Arts » Feature

And the nominees are

CL Annual Theater Award nominations

by

comment

Page 3 of 3

BEST DRAMA

Bash - BareBones Theatre Group

Kiss of the Spider Woman - Victory Pictures

Never the Sinner - Off-Tryon Theatre Company

Speed-the-Plow - innerVoices

The Friar & the Nurse - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

The Miracle Worker - Charlotte Rep

Finer Noble Gases - Victory Pictures

BEST MUSICAL

Let Me Sing - Charlotte Rep

Man of La Mancha - Theatre Charlotte

Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Actor's Theatre

The Music Man - CP Summer Theatre

A Chorus Line - CP Summer Theatre

Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Rep

BEST COMEDY

African Tales of Earth and Sky - Children's Theatre

Blithe Spirit - Theatre Charlotte

Don't Dress for Dinner - BareBones Theatre Group

Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage - Actor's Theatre

Jar the Floor - Charlotte Rep

Open Season - SummerStage/PlayWorks

The Underpants - BareBones Theatre Group

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Annie-Laurie Wheat - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Blithe Spirit, The Santaland Diaries

Dru Nolin - Finer Noble Gases

Johann Stegmeir - Harry the Dirty Dog

Lez Brotherston - The Miracle Worker

Rebecca Cairns - Jar the Floor

Robert Croghan - Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Music Man, Open Season

Sandra Gray - African Tales of Earth and Sky, Bridge to Terabithia

Suzanne Hartness - Sylvia

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Barbara Berry - World Without End, Description Beggared

Biff Edge - Blithe Spirit, The Santaland Diaries

Eric Winkenwerder - A Midsummer Night's Dream, African Tales of Earth and Sky, Bridge to Terabithia

Hallie Gray - The Waiting Room, Little Murders, Don't Dress for Dinner, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Bash

James Duke - A Grand Night for Singing, Dracula

John G. Hartness - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Never the Sinner, [sic], Sylvia

Michael R. Simmons - The Illuminati, The Colored Museum

Paul Gallo - The Miracle Worker

Rick Moll - Eleemosynary, Ten Little Indians

BEST SET DESIGNER

Allison Modafferi - [sic]

Anna Sartin - Jar the Floor

Brian Ruggaber - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Blithe Spirit

Buddy Hanson - Finer Noble Gases

Jim Gloster - Pump Boys and Dinettes

Lez Brotherston - The Miracle Worker

Lon Bumgarner - The Friar & the Nurse

Sandra Gray - African Tales of Earth and Sky

BEST SOUND DESIGNER/COMPOSER

Alex Lee - Little Murders

Chris Thompson - The Colored Museum

Dean Kluesner - The Illuminati, Kiss of the Spider Woman

Fred Story - A Midsummer Night's Dream

Gary Sivak - Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, God's Favorite, Bridge to Terabithia

James Yost - Bash

Jon Phillips and Jason Loughlin - Description Beggared

Roger Davis & Gary Sivak - African Tales of Earth and Sky

BEST SPECIAL TECHNICAL EFFECTS

Brian Ruggaber - Blithe Spirit (Falling Books, Table, Glassware, Swinging Chandelier, etc.)

Chip Decker - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Breaking doors, Blood, Black Dog's leaky chest)

Dru Nolin - The Illuminati (Skeletons/Puppets/Magic), Finer Noble Gases (SFX Makeup Design)

Jeff Brown - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Rain)

Jeffrey Chase - God's Favorite (God's lightning)

Sandra Gray - African Tales of Earth and Sky (Masks)

Serena Ruden Johns - The Rocky Horror Show (Makeup Artistry)

Tony Wright - Alpha (Fight choreography)


Add a comment