Music » Soundboard

Soundboard

Stars indicate Best Bets

by

comment
Wednesday, Feb. 19

Barone's Wine Room, Huntersville Scott Johnson
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Comet Grill Anamcara
Double Door Inn Quasimojo
The Evening Muse Billy Jonas w/ Greg Klyma
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Midtown 51 Wayne Capps
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Perpetual Groove w/ Daniel Hutchens
Old Pineville Cafe Open mic w/ Alan
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Providence Cafe Beth Chorneau
Puckett's Farm Equipment Jon Singleton & The Dead Sea Squirrels
R.J. Gator's, UNCC Heywire
Sports Page Food & Spirits Scoot & Phil
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Visulite Theatre Carlos Washington & The Amazing Giant People

Thursday, Feb. 20

Allison Creek Presbyterian Church Bluegrass Thursday Night w/ Baucom, Bibey, and Blueridge
Amos' Southend Wulf Gang w/ Souls of Anguish
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Bonterra Restaurant & Wine Bar Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley
Buffalo's Bar & Grill, Cornelius Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
City Tavern, Stonecrest Southern Silk
Coffee Central Open mic w/ Clay & Gloria
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Rick Holmstrom
The Evening Muse Bill Mallonnee w/ Will Kimbrough
Fat City Cider
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
The Gin Mill Backyard Green Acoustic
Graduate, Uptown Wild Men From Borneo
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike & Rusty
Midtown, Rock Hill Anonymous
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
The Money, Rock Hill Jump Jenkins
Neighborhood Theatre ASC Fundraiser w/ The Jim Jams
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Scoot & Phil
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Bill & Harry
Rheinland Haus Betty Barnette
Rodi, Gastonia Soundtrack Mind
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Chris Givens
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
The Steeple Lounge The Interstellars
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Tremont Music Hall Tim Hayes Benefit Show w/ Shiver, Mindspill, Myndflow, Defi & Mortufairy
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Yellow Rose at Touchstone Brandon O'Brien

Friday, Feb. 21

Amos' Southend Bridge w/ Karma
Angry Ale's Smilin' Dogs
Bayou Kitchen Christy Snow
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson John Dungan w/ Mike Crowley
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Temple Terrace
Cibi Delancey Street
Club On Tha Rock Willie Brown & the Bail Jumpers
Coffee Central Ken Foust
Comet Grill Michael Reno Harrell
Double Door Inn Tinsley Ellis
Double Door Inn at The Lake Voltage Brothers
The Evening Muse Gigi Dover & Diggy w/ The Lowdown Travelers; The Sundowners
Fat City Withstand, Status Flow & Half Brother Sid
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Gin Mill Frank & Mike
Graduate, Uptown Mike Waters
Harvey's, Huntersville Brangle Brothers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Firewall
JB'Z Boardwalk
Liquid Lounge DJ Colette
Midtown 51 Special Purpose
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Smokin
Midtown, Harris Blvd Pocketful Of Strange
Midtown, Rock Hill SuperGlide
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Selah
The Money, Rock Hill Rayen Belchea Project
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre Lucy Kaplansky
Pewter Rose Soul Station
Phil & Tony's, UNCC Wax Gurus
Phil's New York Deli & Tavern Heywire
Puckett's Farm Equipment Thad Cockrell & The Starlight Country Band plus Turnstiles
Rheinland Haus Hank Vasoll
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rock Bottom Brewery Robin Brown w/ Brian Pickett
Rodi, Gastonia David Childers
Scuba Steve's Parallel
Smokey Joe's Cafe Rosy Haze
The Steeple Lounge Smithwick Machine & Babyshaker
Tremont Music Hall All-American Rejects, Home Grown, Riddlin' Kids & Wakefield
Visulite Theatre Cosmic Charlie

Saturday, Feb. 22

Amos' Southend Jupiter Coyote w/ Bonepony
Barone's Wine Room, Huntersville Mike Crowley
Boardwalk Billy's, Crown Point Wax Gurus
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Robin Rogers & Her Hot Band
Cibi Brian Pickett
Comet Grill 4 on the Floor
Double Door Inn Contagious
Double Door Inn at The Lake Brat Pack
The Evening Muse Pierce Pettis w/ Jonathan Byrd; Jeff Williams w/ Adrianne
Fat City County Farm
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Todd Joseph Band w/ Acme Anvil Co. & Bessie Mae's Dream
Graduate, Gastonia Bait & Switch
Graduate, Uptown Mob
Harvey's, Huntersville Scott Johnson & Parrot Rockin' Blues Band
Irish Cue, Cornelius Half Brother Sid
Midtown 51 SuperGlide
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Smokin
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Status Flow w/ Angwish
The Money, Rock Hill Breaking a Hundred, Interlude & Dead 7
Monticello Restaurant, The Dunhill Hotel Soul Station
Neighborhood Theatre Alejandro Escovedo & His String Quartet
Puckett's Farm Equipment Willy Evans Trio
Rheinland Haus Kim Kimbro
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Darlyne Cain
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
Smokey Joe's Cafe Southern Lights
Starbucks, East Blvd The Beat Dukes
The Steeple Lounge Les Dirt Clods w/ Memphis Quick 50
Sylvia Theater, York Kevn Kinney w/ Don de Leaumont
Tremont Music Hall Dynamite Brothers, All Night, The Talk, Dragstrip Syndicate & The Labiators
Tyber Creek Pub Billy Mullighan
Wine Basket David Holtzclaw
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien
d.d. Peckers' Wing Shack Dub Axxess

Sunday, Feb. 23

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Davidson College Presbyterian Church David LaMotte
Double Door Inn Les Moore & Friends Open Stage Night
Double Door Inn at The Lake Benefit for Tim Hayes w/ Cloud 9, Cookie, Father Tyme, Wax Gurus & more.
The Hungry Duck DJ Vadim and The Russian Percussion w/ DJ First Rate, Baleen & Vizionarium
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Clee & Friends
The Money, Rock Hill The Crayons
Sir Edmond Halley's Restaurant and Free House Gael Warning
Thomas Street Tavern Quincy & The Diss-Counts
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Priscilla Stevens

Monday, Feb. 24

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Connolly's On Fifth Open Mic w/ Tony Fisher
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Fat City Hyperformula
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Open Mic w/ Mike Mitschele
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Comet Grill Mule Train
Double Door Inn Early Bird Blues w/ Robin & Tony Rogers, Burton Smith, Barry Duke & Bruce Flynn
The Evening Muse Open Mic w/ Lea Morris
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Josh
Neighborhood Theatre Robert Earl Keen
Ovens Auditorium Tori Amos
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Saeed & Friends
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Tropicana, Cornelius Liberty
The Venue at 5th Jump Jenkins
Winner's Circle Deli, Mooresville Rusty Barkley, Uncle Grub & Terry Brannon

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Scott Johnson
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Honeychild
The Evening Muse Scott Jeffrey's Band
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Juggernauts
Neighborhood Theatre Ribbon Of Highway -- Endless Skyway
Ovens Auditorium BB King
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Providence Cafe Celine Berman and Jazztrack
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chickenbone
Sports Page Food & Spirits Scoot & Phil
The Steeple Lounge Electroclash
Tremont Music Hall Sixpence None The Richer
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C

Advance Notice

Friday, Feb. 28 Janis Ian w/ Sam Anderson, Sylvia Theater, York
Friday, Feb. 28 Papa Roach, Tremont Music Hall
Saturday, Mar. 1 Phish, Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro
Friday, Mar. 14 Billy Joel & Elton John, Carolina Center, Columbia SC
Saturday, Mar. 22 Bon Jovi, Charlotte Coliseum

Call us with your Soundboard info, 704-522-8334, ext. 135, or fax it to 704-944-3605. We need the date, the venue, the band name and a contact name and number. Read SoundBoard online at Charlotte.Creativeloafing.com

Add a comment