Alan McClintock Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (George), Skylight (Tom Sergeant), One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Randle P. McMurphy)
Bobby Tyson Drift (Lee)
Carver Johns American Buffalo (Teach)
Chad Calvert Turn of the Screw (The Master, Miles, Mrs. Grose, Narrator)
Eric Foss Corpus Christi (Joshua)
Graham Smith Dinner With Friends (Gabe)
James Yost Farewell Party (Alex), Drift (Joel)
BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA
Adrienne Nixon Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters (Nyasha)
Jeannie Woods Master Class (Maria Callas)
Nicia Carla Huck Finn's Story (Huckleberry Finn)
Pam Galle Benedictions (Jesse)
Polly Adkins Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Martha), One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Nurse Ratched)
Rebecca Koon Wit (Dr. Vivian Bearing), Dinner With Friends (Karen)
Sheila Snow Les Liaisons Dangeureuses (Marquise de Merteuil)
BEST DIRECTOR, DRAMA
Candace Sorensen Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Glenn Griffin Les Liaisons Dangeureuses
James Yost Skylight, Drift
John Hartness Corpus Christi, Love Letters
Michael Simmons One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Steve Umberger Benedictions, Wit
Terry Loughlin Having Our Say, Dinner With Friends
BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL
Billy Ensley Oliver! (Fagin)
Jared Bradshaw Singin' in the Rain (Don Lockwood)
Kevin Campbell A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Pseudolus)
Kevin Jayroe Damn Yankees (Joe Hardy), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Joseph)
Travis Osley Valley of the Dolls (Neely O'Hara)
Walter Shepherd Singin' in the Rain (Cosmos Brown), On the Town (Gabey)
BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL
Cass Morgan True Home (Cass Morgan)
Deborah Rhodes A Century of Musical Theatre, And the World Goes 'Round
Lesley Shires Singin' in the Rain (Kathy Seldon)
Rachel Shumate Rapunzel (Rapunzel Schwartzbuckle)
Sarah Bright Violet (Violet)
Susan Roberts Knowlson And the World Goes 'Round
BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL
Daina Giesler A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Eric Woodall Violet
Jamey Varnadore Singin' in the Rain
Jeffrey Ballero Valley of the Dolls
Tom Hollis Oliver!
Tom Vance On the Town, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
BEST CONDUCTOR/MUSIC DIRECTOR
Bill Congdon Oliver!, Rapunzel, On the Town
Drina Keen Singin' in the Rain, And the World Goes 'Round, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Eric Reed Black Nativity
Keith Denson A Century of Musical Theatre
Scott McKenzie A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Violet, The Robber Bridegroom
Steven Tyler True Home
BEST ACTOR, COMEDY
Dennis Delamar The Importance of Being Earnest (Algernon Moncrieff), Miracle on 34th Street (Kris Kringle)
Duke Ernsberger The Foreigner (Charlie Baker)
George Gray Krapp's Last Tape (Krapp)
Jacob Pinion Babe the Sheep Pig (Babe)
Justin Bitton Play It Again, Sam (Allen Felix)
Ryan McCurdy The Cripple of Inishmaan (Cripple Billy)
Tony Wright The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Proteus), The Boys Next Door (Jack)
BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY
Amanda Rentschler Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Lily)
Catherine Smith The Importance of Being Earnest (Gwendolen Fairfax)
Deanna Gibson The Triumph of Love (Princess Leonide)
Kellyn Ellwood Anton in Show Business (Holly Sebae)
Laura Depta Thumbs (Sheriff Jane Morton)
Leslie Beckham Anton in Show Business (Lisabette Cartwright)
Sheila Snow The Baltimore Waltz (Anna)
BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY
Alan Poindexter Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Craig Spradley The Cripple of Inishmaan
Daina Giesler The Importance of Being Earnest
Dennis Delamar Anton in Show Business
Glenn Griffin The Baltimore Waltz
Jeannie Woods The Triumph of Love
Steve Umberger The Foreigner
BEST SOUND DESIGNER/COMPOSER
Anthony Proctor Fefu and Her Friends, The Baltimore Waltz
Daveed Korup, Robert Teixeira, Moving Poets The Irony of Sex
Dean Kleusner One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Gary Sivak Tales of Edgar Allan Poe, Huck Finn's Story, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, Turn of the Screw, Miracle on 34th Street
Gary Sivak/Roger Davis Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
James Vesce Antigone
John Hartness & Anthony Proctor Les Liaisons Dangeureuses
BEST SET DESIGNER
Anna Sartin The Foreigner
Brian Ruggaber Fefu and Her Friends, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Antigone, You Can't Take It With You
Chip Decker Anton in Show Business, Thumbs
Frank Ludwig Benedictions, Dinner With Friends
George Gray Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Jim Gloster Miracle on 34th Street
Michael Simmons One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Sandra Gray The Importance of Being Earnest, Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Aimee Kandl A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, You Can't Take It With You
Annamarie Gatto The Cripple of Inishmaan, Fefu and Her Friends, Anton in Show Business, Violet
Jeff Ballero & Gretchen Mathis Valley of the Dolls
Johann Stegmeir Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Lisa Liebering Babe the Sheep Pig, Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters, Huck Finn's Story
Myk Chambers The Importance of Being Earnest
Rebecca Cairns Benedictions, Damn Yankees, The Robber Bridegroom, Dinner With Friends
Robert Croghan The Misanthrope, Antigone, Oliver!, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Miracle on 34th Street
BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Candace Jennings Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
Delia Neil Tales of Edgar Allan Poe, Antigone, Electra/Orestes, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Eddie Mabry Singin' in the Rain
Keith Martin Damn Yankees, The Robber Bridegroom
Linda Booth Oliver!, On the Town, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Till Schmidt-Rimpler Going Wilde, The Irony of Sex
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Eric Winkenwerder Babe the Sheep Pig, Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters, Dinner With Friends, Miracle on 34th Street
Hallie Gray The Cripple of Inishmaan, Three Viewings, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Turn of the Screw
James Duke And the World Goes 'Round, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
John Hartness Fefu and Her Friends, Les Liaisons Dangeureuses, Corpus Christi, The Baltimore Waltz
Kimberly Ashton Electra/Orestes
Lucas Alonso Oliver!, Singin' in the Rain
Todd Wren Wit
SPECIAL TECHNICAL EFFECTS
Ali Gharib, Dominic Demichina, and Robert Lee Simmons One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Video Design)
Anthony Proctor The Baltimore Waltz (Projection Design)
CPCC Television Studio Singin' in the Rain (Silent Screen Sequences)
Lisa Liebering Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters (Puppets)
Rachel Ebgi Valley of the Dolls (Make-Up)
Richard Dills Singin' in the Rain (Rain System)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA
Duke Ernsberger Benedictions (Ray Richey)
Eric Blake Les Liaisons Dangeureuses (Chevalier Danceny), American Buffalo (Bobby)
Mike Farmer Corpus Christi (John)
Patrick Ratchford Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nick)
Rob Trevelier Dinner With Friends (Tom)
Sidney Horton Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters (Mufaro)
Terrell Dulin Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters (King, Messenger, Beggar, Old Woman, Serpent)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA
April Jones Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters (Manyara), Wit (Susie Monahan)
Julie Janorschke Fefu and Her Friends (Sue)
Karla Mason Dinner With Friends (Beth)
Lesley Hunt Wit (Dr. E.M. Ashford)
Lorraine Larocque Farewell Party (Vaughan Loman), Drift (Marie)
Mary Lucy Bivins Benedictions (Agnes Day)
Meredith McBride Fefu and Her Friends (Julia)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL
Bobby Tyson Violet (Flick)
Chris Wilkerson Valley of the Dolls (Jennifer North)
Corey Mitchell A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Hysterium)
Dennis Delamar Violet (Father), Damn Yankees (Mr. Applegate)
Patrick Ratchford Violet (Monty), On the Town (Chip)
Steve Bryan Oliver! (Bill Sykes)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL
Holly Riley Singin' in the Rain (Lina Lamont), On the Town (Lucy Schmeeler)
J. Courtney Taylor On the Town (Hildy Esterhazy)
Lesley Shires Rapunzel (Rene Schwartzbuckle)
Lisa Smith Oliver! (Nancy), Damn Yankees (Gloria Thorpe)
Lynne Morris A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Domina)
Pat Heiss On the Town (Madame Maude P. Dilly)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY
Alan Poindexter Babe the Sheep Pig (Farmer Hoggett), The Foreigner (Ellard Simms), Miracle on 34th Street (Sawyer/Humpty Dumpty)
Brett Kiedasch Play It Again, Sam (Bogart/Dick), WASP (Dad), Mindscreams (Rev. Tolar /"Mr. Nifty")
Graham Smith The Foreigner (Owen Musser)
Greg McGrath The Cripple of Inishmaan (Babbybobby), The Triumph of Love (Dimas)
Mark Scarboro Thumbs (Wilton Dekes)
Mark Sutton Babe the Sheep Pig (Ma), Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Mr. Slinger)
Michael Edwards The Foreigner (Froggy LeSueur)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY
April Jones Babe the Sheep Pig (Fly), Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Mom)
Donna Baldwin-Bradby Anton in Show Business (Andwyneth/Don Blount)
Elizabeth Diane Wells The Last Night of Ballyhoo (Sunny Freitag)
Gloria King The Importance of Being Earnest (Lady Bracknell)
Lorraine Larocque The Cripple of Inishmaan (Slippy Helen)
Mary Lucy Bivins The Foreigner (Betty Meeks)
Meredith McBride Play It Again, Sam (Linda)
BEST CAMEO APPEARANCE
Dustin Rubin Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Baby Julius)
Ginger Richardson The Importance of Being Earnest (Miss Prism)
Madeline Jurch Miracle on 34th Street (Janet Mara)
Mike Farmer Violet (Preacher)
Pat Heiss You Can't Take It With You (Olga)
Peter Smeal Miracle on 34th Street (Drunken Santa)
Sarah Martin Violet (Young Vi)
Steve Bryan Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Pharaoh)
BEST COLLEGE/TEEN ACTOR
Bryson Avery The Benefit Show (Valet, Mr. D'Arcy), Electra/Orestes (Orestes)
Chaz Pofahl Carousel (Billy Bigelow)
Chris Murray The Misanthrope (Alceste)
Chris Walters Boy Gets Girl (Mercer Stevens)
Jacob Pinion The Robber Bridegroom (Jamie Lockhart)
Jason Loughlin Antigone (Creon), Beyond the Horizon (Andrew)
Jeremy Cartee Noises Off (Garry Lejeune)
Parker Dixon Boy Gets Girl (Tony Ross)
BEST COLLEGE/TEEN ACTRESS
Anna Jensen The Misanthrope (Celimene), The Robber Bridegroom (Salome)
Beth Gardner Boy Gets Girl (Theresa Bedell)
Christina Ritchie Boy Gets Girl (Harriet)
Cody Harding Antigone (Antigone), Beyond the Horizon (Ruth)
Deanna Gibson Noises Off (Dottie Otley), The Madwoman of Chaillot (Countess Aurelia)
Deirdre Pfeiffer The Benefit Show (Lavinia, Queen Catherine), Electra/Orestes (Electra)
Erin Smith 27 Rue de Fleuris (Gertrude Stein)
Laura Filosa The Robber Bridegroom (Rosamund)
BEST COLLEGE/TEEN SHOW
Antigone UNCC
Beyond the Horizon UNCC
Boy Gets Girl Davidson College
Noises Off Winthrop University
The Benefit Show Children's Theatre Ensemble
The Misanthrope Davidson College
BEST ORIGINAL SHOW
Benedictions Charlotte Rep
Farewell Party Stage One Summer Stock
Noon Day Sun Stage One Summer Stock
The Prince and the Pauper Children's Theatre
The Third Plague Off-Tryon Theatre Company
Valley of the Dolls Charlotte Conservatory Theatre
THEATER EVENT OF THE YEAR
Charlotte Shakespeare Festival 2001 The Actor's Gym
Fefu and Her Friends Chickspeare
First Annual 15-Minute Play Festival BareBones Theatre Group
Going Wilde Moving Poets
Thumbs Actor's Theatre
VDay 2001/The Vagina Monologues Davidson College
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Andrea King Anton in Show Business (Joby), You Can't Take It With You (Alice)
Andy Baird Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All to You (Thomas)
Charlotte Parrott Miracle on 34th Street (Susan Walker)
Chris Murray The Misanthrope (Alceste), The Vortex (Jones)
Deanna Gibson Noises Off (Dotty Ashley), The Triumph of Love (Princess Léonide)
Eric Blake Les Liaisons Dangeureuses (Chevalier Danceny), Mindscreams (Mitchell/"Mr. Nifty"), American Buffalo (Bobby)
Laura Depta Thumbs (Sheriff Jane Morton)
Mark Scarboro Thumbs (Wilton Dekes)
BEST DRAMA
Dinner With Friends Charlotte Rep
Les Liaisons Dangeureuses Off-Tryon
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters Children's Theatre
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Victory Pictures
Turn of the Screw BareBones
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Theatre Charlotte
Wit Charlotte Rep
BEST MUSICAL
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Theatre Charlotte
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat CPCC Theatre
Oliver! CPCC Summer Theatre
Singin' in the Rain CPCC Summer Theatre
Valley of the Dolls Charlotte Conservatory Theatre
Violet Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
BEST COMEDY
Anton in Show Business Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse Children's Theatre
Play It Again, Sam Off-Tryon
The Cripple of Inishmaan Actor's Theatre
The Foreigner Charlotte Rep
The Importance of Being Earnest Theatre Charlotte
Thumbs Actor's Theatre
THEATERPERSON OF THE YEAR
Alan Poindexter; Anne Lambert; Candace Sorensen; Carver Johns; Dennis Delamar; George, Sandra & Hallie Gray; James Yost; Joanna Gerdy; John Hartness; Julie Janorschke; Michael Simmons