Umberger -- Benedictions, Wit

Terry Loughlin -- Having Our Say, Dinner With Friends

BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL

Billy Ensley -- Oliver! (Fagin)

Jared Bradshaw -- Singin' in the Rain (Don Lockwood)

Kevin Campbell -- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Pseudolus)

Kevin Jayroe -- Damn Yankees (Joe Hardy), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Joseph)

Travis Osley -- Valley of the Dolls (Neely O'Hara)

Walter Shepherd -- Singin' in the Rain (Cosmos Brown), On the Town (Gabey)

BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL

Cass Morgan -- True Home (Cass Morgan)

Deborah Rhodes -- A Century of Musical Theatre, And the World Goes 'Round

Lesley Shires -- Singin' in the Rain (Kathy Seldon)

Rachel Shumate -- Rapunzel (Rapunzel Schwartzbuckle)

Sarah Bright -- Violet (Violet)

Susan Roberts Knowlson -- And the World Goes 'Round

BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL

Daina Giesler -- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Eric Woodall -- Violet

Jamey Varnadore -- Singin' in the Rain

Jeffrey Ballero -- Valley of the Dolls

Tom Hollis -- Oliver!

Tom Vance -- On the Town, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

BEST CONDUCTOR/MUSIC DIRECTOR

Bill Congdon -- Oliver!, Rapunzel, On the Town

Drina Keen -- Singin' in the Rain, And the World Goes 'Round, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Eric Reed -- Black Nativity

Keith Denson -- A Century of Musical Theatre

Scott McKenzie -- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Violet, The Robber Bridegroom

Steven Tyler -- True Home

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY

Dennis Delamar -- The Importance of Being Earnest (Algernon Moncrieff), Miracle on 34th Street (Kris Kringle)

Duke Ernsberger -- The Foreigner (Charlie Baker)

George Gray -- Krapp's Last Tape (Krapp)

Jacob Pinion -- Babe the Sheep Pig (Babe)

Justin Bitton -- Play It Again, Sam (Allen Felix)

Ryan McCurdy -- The Cripple of Inishmaan (Cripple Billy)

Tony Wright -- The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Proteus), The Boys Next Door (Jack)

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

Amanda Rentschler -- Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Lily)

Catherine Smith -- The Importance of Being Earnest (Gwendolen Fairfax)

Deanna Gibson -- The Triumph of Love (Princess Leonide)

Kellyn Ellwood -- Anton in Show Business (Holly Sebae)

Laura Depta -- Thumbs (Sheriff Jane Morton)

Leslie Beckham -- Anton in Show Business (Lisabette Cartwright)

Sheila Snow -- The Baltimore Waltz (Anna)

BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY

Alan Poindexter -- Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Craig Spradley -- The Cripple of Inishmaan

Daina Giesler -- The Importance of Being Earnest

Dennis Delamar -- Anton in Show Business

Glenn Griffin -- The Baltimore Waltz

Jeannie Woods -- The Triumph of Love

Steve Umberger -- The Foreigner

BEST SOUND DESIGNER/COMPOSER

Anthony Proctor -- Fefu and Her Friends, The Baltimore Waltz

Daveed Korup, Robert Teixeira, Moving Poets -- The Irony of Sex

Dean Kleusner -- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Gary Sivak -- Tales of Edgar Allan Poe, Huck Finn's Story, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, Turn of the Screw, Miracle on 34th Street

Gary Sivak/Roger Davis -- Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters

James Vesce -- Antigone

John Hartness & Anthony Proctor -- Les Liaisons Dangeureuses

BEST SET DESIGNER

Anna Sartin -- The Foreigner

Brian Ruggaber -- Fefu and Her Friends, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Antigone, You Can't Take It With You

Add a comment