Music » Soundboard

This week's concert listings (Aug. 2-8)

Rock on, Charlotte

comment

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Evanescence plays at Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre on Aug. 8
  • Evanescence plays at Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre on Aug. 8

Thursday, Aug. 2

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Blues and More... (Wet Willie's)
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
Bill Hanna's Vintage Dance Band (Grand Central Events)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

DJ/Electronic
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Pop/Rock
• Desert Noises w/ Elonzo (Evening Muse)
Lefty Williams Band (U.S. National Whitewater Center)
Making Faces (The Saloon)
Matt Stratford (Leroy Fox)
Papa Grows Funk (Double Door Inn)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar and Grill)
Shadow of Myself w/ Anything Once, Underdog Anthem, Revelus (Chop Shop)
• Sons of Young, The Spiveys, Bums Lie, Reader (Milestone)
Static X, Davey Suicide, 9Electric (The Fillmore)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Friday, Aug. 3

Blues/Roots/International
Taylor Moore & The Dirty Deacons (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Patrick Davis (Evening Muse)
Wicked Powers, The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
DJ Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
• Duende Mountain Duo, Tribal X-ing (Neighborhood Theatre)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Pop/Rock
21st Century Goliath, Electric Black Horse, Red Angel (Milestone)
• Allman Brothers Band, Lynyrd Skynyrd (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
Astrid Haven, Nightmare Sonata, American Murder, Mindjakked (Tremont Music Hall)
• Cannibal Corpse, Between the Buried and Me, The Faceless, Periphery, Veil of Maya, Job for a Cowboy, GoatWhore, Exhumed, Cerebral Bore (Amos' Southend)
Chris Sanchez (Leroy Fox)
Electric Soul Pandemic (Double Door Inn)
Gideon Smith & The Dixie Damned (Snug Harbor)
Heroes at Last (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)
Leslie & Friends (Stonecrest Community Drive)
Rylynn, Pressure of Silence, The Coming Dawn, S.I.Q (Chop Shop)
Shana Blake and the Pivotal Souls (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
• Will Hoge, Crowfield (Visulite Theatre)

Saturday, Aug. 4

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
• Luciano the Messenger (Neighborhood Theatre)
Wil Jackson Blues Band (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

Country/Folk
Andy Vaugn & The Driveline (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Dylan Gilbert, Phil Pucci, David Dorenfield (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Freddy Hamilton (Villa Antonio)
Ryan Brooks (The Saloon)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
Manufactured Superstars, Kevin Focus (Kazba)
Raw Materials (Chop Shop)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (Gridiron, Steele Creek)

Pop/Rock
Ava Luna, Bo White (Snug Harbor)
Big Mamma's House of Burlesque (Visulite Theatre)
Biggy Stardust and His Wretched Hive, Rapegoat, Sick Sick Sick, Speedboozer (Milestone)
Colby Dobbs Band, Asleep in the Weeds (Double Door Inn)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Leslie & Friends (Stonecrest Community Drive)
Matt Stratford Band (Casual Water @ Tega Cay Golf Club, Fort Mill)
Nathan Hughes Project (Leroy Fox)
Of Good Nature, Simplified, Sun Dried Vibes (Amos' Southend)
The Shana Blake Band (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
A Tribute to The Rolling Stones A Benefit for Crisis Assistance (Evening Muse)

Sunday, Aug. 5

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Charlotte Blues Society Sunday (Double Door Inn)
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)

Pop/Rock
• England in 1819, Ocean vs. Daughter, Meet the Sky, Charlotte Parrott (Milestone)
Greg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)
Soul Sunday: Funk Feast (Snug Harbor)

Monday, Aug. 6

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ/Electronic
Bar Wars Mondays with DJ Tommy Dee (Phil's Tavern)

Pop/Rock
12 Stones, Blameshift, Digital Summer, Throwing Gravity (Milestone)
Fat Face Trio (Snug Harbor)
Jamorah (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

Tuesday, Aug. 7

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Country Tuesday Presents: Everymen (Snug Harbor)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
John Earle (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
The Smokin' Js; Open Mic (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
MC Lars, Math the Band, Adam Warrock, Thought Criminals, DJ Justin Aswell Blackwood (Milestone)
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
O.A.R., Rebelution (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)
Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Set It Off, Junior Doctor (Amos' Southend)

Wednesday, Aug. 8

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Tosco House Party Open Mic (Evening Muse)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
R&B Live (Jet Ultra Lounge)

Pop/Rock
American Murder, A Light Divided, Some Kind of Conspiracy (The Saloon)
• Evanescence, Chevelle, Halestorm, Cavo, New Medicine (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
• Scowl Brow (Snug Harbor)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Add a comment