Arts » Feature

And the nominees are

CL Annual Theater Award nominations

by

comment
Theater artists and performers all around Charlotte can now officially exhale. For the 17th straight season, we've deliberated over all the comedies, musicals, and dramas of the previous year, arriving at our authoritative picks for who was best in over 30 areas of endeavor.

This week we narrow it down to our who's-who of excellence -- nominations for Creative Loafing's prestigious Charlotte Theater Awards. Next week, with fanfare, hoopla, and priceless printed certificates, we'll announce the winners!!

Congratulations to all who played a role in the Charlotte theater scene throughout 2003.

THEATERPERSON OF THE YEAR

Billy Ensley, Candace Sorensen, Carver Johns, Craig Spradley, Dana Childs, Dennis Delamar, Hilary Swank, Jill Bloede, Joanna Gerdy, Laura Depta, Lon Bumgarner, Matt Cosper, Meghan Lowther, Michael Bush, Michael Simmons, Serena Ruden Johns, Stan Peal.

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

Bradley Moore - Never the Sinner (Richard Loeb)

Carver Johns - Speed-the-Plow (Bobby Gould)

Eric Blake - Finer Noble Gases (Staples)

Hank West - Quills (Marquis de Sade)

Joseph J. Baez - Never the Sinner (Nathan Leopold Jr.)

Mark Scarboro - Bash (John)

Robert Lee Simmons - Kiss of the Spider Woman (Valentin)

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Beth Pierce - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Maggie), Bash (Woman)

Cody Harding - Cyrano (Roxane), Stop Kiss (Sara)

Dana Childs - Bash (Sue)

Joanna Gerdy - Julius Caesar (Marc Antony)

Laura Depta - The Friar & the Nurse (Nurse)

Robin Taylor - Stop Kiss (Callie)

Serena Ruden - Speed-the-Plow (Karen), Graceland (Rootie)

BEST DIRECTOR, DRAMA

Carver Johns - Speed-the-Plow

Dana Childs - Eleemosynary

Glenn T. Griffin - Never the Sinner

James Yost - Bash

Joanna Gerdy - Stop Kiss

Lon Bumgarner - The Friar & the Nurse

Michael Simmons - Finer Noble Gases

BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL

Andre De Shields - Let Me Sing (Bill)

James Kidd - Man of La Mancha (Cervantes/Quixote)

Billy Ensley - Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Hedwig Schmidt), A Chorus Line (Zach)

Patrick Ratchford - The Music Man (Harold Hill), Evita (Che Guevara)

Joseph J. Baez - The Rocky Horror Show (Riff Raff/Leader of the Transylvanians)

Steven Ivey - Scrooge! The Musical (Ebenezer Scrooge)

BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL

Amanda Blackburn Watkins - Diamond Studs (William Quantrill, Zee James)

Cat Zeggart - Evita (Eva Peron)

Emily Skinner - Pump Boys and Dinettes (Prudie Cupp)

Kendra Goehring - Footloose (Ariel Moore)

Lynne Wintersteller - Pump Boys and Dinettes (Rhetta Cupp)

Susan Roberts Knowlson - The Music Man (Marian Paroo), A Grand Night for Singing

BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL

Anthony Cerrato - Description Beggared

Billy Ensley - Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Evita

Candace Sorensen - Man of La Mancha

Michael Bush - Let Me Sing, Pump Boys and Dinettes

Tom Hollis - State Fair, A Chorus Line

Tom Vance - The Music Man, Footloose

BEST CONDUCTOR/MUSIC DIRECTOR

Bill Congdon - Footloose

Camille Dewing-Vallejo - A Mad Mad Madrigal

Craig Spradley - Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Drina Keen - State Fair, The Music Man, A Grand Night for Singing

Joel Silberman - Let Me Sing, Pump Boys and Dinettes

Jon Phillips - Description Beggared

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY

B. Carl McIntyre - Blithe Spirit (Charles Condomine)

Brian Lafontaine - Don't Dress for Dinner (Bernard)

Dennis Delamar - God's Favorite (Joe Benjamin)

Graham Smith - Open Season (Edmund Dupre)

Jeremy Cartee - Prelude to a Kiss (Peter)

Steven Ivey - Harry the Dirty Dog (Harry)

Travis Osley - Twilight of the Golds (David Gold)

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

Adrienne Nixon - African Tales of Earth and Sky (Mmoatia)

Johanna Jowett - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Shedevil)

Meghan Lowther - The House of Yes (Jackie-O), Sylvia (Sylvia)

Paige Johnston - Blithe Spirit (Elvira)

Pam Hunt-Spradley - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Big 8)

Rebecca Koon - Open Season (Mallory Dupre)

Sheila Snow Proctor - The Waiting Room (Wanda)

BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY

Alan Poindexter - African Tales of Earth and Sky

Allison Modafferi - [sic]

Dennis Delamar - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage, The Santaland Diaries

Glenn T. Griffin - Sylvia

Lon Bumgarner - Don't Dress for Dinner, Blithe Spirit

Steve Umberger - A Midsummer Night's Dream, Open Season

Ted Sod - Jar the Floor

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Annette Saunders - A Mad Mad Madrigal

Chris Thompson - The Colored Museum

Delia Neil - African Tales of Earth and Sky

Eddie Mabry - Footloose

Linda Booth - The Music Man, A Chorus Line, Evita

Randy Skinner - Let Me Sing

Ron Chisholm - State Fair, A Midsummer Night's Dream

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA

Bobby Tyson - Cyrano (Christian, De Guiche, etc.), "Master Harold"... and the Boys (Willie)

Cedric R. Guthrie - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Big Daddy)

Hank West - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Gooper), Othello (Roderigo)

Jeffrey Carlson - The Miracle Worker (James Keller)

Joe Copley - The Wisdom of Eve (Clement Howell)

Michael Simmons - Speed-the-Plow (Charlie Fox)

Stephen Markle - The Miracle Worker (Captain Keller)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA

Donna Scott - The Wisdom of Eve (Karen Roberts)

Gloria King - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Big Mama)

Jorja Ursin - Ten Little Indians (Emily Brent)

Lolly Foy - Julius Caesar (Calpurnia)

Mireille Enos - The Miracle Worker (Kate Keller)

Robin Taylor - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mae)

Skye McCole Bartusiak - The Miracle Worker (Helen Keller)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

Chris Gleim - A Chorus Line (Paul), Footloose (Willard Hewitt)

Dennis Delamar - The Music Man (Mayor Shinn), Evita (Juan Peron)

Eddie Mabry - A Chorus Line (Mike)

James K. Flynn - Man of La Mancha (Governor/Innkeeper)

Stan Peal - Man of La Mancha (Sancho Panza)

Stephen Ware - Footloose (Reverend Shaw Moore)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

Alex Ellis - Footloose (Rusty)

Beth Pierce - Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Yitzak)

Candice Conder - A Chorus Line (Val)

Gretha Boston - Let Me Sing (Ethel)

Pat Heiss - The Music Man (Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn)

Susan Roberts Knowlson - A Chorus Line (Judy Turner), Scrooge! The Musical (Ghost of Christmas Present)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY

Craig Spradley - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Baxter Blue)

Dan Woods - The Waiting Room (Dr. Douglas McCaskill)

Eric Blake - The Illuminati (Brother Lawrence)

Karl Baumann - A Midsummer Night's Dream (Puck)

Kevin Campbell - God's Favorite (Sidney Lipton)

Mark Scarboro - Don't Dress for Dinner (Robert)

Mark Sutton - Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing (Mr. Yarby/Dr. Cone), African Tales of Earth and Sky (Villager, Rat, Lightning, Nana Nyame)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY

Chandler McIntyre - Don't Dress for Dinner (Suzette), Blithe Spirit (Ruth Condomine)

Gretha Boston - Jar the Floor (Lola)

Jill Bloede - African Tales of Earth and Sky (Villager, Wife of Rat, Thunder, Ant Heap)

Kim Watson Brooks - Jar the Floor (Vennie)

Laura Depta - Blithe Spirit (Madame Arcati)

Nicia Carla - The Underpants (Gertrude Deuter), Blithe Spirit (Edith)

Polly Adkins - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Shirl), God's Favorite (Rose Benjamin)

BEST CAMEO APPEARANCE

Chandra Wilson - The Miracle Worker (Viney)

Corey Mitchell - Man of La Mancha (Barber)

Emily Johnson - State Fair (Violet)

Kevin Campbell - Little Murders (Reverend Dupas), Dracula (Old Dracula)

Peter Smeal - Don't Dress for Dinner (George)

Ralph Mangum - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Black Dog)

Ted Weiner - Little Murders (Judge Stern)

Ben Horner - Description Beggared (The White Dwarf)

BEST ONE-PERSON SHOW

Carver Johns in Drinking in America - innerVoices Theatre Company

Mark Scarboro in The Santaland Diaries - Actor's Theatre

Richard Newman in Easy, Action - The Farm Theatre

BEST ORIGINAL SHOW

A Mad Mad Madrigal by Stan Peal

All of the People, All the Time by Patrick Cook, Darwin Ortiz, and David Roth

Alpha by Tony Wright

Easy, Action by Richard Newman

Parade Day by Terry Roueche

The Friar & the Nurse by Stan Peal

THEATER EVENT OF THE YEAR

Concept Stagings by Victory Pictures/C.A.S.T. - The Illuminati, Finer Noble Gases, The Colored Museum

Epic Arts' Halloween and Solstice Celebrations

In-The-Works New Play Festival - Charlotte Rep

PlayWorks/SummerStage New Projects Festival

The 24-Hour Theatre Project - BareBones Theatre Group

The Hotel Project - Matt Olin & Anne Lambert

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Buddy Hanson - Finer Noble Gases (Speed+Set Design)

Candice Conder - A Chorus Line (Val), Dorothy and the Planet Oz (Dorothy)

Derek Gamba - Finer Noble Gases (Chase), The Rocky Horror Show (Brad Major)

Jon Phillips - Description Beggared (Composer/Musical Director)

Kristy Cardomone - Bridge to Terabithia (May Belle Aarons)

Lynne Morris - State Fair (Melissa Frake)

Moraya Origa - The Colored Museum (Janine/Lala/Norma Jean Reynolds)

Roderick Shephard - The Colored Museum (Walter-Lee-Beau/Junie Robinson/Kid/Male Slave)

XiaoSong He - The Waiting Room (Forgivness from Heaven)

BEST DRAMA

Bash - BareBones Theatre Group

Kiss of the Spider Woman - Victory Pictures

Never the Sinner - Off-Tryon Theatre Company

Speed-the-Plow - innerVoices

The Friar & the Nurse - Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

The Miracle Worker - Charlotte Rep

Finer Noble Gases - Victory Pictures

BEST MUSICAL

Let Me Sing - Charlotte Rep

Man of La Mancha - Theatre Charlotte

Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Actor's Theatre

The Music Man - CP Summer Theatre

A Chorus Line - CP Summer Theatre

Pump Boys and Dinettes - Charlotte Rep

BEST COMEDY

African Tales of Earth and Sky - Children's Theatre

Blithe Spirit - Theatre Charlotte

Don't Dress for Dinner - BareBones Theatre Group

Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage - Actor's Theatre

Jar the Floor - Charlotte Rep

Open Season - SummerStage/PlayWorks

The Underpants - BareBones Theatre Group

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Annie-Laurie Wheat - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Blithe Spirit, The Santaland Diaries

Dru Nolin - Finer Noble Gases

Johann Stegmeir - Harry the Dirty Dog

Lez Brotherston - The Miracle Worker

Rebecca Cairns - Jar the Floor

Robert Croghan - Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Music Man, Open Season

Sandra Gray - African Tales of Earth and Sky, Bridge to Terabithia

Suzanne Hartness - Sylvia

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Barbara Berry - World Without End, Description Beggared

Biff Edge - Blithe Spirit, The Santaland Diaries

Eric Winkenwerder - A Midsummer Night's Dream, African Tales of Earth and Sky, Bridge to Terabithia

Hallie Gray - The Waiting Room, Little Murders, Don't Dress for Dinner, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Bash

James Duke - A Grand Night for Singing, Dracula

John G. Hartness - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Never the Sinner, [sic], Sylvia

Michael R. Simmons - The Illuminati, The Colored Museum

Paul Gallo - The Miracle Worker

Rick Moll - Eleemosynary, Ten Little Indians

BEST SET DESIGNER

Allison Modafferi - [sic]

Anna Sartin - Jar the Floor

Brian Ruggaber - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Blithe Spirit

Buddy Hanson - Finer Noble Gases

Jim Gloster - Pump Boys and Dinettes

Lez Brotherston - The Miracle Worker

Lon Bumgarner - The Friar & the Nurse

Sandra Gray - African Tales of Earth and Sky

BEST SOUND DESIGNER/COMPOSER

Alex Lee - Little Murders

Chris Thompson - The Colored Museum

Dean Kluesner - The Illuminati, Kiss of the Spider Woman

Fred Story - A Midsummer Night's Dream

Gary Sivak - Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, God's Favorite, Bridge to Terabithia

James Yost - Bash

Jon Phillips and Jason Loughlin - Description Beggared

Roger Davis & Gary Sivak - African Tales of Earth and Sky

BEST SPECIAL TECHNICAL EFFECTS

Brian Ruggaber - Blithe Spirit (Falling Books, Table, Glassware, Swinging Chandelier, etc.)

Chip Decker - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Breaking doors, Blood, Black Dog's leaky chest)

Dru Nolin - The Illuminati (Skeletons/Puppets/Magic), Finer Noble Gases (SFX Makeup Design)

Jeff Brown - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Rain)

Jeffrey Chase - God's Favorite (God's lightning)

Sandra Gray - African Tales of Earth and Sky (Masks)

Serena Ruden Johns - The Rocky Horror Show (Makeup Artistry)

Tony Wright - Alpha (Fight choreography)


Add a comment